Skip to main content
No photo

Edgar Adams’s Answers

9 total

  • I-765 and I-131 question, filing concurrently with I-130 and I-485, please advice

    Hi, I am filing for adjustment of status based to marriage to US citizen. I would like the green card to be issued using my married name. Therefore I am putting my married name on all forms, for I-485 and I-130 it is easy to show why I am do...

    Edgar’s Answer

    Attorney Mulder is correct in her answer.

    See question 
  • H1B Husband and Wife L1B

    Hi me and my to be wife are currently holding H1B and L1 visa respectively. We are returning to India for marriage in short time. Can we after marriage come back to USA on H1B and L1B visa respectively and continue working? Her L1B is valid till ...

    Edgar’s Answer

    My colleagues are correct to caution you to seek legal advice prior to departing the country.

    See question 
  • Asylum application during Student F1 OPT status

    My parents are in USA in asylum. I am thier youngest daughter and dependent but over 21 years. As I also can not retuirn the country, I want to apply for asylum. I can not continue my study also as there is no body to fund. If I apply do I get a...

    Edgar’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. In many cases, immediate relatives of Asylees will be granted asylum based on the fact pattern of the original asylum application. However, filing for asylum puts you on a road out of the country. If you are successful, you stop; if you are unsuccessful, you have to keep going. I strongly urge you to seek the advice of an experience immigration attorney specializing in removal cases.

    See question 
  • Immigration-residence

    I am going to apply for the citizenship. I had traveled for 20 days to another county for a vacation.when answering the question where have you lived during the last five years, do I have to write the address of the place I lived during my vacati...

    Edgar’s Answer

    No.

    See question 
  • Did I Derive citizenship?

    I am a permanent resident. I would like to apply for my citizenship. My mother naturalized in June 1997 and my father naturalized in March 1990. They were never married. I was already 18 when my mother naturalized but I was 11 when my father did. ...

    Edgar’s Answer

    This is an interesting question. The operative fact in this case, however, is that the daughter has attained the age of 18 years old and therefore is ineligible to be petitioned for under the rules. (There is missing information, such as whether the daughter was lawfully in the country at the time her father naturalized.) However, she is eligible to naturalize, if she is of good moral character and and has met the residency requirement of 5 years. It is advisable that the questioner seek the advise of a competent immigration practitioner.

    See question 
  • Illegal for the past 2 months

    I became an illegal alien about 2 months ago...and I am getting ready to leave the USA. However, I would like to come back next year to pursue an MBA in the DC area. I would like to know if I will be allowed back in the USA with the fact that I h...

    Edgar’s Answer

    You have accumulated over-stay time, which bars you from the US for at least 3 years. You may have extenuating circumstances which may cause the State Department to wave the 3 year bar from admission.

    See question 
  • Cna an applicant reapply for n400 BEFORE a 3 yrs statutory time period of wait to reaaply?

    I was wondering if the 3 yrs statutory time period on my denial form is just a recommendation/suggestion or it means that you can NOT re-apply until 2014. I got a denial on my n400 for lack of good moral character. Now my attorney says we can reap...

    Edgar’s Answer

    The information provided is insufficient to give an opinion. If you desire a second opinion, see an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • I want to sponsor my daughter and son in law who are here in United States on F1 visa doing their master's degree.

    Actually I am a citizen of united states and one of my daughters and her husband are here in the United States pursuing their master's degree and are on F1 visa (student visa). Can I sponsor for their permanent resident immigration? and how long ...

    Edgar’s Answer

    You may petition for your daughter if you are a naturalized citizen or legal permanent resident. But if you daughter is over 21 and married, then they may fall into a category where a Visa will not be immediately available.

    See question 
  • Can I retrieve my naturalization number from the local immigration office?

    I am a naturalized US citizen filing for a visa to go overseas, and though I have a US passport, they are requesting that I provide my naturalization certificate number. Unfortunately, I put it away in storage, and it'd be a lot of trouble to go d...

    Edgar’s Answer

    Yes. However it is likely that you will have to file form N-565 which is an application for a replacement certificate of citizenship or naturalization. It is filed in person or by mail with the local USCIS office having jurisdiction over your place of residence.

    See question