Leslie I Snyder’s Answers

Leslie I Snyder

Miami Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 4
  1. How I can deal with the fiance and freedom of my uncle in San Diego, Texas?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. David L Le Roy
    2. Yolanda Navarrete
    3. Leslie I Snyder
    3 lawyer answers

    If your uncle is currently detained in a certain jail you can look him up at www.ice.gov with his name and birth date if you do not have the alien number.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Do we need a sponsor in order to apply for a green card?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Wendy Renee Whitt
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5. Justin G. Randolph
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Good afternoon. Your wife will require a sponsor unless she qualifies as an extraordinary teacher under a special category reserved for those who have risen to the top. Then she could file a petition on her own, however it is a very high standard.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  3. I filed for my OPT almost 40 days ago and it has not moved from Initial Review, how long should I expect to wait?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Leslie I Snyder
    1 lawyer answer

    This is really a difficult situation and I would recommend that you hire a lawyer who is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers' Association and perhaps contact that organization's liaison to determine whether this unfortunate situation can be rectified prior to accruing unlawful status in the U.S. It is time sensitive.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. How much income does my spouse has to make so we don't need sponsor when filing for green card in the state of NJ?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Eric M. Mark
    2. Leslie I Snyder
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Dean P Murray
    5. Robert Kennedy O'Reilly
    5 lawyer answers

    $ 19,662 for a family of 2 - but check the uscis website periodically at www.uscis.gov as these requirements change annually.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Is there any possibility to convert study visa to work visa?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Leslie I Snyder
    3. Robert Louis Brown
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, especially if you already have a bachelor's degree from your home county and you can locate a US company which because of being a non-profit, research company, or related to a university, is not subject to the H-1B cap. Otherwise, assuming again that you have a bachelor's degree, you would have to wait until 2015 when the H-1B visa availability is reopened. To work as an H-1 B professional, the employer must prove that the job is professional in nature and requires the serves of a...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Can I apply for a Green Card with an expired passport? I am unable to obtain extension or a new passport through my country.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Kyndra L. Mulder
    2. Alice Antonovsky
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Leslie I Snyder
    5. Yolanda Navarrete
    5 lawyer answers

    Dear Sir or Madam: You will not necessarily need a passport to apply for a "green card", however, you will obviously need a document such as a passport or reentry permit to travel internationally.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Will the green card process take a longer time to process if I filed tge the I-130 first?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Eric M. Mark
    2. Yolanda Navarrete
    3. Dean P Murray
    4. Leslie I Snyder
    5. Laurence Drew Borten
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes, it will take longer, however, if you are "illegal" in the sense that you entered the US without a visa, unfortunately you cannot file the Form I-485 unless you fall under the old law. Your options may be limited.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. My daughter (US citizen) applied for a green card for me in October 2013. I am in the US.

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Jennifer Heewon Ahn
    2. Leslie I Snyder
    3. James D. Mills
    3 lawyer answers

    It all depends on the type of case - it is simply the time that USCIS takes to adjudicate your petition. There is a longer wait for Indians and Chinese after that, and you must look to the U.S. visa bulletin for that information under your category.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  9. Should I mention the name of my friend in my I-864 form who is my joint sponsor in filling affidavit of support? if yes where?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Leslie I Snyder
    2 lawyer answers

    You will need to file a separate form I-864 filed by your friend as joint sponsor. Your friend will also need to provide proof of U.S. citizen or green card status and three years of US income tax returns including Forms W-2.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Need advise for GC

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Rakesh Mehrotra
    2. Leslie I Snyder
    2 lawyer answers

    I believe that perhaps you are wondering about filing for "perm" labor certification through your current employer? If that is the case, the process will take 30 days for the job order, then at least 6 months for the "perm" labor certification, depending on your category and whether or not you have a master's degree or equivalent.