Susan Kyong-Lee Pai’s Answers

Susan Kyong-Lee Pai

Jacksonville Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 8
  1. 2nd fingerprint notice sent

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Susan Kyong-Lee Pai
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. Robert West
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    5 lawyer answers

    If the last fingerprints (biometrics) were done over a year ago, then USCIS will ask for an updated set of fingerprints. Does asking for a second set of fingerprints means she will have an answer soon? No. Will she have another interview? It depends on whether or not she has any issues that would impede her ability to naturalize. Why did it take so long for her to get her interview in the first place? Is there someone in her family who is being investigated for immigration fraud? Was...

    Selected as best answer

  2. I wanna to get marry an american girl to get my visa. is that possible?

    Answered about 5 years ago.

    1. Leon Ben Hazany
    2. Jonathan H Levy
    3. Susan Kyong-Lee Pai
    3 lawyer answers

    If a person marries a U.S. Citizen for the sole purpose of obtaining permanent residence (Green Card), that person is committing the crime of immigration fraud. This person can be deported and forever barred from re-entering the U.S. The Department of Homeland Security actively investigates suspected cases of marriage fraud through various means including: Requiring a great deal of evidence to prove the bona fide nature of the marriage including phone records, emails, IM communications,...

    3 people marked this answer as helpful

  3. Please help is my brother a citizen

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    2. Nicklaus James Misiti
    3. Susan Kyong-Lee Pai
    3 lawyer answers

    These are the questions a qualified immigration attorney will ask you to determine whether you are able to prove derivative citizenship: 1. Were your parents married either before your brother's birth or afterwards? 2. Is your father's name on your brother's birth certificate? 3. What is your brother's date of birth? 4. Did your mother ever become a U.S. Citizen? 5. Did your U.S. Citizen parent/s live in the United States for at least 10 years or 5 years (depending upon how old your...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Filed COS from H1 to H4 2 weeks ago.my check is not Cashed yet and did not recieve a reciept, Can i apply for pp for i539

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Susan Kyong-Lee Pai
    1 lawyer answer

    Two weeks is too soon to begin worrying. After four weeks, I would worry. But, that being said, no, premium processing is not available for I-539s. http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=971b60657dd68210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD However, you may request "expedited processing" for any matter. The criteria for an expedite request are listed here http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. My husband and I have been together for 4 yrs. and married for 2 yrs. What are the possibilities of him becoming legal?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Susan Kyong-Lee Pai
    1 lawyer answer

    Yes, you may sponsor him. Whether he can become legal depends upon how he entered the country and if he has any "strikes" against him that would prevent the process from going forward (e.g., certain crimes either in his home country or here). And, even if he did enter illegally or he has a "strike" against him, there are waivers for certain situations available, especially if you have children together and they were born in the United States. Because of the current hostility towards illegal...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. I have a social security number, can I work in the U.S. with a P1 visa

    Answered about 5 years ago.

    1. Susan Kyong-Lee Pai
    1 lawyer answer

    Having a social security number does not authorize a foreigner to work in the U.S., the visa or Employment Authorization Document (EAD) does. P-1 Visas are for individuals who is are internationally recognized professional athletes or members of an entertainment group. The P-1 visa holder is authorized to work or perform only as described in his or her P-1 visa application and only for or on behalf of the P-1 visa petitioner.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. ICE Inmate locator

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Randeep Singh Hira
    2. Robert West
    3. Susan Kyong-Lee Pai
    3 lawyer answers

    You can try each individual detention facility for an inmate search. Start with all the ICE detention facilities in the state, then depending on where the detainee is from, you may try detention facilities in Texas as well. You need the full name, date of birth, country of original and alien number if you have it. You should note there is a new detainee transfer policy in effect. Once a G-28 is filed by an attorney, ICE is supposed to "try" to keep the detainee in that jurisdiction. Where...

  8. Wife came on f1 in 2007. Went out of status on jan17 2011. Nta issued by ice on june 8th. hearing is on 23rd may2012.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    2. Robert West
    3. David Eli Larson
    4. Susan Kyong-Lee Pai
    4 lawyer answers

    You need to show the NTA to a lawyer who does removal defense work asap. Call some immigration lawyers and tell them the facts of your case. Although some will tell you to pay for an in person consult, many will give you a free consultation on the phone. You will need your wife's entire immigration history and the NTA in front of you while you call. At this stage, it is very important that you not make the wrong decision. Start calling asap... do NOT wait until the last minute.

  9. Can I take a lowyer to the citizenship interview?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Neil Ian Fleischer
    2. Michael J. Schewe
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Susan Kyong-Lee Pai
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes, but the real question is why will taking a lawyer with you make you feel safe. What is it that you are most worried about. If you take a lawyer with you, make sure you do not enter the building until your lawyer arrives. Secondly, ensure your lawyer thoroughly familiarizes him or herself with your N-400 application and any associated documents. Your lawyer should also ask you about your entire immigration history, going all the way back to your original entry. Your lawyer should...

  10. When i translate my birth certificate to english do i need to certify it?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Susan Kyong-Lee Pai
    2 lawyer answers

    Please see the below weblink for a "Certificate of Translation." As the attorney above stated, you may not translate your own documents. Get a friend or someone else to translate the document for you. Then, have the translator fill out, sign and attach the Certificate of Translation to the original document and the translation. Good luck!

Call now for a free consultation.

904-268-7812