Connie Kaplan’s Answers

Connie Kaplan

Fort Lauderdale Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 7
  1. Adjustment of status 245(i)

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    2. Connie Kaplan
    3. Andrew Marino Bramante
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, she would be your beneficiary as long as she was listed on your application, and you would select B.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Can my wife get me a green card even when she owe IRS?

    Answered about 1 month ago.

    1. Kyndra L. Mulder
    2. Connie Kaplan
    3. Dana Whitney Atchley
    4. Christopher William Helt
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes, but she will need to show a payment plan, compliance with the payment plan, and the income on her I-864 will be adjusted to reflect the IRS debt.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. I have asylum case pending in Miami . Can i work at Dallas as truck driver while my whole residency and address in fl ?

    Answered about 2 months ago.

    1. Melisa Pena
    2. Connie Kaplan
    3. Lindsey Warren Wilkes
    4. George Tenreiro
    4 lawyer answers

    If you have not actually moved to Texas, and you residence is still in Florida and you only travel for work, then you should be fine and they would not move the case. Please remember to file a change of address if you do indeed move.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Can I expunge my criminal record in the is for immigration purposes?

    Answered about 2 months ago.

    1. Robert Louis Brown
    2. Stephen George Henderson
    3. Connie Kaplan
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. Martin Bryant Schwartz
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    You should not seal or expunge your criminal record. You may be required for immigration purposes to unseal/un-expunge, and the whole process is not worth it. If eligible, depending on the guilt and charges, do it only after you become a citizen. If you are concerned about your criminal record affecting your immigration options, including citizenship, you should consult an experienced immigration attorney.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I'm a US citizen, can I adopt my 29 year old nephew from Trinidad to the US, Florida. If yes, how long does it take?

    Answered about 2 months ago.

    1. Connie Kaplan
    2. Andrew John Bartlett
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. George Tenreiro
    5. Joseph Torri
    5 lawyer answers

    No, you cannot. But there may be other ways you could help him; perhaps a student visa if he wants to further his education. What does he do for a living? Does he have a degree sought after in the US? You should consult an experienced immigration attorney to evaluate your options.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. When should I obtain a prenuptial agreement: Before or after getting a marriage license?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Robert P Garven
    2. Brooke Skaggs
    3. Connie Kaplan
    4. Selma Taljanovic-Saracevic
    4 lawyer answers

    First, the prenuptial agreement requires serious thought . In order for it to be valid, certain requirements must be met, and an attorney can make sure those are met. Second, if the spouse is an F1 visa holder, you should consult an attorney who handles both family and immigration, as there are adjustment of status considerations you may not have thought about.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. CAN I SIGN AND SEND SEND SCANNED COPY OF I-134 TO MY PARENTS OUTSIDE U.S. FOR THEIR VISITOR VISA INTERVIEW

    Answered about 2 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Connie Kaplan
    3. Alena Shautsova
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    5. Adan G. Vega
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes, you can most of the time. It depends on the consulate. Send them the original also.

    Selected as best answer

  8. How long before receiving update on RFE sent to IO at local USCIS office? Should I re-send evidence?

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Connie Kaplan
    2. Megan Viehe
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    3 lawyer answers

    Three weeks is not a long time; it could take 90 days or more. You will need to wait and check the status online with the receipt number for the I-485. If they need additional information, they will issue another RFE. If 60 days passed without any communication, you may want to make an InfoPass appointment.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. My green card approval is still pending. But I've already received my EAD. Can I use EAD to apply for a new job?

    Answered about 2 months ago.

    1. Connie Kaplan
    2. Mario Steven Zapata
    3. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    4. Adan G. Vega
    5. Melisa Pena
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes, you do not need to wait for the green card. For work, all you need is the work permit (EAD) and a social security number.

    Selected as best answer

  10. Do I need an immigration attorney

    Answered 9 days ago.

    1. Adan G. Vega
    2. Geraldine Elizabeth Escalante
    3. Ferdusi Z Chowdhury
    4. Russell Warren Dombrow
    5. Diane Rae Chappell-Daly
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    You cannot expedite; however, an attorney should be able to review what you submitted and see if there are reasons for an extensive background check.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer