Scott Douglas Devore’s Answers

Scott Douglas Devore

West Palm Beach Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 12
  1. I married a usc,while on hol visa.I need to get drivers licence so i can work? We are afraid of immigration interview.

    Answered about 5 years ago.

    1. Scott Douglas Devore
    2. Elaine Martin
    2 lawyer answers

    You need to make an appointment with a good immigration lawyer who can sit down with you and review your case. You've got potential fraud issues by not disclosing the criminal history. I say potential as it may or may not be material to your admission. Yes the age difference will set off a red flag so you would certainly want an attorney with you to protect your rights and those of your spouse. Leaving may only complicate the matter. Getting a driver's license doesn't give you employment...

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  2. Doing business on B1/B2 visa and Denied Entry 7 years ago, now applying for K1 visa.

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Scott Douglas Devore
    1 lawyer answer

    First, it is absolutely essential that you be truthful and hones. When you were denied entry were you allowed to withdraw your application or were you subjected to expedited removal? The answer to this question is going to determine your fate. You need to get copies of all the documentation from the time you were denied entry and discuss your case with an immigration attorney. The consulate already knows what happened. They are just waiting to see if you are going to disclose it and if not...

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  3. RFE lost - Please advice

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Scott Douglas Devore
    2 lawyer answers

    You need to send a letter to USCIS asking for not only an extension to reply but also a copy of the RFE. Whether they send you another one or not is going to be up to them. I would send your request certified mail return receipt requested and keep a copy of the letter so in the event you don't and you filie a motion to reopen you can show that you made good faither efforts to try to respond.

    Selected as best answer

  4. I know someone who has had a green card but expired. Her SSN is still valid but that's it. Can she marry an American citizen?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Scott Douglas Devore
    2. Rehim Babaoglu
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Your friend really needs to speak to a good immigration lawyer. Just because her actual card expired 10 years ago doesn't automatically mean that she is no longer a permanent resident. Other factors need to be taken into consideration such as what was her class of admission at the time she obtained lawful permanent residence, what has she been doing over the last ten years and where has she been. A consulation with someone who can review her entire immigration history is necessary.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. I-751 form for Wife & Daughter who applied for residency at same time.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Scott Douglas Devore
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    If your daughter was approved more than 90 days after your wife's green card was approved you do need to file two separate I-751's. That is unfortunate as it is going to cost you a second filing fee but that is the way that it is. You still should list all of your wife's children on the I-751 but you do need to file a separate Petition.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. Inadvertently missed filing A# on I-130 petition packet in F2A. What should I do filing I-485 petition now for answering A# ?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Stanley P. Walker
    2. Robert Louis Brown
    3. Scott Douglas Devore
    4. Joshoa Emmanuel Sutton
    4 lawyer answers

    When you file any new forms you should use the A# that you have. As for the I-130 it wouldn't hurt to send a letter to the Service Center regarding the failure to put the A# in there but if you don't it won't make a difference in the long run.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. The only way my husband can get a green card, is to go before a immigration judge. How can I get that to happen?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Kyndra L. Mulder
    2. Javier E Morales
    3. Scott Douglas Devore
    4. Joanne Marie Fakhre
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    5 lawyer answers

    Immigration Law is very complex. While filling out a form may not be difficult, it is knowing the law behind it and how it applies to your case. I would suggest that you get all of your immigration documents together and make an appointment with an experienced immigration attorney who can properly advise you. Will it cost you some money? Sure it will but when the matter is resolved it will be well worth it.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Is there help out there for low income familys to get a visa

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Scott Douglas Devore
    2. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
    2 lawyer answers

    In the West Palm Beach, Florida area you can call the Legal Aid Society of Palm Beach County or Catholic Charities and if you qualify for their services they will often help you for free. You can get their telephone numbers in the yellow pages.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Can I be Denied?

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Scott Douglas Devore
    2. Dennis Michael Phillips
    3. Sebastian Jaramillo
    4 lawyer answers

    Your question doesn't make sense. If you were found not guilty than there would be no adjudication. You can be found guilty but adjudciation can be withheld. Two seperate things. In order to be sure how this would affect your case I suggest you get a certified copy of the judgement and police report and make an appointment to discuss your case with an immigration lawyer. I am in your area and would be happy to review your case with you.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. I have a Question about Visa application DS-230, Part II, Section 40, part h.

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Scott Douglas Devore
    1 lawyer answer

    You need to answer that quesiton with a yes. At the interview your wife will be found inadmissible under Section 212(a)(9) of the Immigration and Nationality Act and be subject to a 10 year bar. There is a waiver avaible but only if she can prove that YOU would suffer an extreme hardship if the waiver isn't granted. Keep in mind that it isn't normal hardhship such as I miss my wife or fiancial issues but extreme hardship - a much higher burden of proof. Generally you have your waiver...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful