Nicolas Andres Olano’s Answers

Nicolas Andres Olano

Miami Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. Citizenship and Immigration sent a letter saying they want to meet with me to discuss my substance abuse.

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Nicolas Andres Olano
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. Katja Anneli Charlotta Hedding
    6. ···
    9 lawyer answers

    Hire a lawyer. NOW. You should not tell them anything without an attorney. You are probably removable on account of your convictions.

    16 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  2. I committed 3rd deg. grand theft as a LPR but was not convicted. I wanted to know will I ever be able to apply for citizenship.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Kara Lien Roberts
    2. Amir A. Ladan
    3. Larry Thomas McMillan
    4. Shahzad Ahmed
    5. Nicolas Andres Olano
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    You can apply. Remember that the arrest record will be requested along with the disposition. They need to be certified copies. I would run them by an attorney experienced in removal proceedings and criminal issues in immigration.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Misdemeanor record and Immigration

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Nicolas Andres Olano
    2. James Regan
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Make sure you have certified copies of your arrest and disposition. You will need them in regards to future immigration applications. Immigration will not see expunging as an attempt to conceal the arrest and conviction as long as you always check "yes"to the questions of whether you have been arrested or convicted for an offense. Good Luck.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. I had interview for my citizenship and they asked me to reopen my expunged case ,i livein miami FL. would that be possible

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Nicolas Andres Olano
    2. James Regan
    3. Javier E Morales
    4. Anthony Rubino
    5. Charles K. Kenyon Jr.
    5 lawyer answers

    You need to reopen your case and get the copies. If you were convicted or adjudication was withed you need to talk to an immigration attorney as soon as possible. The Government uses those same certified copies to sustain any charges in removal (deportation) proceedings.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I had a misdemenor 6 years ago for petit theft. I did community service. 2 years ago I travelled to trinidad for a funeral,

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Nicolas Andres Olano
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Alejandro Rivera
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    Petty theft falls under the petty offence exception of the INA as long as: sentence for the crime may not be more than 1 year and incarceration may not be more than six months. Your attorney (not you) needs to look at the statute under which you were convicted to determine your situation. Do NOT travel without talking to a lawyer.

    Selected as best answer

  6. Is it worth it applying for citizenship?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Nicolas Andres Olano
    3. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4 lawyer answers

    If you leave as a resident you will lose that status. This means that if you want to return to the U.S. you will have to get a tourist visa. If you are a citizen you will be able to return whenever you want, even if you do not do so for many years. The tax issue is something you will need to discuss with a tax attorney.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Im cuban and i have a removal case pending since 2011 for possession of cannabis less than 20grams ..can i get that removed

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. William David Umansky
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. William Gaston McLean III
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    11 lawyer answers

    Its easier to do the waiver than to do the vacate. Unless you do not have the requirements for the waiver then you have to do the vacate.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. We came to study but we married and wish to stay in th USA. (I'm USC, shes on F1). Would that be considered preconceived intent?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Nicolas Andres Olano
    2. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    3. Weronika Kowalczyk Costas
    4. Christian K. Lassen II
    5. Jeff L. Khurgel
    5 lawyer answers

    This is a concept that works after you have presented yourself as a non immigrant for admission. From the information you provided this period has run out and there is no fraud presumption in regards of your wife's intent when she entered the U.S. Best thing you can do is document your relationship. Good luck.

    Selected as best answer

  9. CAN A LAWYER FROM THE US DIVORCE A MEXICAN COUPLE THAT MARRIED IN MEXICO?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Eric J Trabin
    2. Nicolas Andres Olano
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Kristin D Figueroa-Contreras
    4 lawyer answers

    He has to get a divorce there if his wife is there. If she is here then she can file for divorce in Florida.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. List of all necessary evidence/documents for an l1a

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Nicolas Andres Olano
    2. Anastatia Quirk Ellis
    3. Kelly Lynn Ryan
    4. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5 lawyer answers

    Talk to your lawyers, don't post on the Internet. You hired them so use them.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

We're ready to help. Contact us for an appointment.

305-377-9331