Edgar Wadsworth Adams’s Answers

Edgar Wadsworth Adams

Windermere Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 6
  1. Immigration-residence

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. C. C. Abbott
    2. Edgar Wadsworth Adams
    3. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    4. Scott D. Pollock
    4 lawyer answers

    No.

  2. Did I Derive citizenship?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. C. C. Abbott
    2. Edgar Wadsworth Adams
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    5 lawyer answers

    This is an interesting question. The operative fact in this case, however, is that the daughter has attained the age of 18 years old and therefore is ineligible to be petitioned for under the rules. (There is missing information, such as whether the daughter was lawfully in the country at the time her father naturalized.) However, she is eligible to naturalize, if she is of good moral character and and has met the residency requirement of 5 years. It is advisable that the questioner seek...

  3. I-765 and I-131 question, filing concurrently with I-130 and I-485, please advice

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Kyndra L. Mulder
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4. Edgar Wadsworth Adams
    5. Gregory Patrick Sheehan
    5 lawyer answers

    Attorney Mulder is correct in her answer.

  4. H1B Husband and Wife L1B

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Jeffrey Dean Joseph
    2. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4. C. C. Abbott
    5. Edgar Wadsworth Adams
    5 lawyer answers

    My colleagues are correct to caution you to seek legal advice prior to departing the country.

  5. Asylum application during Student F1 OPT status

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Jennifer Doerrie
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. Scott D. Pollock
    4. Edgar Wadsworth Adams
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. In many cases, immediate relatives of Asylees will be granted asylum based on the fact pattern of the original asylum application. However, filing for asylum puts you on a road out of the country. If you are successful, you stop; if you are unsuccessful, you have to keep going. I strongly urge you to seek the advice of an experience immigration attorney specializing in removal cases.

  6. Illegal for the past 2 months

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. C. C. Abbott
    2. Edgar Wadsworth Adams
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    You have accumulated over-stay time, which bars you from the US for at least 3 years. You may have extenuating circumstances which may cause the State Department to wave the 3 year bar from admission.

  7. Cna an applicant reapply for n400 BEFORE a 3 yrs statutory time period of wait to reaaply?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. C. C. Abbott
    2. Edgar Wadsworth Adams
    3. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    3 lawyer answers

    The information provided is insufficient to give an opinion. If you desire a second opinion, see an immigration attorney.

  8. I want to sponsor my daughter and son in law who are here in United States on F1 visa doing their master's degree.

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. C. C. Abbott
    2. Edgar Wadsworth Adams
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    You may petition for your daughter if you are a naturalized citizen or legal permanent resident. But if you daughter is over 21 and married, then they may fall into a category where a Visa will not be immediately available.

  9. Can I retrieve my naturalization number from the local immigration office?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Lisa Monique Okoh-Brown
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. Edgar Wadsworth Adams
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes. However it is likely that you will have to file form N-565 which is an application for a replacement certificate of citizenship or naturalization. It is filed in person or by mail with the local USCIS office having jurisdiction over your place of residence.