Arturo R Rios’s Answers

Arturo R Rios

Saint Petersburg Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 10
  1. Where does an approved I-601A applicant adjust status: at the U.S consulate in his native country or in the local USCIS office?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Ji Min Kim
    2. Arturo R Rios
    3. Justin G. Randolph
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5 lawyer answers

    He will have to return to his or her country and complete the consular process there. When he or she returns to the United States, they will enter as lawful permanent residents.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Im looking for a different type of relief for my husband. He has been in the US since he was 4 months, he is now 37.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Thomas Joseph Baker
    3. Arturo R Rios
    4. Anu Gupta
    4 lawyer answers

    This is a complex case, but one well worth review by an experienced immigration attorney with a practice focused on deportation defense. The bullets issue may not be a bar to adjustment, but review of the state statute under which he was charged is required, as is a review of the court records for the stolen property. As to aggravated felony, just because the Government says it's one, doesn't necessarily make it so! I would urge you to consult with an experienced immigration litigator as...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. F2 visa, with work history in "credit history"

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Arturo R Rios
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    It depends on how you are seeking to adjust status: marriage, employment, etc. This could be a problem, but if in truth you never worked as an F1, at least if you were not in an OPT period, you may be able to adjust. I recommend you speak with an experienced immigration lawyer.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. My i-130 status has moved from initial review to post decision activity? what does this mean? and what can i expect from now?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. John Grayson Davidson
    4. Alena Shautsova
    5. Akanksha Kalra
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    This means that a decision has been made on your case, and a decision letter mailed to you, which you should receive very soon. If you don't, then I would highly recommend you consult with an experienced immigration lawyer.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. F1 student visa + I-130 petition

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Arturo R Rios
    3. Anu Gupta
    3 lawyer answers

    This depends on when you got your permanent residence, and if you were already married when you did, as your wife may be eligible for a permanent residence as well. I would urge you to consult with an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. My wife does not want to put her pay check in our joint account. Would this be a problem to the USCIS for Adjustment of Status?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Heather Morcroft
    2. Robert Louis Brown
    3. Arturo R Rios
    4. Anu Gupta
    4 lawyer answers

    Although not necessarily a reason for USCIS to deny your case, it does raise a red flag because it begs the question of why a married couple would not trust each other to commingle their finances. You will need to have a valid excuse for this, as it simply seems that there is not enough trust in the marriage to commingle finances.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  7. What are the evidence I need to have to show that my relationship is truly for the visa k1 can be approved ? Examples Thanks

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Shahzad Ahmed
    2. Robert Louis Brown
    3. Lena Korial-Yonan
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5. Arturo R Rios
    5 lawyer answers

    You should submit as much evidence as possible to show that you have had a true courtship, such as: pictures together, cards or gifts exchanged, letters and emails, evidence of telephone conversations, and evidence of trips taken by the US citizen abroad to meet and spend time with the foreign fiancée.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  8. Green card renewal

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Arturo R Rios
    2. Beverly Ann Byrd
    2 lawyer answers

    The I-90 is the correct form, and just wait another month before you renew the card. Also, if you have been an LPR (lawful permanent) resident for more than 5 years, you should maybe speak to a local immigration lawyer about becoming a U.S. Citizen.

    Selected as best answer

  9. Notice to Appear in immigration court

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Arturo R Rios
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    2 lawyer answers

    No. However, you must make sure that she had been in the country for ten years before the NTA was issued. You MUST hire an experienced deportation defense lawyer to help you with this case.

    Selected as best answer

  10. I entered the USA with a J-1 visa and I want to get married to a USA citizen what happens next?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. David Nabow Soloway
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Arturo R Rios
    4. Anu Gupta
    5. Brian Christopher Schmitt
    5 lawyer answers

    That will depend on two things. First, is the marriage a real, true, and loving marriage, and not one just for immigration purposes. Second, does your J-1 visa require you to return to your country for two years (if so, there is a waiver for that requirement).

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

727-897-5453