Skip to main content
Connie Kaplan
Avvo
Pro

Connie Kaplan’s Answers

92 total


  • Plan to marry an american citizen which had a previous refugee status

    I have lived in this country for over 14 years now .came legally overstayed my J1 visa ! For over 13 years now I am what is considered an illegal immigrant ! I do have an social security but restricted to work , even so I was able to work and hav...

    Connie’s Answer

    Not generally. He would need to sponsor you, and you will need a joint sponsor.

    See question 
  • NVC checklist- although no mistakes made

    I got a checklist form NVC yesterday concerning part 6 section 13a- IRS form and tax information ( I 864 AOS form). I am a retired US citizen who receives social security benefits. I am above age 65 so I am not required to file a tax return. In...

    Connie’s Answer

    I would correct it with Zero and attach an addendum saying what you said right here.

    See question 
  • Can I travel back To USA with my extension letter and passport without my SB-1 visa??

    I filed for an sb-1 visa. but I dont know their decisions yet. I got an extension, can u please tell me if I'm able to travel only with that extension and the passport? without the green card because the embassy keeps it.

    Connie’s Answer

    If you filed the I-751, you received an extension, and that extension has not expired, you should be able to travel back without an issue. Because you mentioned SB-1, I assume you stayed outside the US for an extended period of time. I cannot fully answer if it could be considered that you abandoned residency without more information.

    See question 
  • Affidavit of Support

    Hi . I U.S. Embassy has approved my returning resident status. I sent my DS- 260 Form online and 2 days ago i received my second interview call from the U.S. Embassy. Can any one let me know , do i need to submit affidavit of support form again. M...

    Connie’s Answer

    You should check the details on the notice you received, the embassy website, or an attorney.

    See question 
  • Im researching my options for attorneys. what is the "hourly rate" based on? how much time they spend with you in the office?

    im not understanding the fee

    Connie’s Answer

    It depends on the attorney, their caseload, experience, your case, and the general practice in your area.
    Some attorneys charge flat fees, some hourly. Some include everything or nothing. Typical charges are: time spent with client, with the government, with client and the government, time spent on client's case, including any and all emails or calls to attorney, calls to paralegal, mail, fax, copies, etc.

    See question 
  • How do I request USCIS send me my current status in writing

    My Previous H1b i-94 expired on 10/31/2014. My Employer applied for H1 Transfer on 10/23/2014 which was approved on 11/18/2014 with 11/18/2014 effective date. Also in Parallel we applied COS to H4 on 10/28/2014. After H1 Approval we sent...

    Connie’s Answer

    Ask your employer's attorney for it, or seek the help of an experienced immigration attorney in your area.

    See question 
  • I'm a U.S Citizen brought to Mexico as a baby, how do I return back to the states?

    I don't have a U.S Passport, or any other kind of american identification. Can I cross the border with a Mexican ID and my birth certificate? I tried getting my passport but my moms first name is not on the birth certificate it only shows her midd...

    Connie’s Answer

    The entire determination of citizenship is hard. Just because it is harder to get the passport, it doesn't mean you shouldn't try all the way. Do not give up. There are other options, but you should hire an experience immigration attorney to help you.

    See question 
  • Can the situation below lead to USCIS rescinding my green card and denying n 400?

    I got married to a usc, got conditional green card. Got a nasty divorce before two year mark. My ex accused me of fraud via email. I sent a copy of that email to the USCIS with the gfm waiver application and gfm proofs. Got approved for a 10 y...

    Connie’s Answer

    USCIS may rescind the green card at any time, may deny citizenship, and may revoke citizenship as well. If that would happen in your case or not, that is a question better answered by an experienced immigration attorney in your area.

    See question 
  • I have a Lawful Permanent Resident card. Can I cruise on HAL to Turks & Caicos and the Bahamas without a visa?

    HAL (Holland America) as well as the Customs border Patrol said that I would be allowed to sail. But still apprehensive as I don't want to be turned away at port. Colombian Consulate website stated that visa not required for travel within the Ca...

    Connie’s Answer

    Yes, as a lawful permanent resident you can travel outside the US without issues at re-entry. However, if the specific countries you are visiting require visas for citizens holding passports from your country, then you may require a visa to enter that country.

    See question 
  • What are the chances of getting a denial decision of an 1-30 reversed

    We filed 1-30 on 4-4-2013, accepted 4-8-2013. Transferred i-130 to Lee Summit for 8 months without any word. I kept calling toll free number, no information, Then transferred i-130 to Mesquite Texas, where it stay another 4 or 5 months without ...

    Connie’s Answer

    I assume you did not have an attorney file the I-130 and you did it yourself. The attorney can provide to USCIS only the evidence you provide to the attorney yourself. If attorney is working on a "brief", he or she is already working on the denial. If you are not comfortable with your attorney, seek another one in your area who specializes in immigration. Soon.

    See question