Elizabeth Rose Blandon’s Answers

Elizabeth Rose Blandon

Fort Lauderdale Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 16
  1. Question for lawyers from Florida: Is the processing time for Asylum application is longer now in Florida?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    4. Rebeca Sanchez-Roig
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    As an immigration expert with many asylum cases filed in Miami, I can respond clearly: YES. There are many delays recently. Please remember that applicants should apply for a work permit 150 days after filing the asylum application. For other information about asylum, see my blog: http://asyleesdaughter.blogspot.com/.

    Selected as best answer

  2. I obtained my green card as of October 2010 through employer sponspership when can I apply for citizenship

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    2. Asma Warsi Chaudry
    3. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    3 lawyer answers

    Regulations allow applicants to file Form N-400 three months before the fifth anniversary. So, if you are eligible on October 2015, you can apply in July 2015. To be certain that your case has the highest likelihood of approval, consult with an immigration attorney.

    Selected as best answer

  3. What Would I need to Stay after Condition green Card!

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    2. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Foreigners need to prove they marry with the intent to build a life together. That is difficult to do, as you are seeing, when the U.S. citizen "changes" after the marriage. Yours is not an easy case to win based on the little evidence you say you have. I suggest you meet with an experienced attorney who will guide you as to how to organize evidence, and even represent you at an interview if needed.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. After obtaining your green card from employer based sponsorship can an employer pull your green card from you

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. Habib Hasbini
    3 lawyer answers

    No. The government grants green cards. The employer's involvement ends at that point. That said, you may wish to consult with an immigration attorney if you fear retaliation by your employer.

    Selected as best answer

  5. I have a green card what i got through on political asylum. im still Serbian citizen. can i apply for Hungarian citizenship?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    2. Nicolas Andres Olano
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4 lawyer answers

    Obtaining a second citizenship, by itself, may not be a reason to lose your green card. The reason why you need that second citizenship may be something they will look into, however if you are looking at living in a second country for an extended period of time, the immigration officers may ask questions to be sure you have not abandoned you residency. Please consult with an experienced immigration lawyer. My blog on asylum is at Asylee's Daughter in blogspot.

    Selected as best answer

  6. Can I apply for asylum while still on L1A? My L1A is still valid till 2015. Does applying for asylum affect the L1A status?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    2. Gunda Johanna Brost
    2 lawyer answers

    An application for asylum does not affect the L1A status. In fact, if you are still in status when the decision on the asylum application is given, it is a benefit to you. Foreigners who are not in status and receive a denial must defend their case with an Immigration Judge. For more information on asylum, please see my blog. For information on scholarships for asylees, see the other link, too.

    Selected as best answer

  7. I was going to file under VAWA but my husband wants to file for no contest divorce will this hinder my immigration case?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    2. Theodore John Murphy
    3. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    4. Kristin D Figueroa-Contreras
    4 lawyer answers

    Divorcing does not affect a VAWA case. Some survivors remain married to the abusers; some do not. To be SURE you will get a green card based on VAWA, go see an experienced attorney. She (or he, if you feel more comfortable with a man) will tell you what you can do now -- before divorcing -- to increase your chance for success. Good luck.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. What can i do if my husband won't help me get my permanent residence?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Nicolas Andres Olano
    2. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    3. Camila Andrea Pachon Silva
    4. Katja Anneli Charlotta Hedding
    5. Kristin D Figueroa-Contreras
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    It depends on what you mean by "belligerent and malicious." There are many types of abuse and an experienced immigration attorney can listen to the facts and tell you whether it is possible to get residency based on VAWA. That's the Violence Against Women Act. This author has obtained green cards based on VAWA after one incident of non-physical abuse.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. ASYLUM DISMISSED BY BIA.

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    2. Nicolas Andres Olano
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4. Aneliya M. Angelova
    5. Francisco Fraerly Symphorien-Saavedra
    5 lawyer answers

    A motion to reopen would allow you to present this new evidence. You must use the experience of a good lawyer because the BIA will require an explanation as to why the petition was not filed. In general, it is difficult to win a motion to reopen.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Is it too late to file for vawa

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    4 lawyer answers

    First, get out of the abusive relationship and take care of yourself and your children. If you are the victim of abuse, there IS a safe alternative. There are places like the Miami Rescue Mission and Safespace. Second, take care of your immigration status. A victim does NOT need a police report to win a VAWA case. The instructions for what documents you should submit with the Form I-360 are available free, as is the form. However, because you are dealing with something as...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

Please put "AVVO" next to your name

954-385-0157