Neelofer Syed’s Answers

Neelofer Syed

Tampa Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 8
  1. Advance Parole

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Neelofer Syed
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    2 lawyer answers

    I am not exactly sure what you mean when you state "advance parole and employment authorization in 1 card". Generally, employment authorization is a separate card and advance parole is a separate document which somewhat resembles the receipt notices issued by USCIS. Nevertheless, to answer your question, if your adjustment of status is pending and you have never accumulated unlawful presence in United States, you should not have any issues traveling. I will suggest that when traveling, you...

    Selected as best answer

  2. Can I NOW get married? We waited almost 3 years, now I'm told by my Senator's office she must leave the country and come back.

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. John Arthur Smitten
    2. Neelofer Syed
    3. Rachel Baskin
    3 lawyer answers

    Based on the facts, if your fiancee' has already gotten divorce, you should get married to her immediately. Since she is currently in proceedings, you will need to file an I-130. Once the I-130 gets approved you can file a Motion before the Immigration Judge to terminate the proceedings based on approved I-130 and request that she be allowed to adjust status before the CIS. I will be able to explain more if I know what the current status of the case is i.e. if she is before Immigration Court,...

    4 people marked this answer as helpful

  3. How long would it take me before I get my EAD number?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Neelofer Syed
    2 lawyer answers

    I am not quite sure what do you mean by "EAD" number. If you are referring to the EAD receipt/case number, you should have already received it along with the receipt notice of your I-485 (assuming that you filed your application for employment authorization together with the I-485 'green card application"). If by EAD number you meant EAD card, then you may want to calculate when it will be 90 days since the receipt of your EAD application. The biometrics are done during this 90 day period,...

    3 people marked this answer as helpful

  4. Whould they approve me? why is it taking so long? should i take a lawer and take it to the court if they deny me?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Nicolas Andres Olano
    2. Daniel E. Green
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Neelofer Syed
    4 lawyer answers

    USCIS is allowed to take up to 180 days post interview to make a decision. While you have posted some details in your question but they are not specific enough to give you a definitive answer. For example, I do not see any issue with the charges that were dismissed, however for the other case we need to know the exact dates of offense and completion of probation etc. If those dates fell within five years preceding the filing of your Naturalization application, the chances are that USCIS will...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  5. Hi there, I am in the US and have an L2 visa expiring on Jan 19, 2011. My husband already got his green card and applied

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Neelofer Syed
    1 lawyer answer

    While you have not provided all the details but I am assuming that your husband received his Green card based on the I-140 application filed by the same Company through which he held his L-1. If that is correct, then your husband should have filed your green card application together with his. In fact you still have time to file your adjustment of status as derivative of your husband (based on his approved I-140). Please note, the accuracy of this answer depends on how your husband got his...

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  6. I need immgration lawyer to help me can get work permit while my i 360 is pending.

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Neelofer Syed
    2. Nicklaus James Misiti
    2 lawyer answers

    Work Permit is only issued in connection with the I-485 (green card application). If you have filed I-485 concurrently with your I-360, then you can look into filing for the employment authorization. In fact the application for work authorization should have been filed together with I-485 (if you have already filed I-485 concurrently). If you have not filed the green card application, the application for work authorization cannot be filed independently.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. How to correct errors on a form pending with USCIS?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Neelofer Syed
    1 lawyer answer

    I will suggest that you immediately send out a letter to USCIS addressing the corrections and include the corrected page of the form with your letter. Do include a copy of the receipt notice and also mention the case/receipt number in the subject line. Also even if you send out the letter, USCIS "may" ask for clarification in an RFE (Request for Additional Evidence).

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Am I in trouble? I have been married to an american citizen for going on 13 yrs and I want to get my papers so I can work here

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Neelofer Syed
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    2 lawyer answers

    As long as your initial entry in United States was legal i.e. you entered with inspection and DID NOT sneak in by crossing the border illegally, you should be able to adjust your status. If you are unsure whether you entered legally or not, please contact an immigration Attorney to evaluate this issue. If your initial entry is determined to be legal then, what needs to happen is that your husband should file the immediate relative visa petition for you and together with that petition you can...

  9. My mother has a different birth date on her birth certificate and on her marriage certificate.

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Neelofer Syed
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    2 lawyer answers

    The best course of action in order to avoid any possible complications should be to get the wrong date of birth corrected before you proceed.

  10. I360 pending and work permti

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Neelofer Syed
    2. Seeta Lakshmi Nangia
    2 lawyer answers

    The work permit can be applied together with I-485. You can file the I-485 and work permit together anytime while your I-360 is pending or after it's approval.