Stephanie Scarborough’s Answers

Stephanie Scarborough

Jacksonville Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 14
  1. My i751 has being pending for more than 9 months. What should i do?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Stephanie Scarborough
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Susan A. Glover
    3 lawyer answers

    I-751 typically takes 8-10 months depending on your jurisdiction so I wouldn't be too worried. Nevertheless, you should call USCIS customer service line and ask to put in a service request. 1 (800) 375-5283 You will need your receipt number when you call. If you do not see a resolution or receive correspondence in the next 30-60 days, you should also consider making an infopass appointment at your local immigration office to check on the case personnally as that local office will be the...

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. I-130 immigrant petition for relative approved but not eligible to adjust status

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Stephanie Scarborough
    2. Katie D.T. Sanders
    3. Alan M Lubiner
    4. Kaela Anne Meyers
    4 lawyer answers

    What is your wife's status in the U.S.? Is she a US Citizen (USC) or Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR=green card holder)? If she is a USC, you are likely eligible to adjust status in the U.S.. However, I would highly recommend that you consult an attorney about your eligibility. If she is a Lawful Permanent Resident, you are looking at waiting about 3 more years until you can file for adjustment of status. Currently, only spouses of LPRs who filed the I-130 before October 2009 are...

    Selected as best answer

  3. Marrying in the U.S on a visitor visa?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Neil Ian Fleischer
    2. Luis Alberto Guerra
    3. Stephanie Scarborough
    4. Debbi Lee Klopman
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. You may adjust status to permanent resident as long as you were inspected and admitted. You were admitted on a visitors visa and, thus, have basic eligibility to file the adjustment of status. I also recommend that you hire an attorney to assist you. It will avoid any legal issues which may delay or result in denial of your case.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. If they closed my H1B Visa, would i still have time to apply for a new job?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Stephanie Scarborough
    2. Debbi Lee Klopman
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    5. Mark Ivan Davies
    5 lawyer answers

    You should immediately contact an immigration attorney to review the details of your termination and when it occurred. Upon termination, your H-1B status also terminated. However, since you likely have been cap counted in the past 6 years you can file a non-cap counted H-1B case if you qualify for the new position. You may need to depart the U.S., however, and obtain visa stamping abroad before working in the new position. You should speak to someone quickly about the potential for the...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. H1B 2014 lottery for masters cap.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Stephanie Scarborough
    2. Hassan Minhaj Ahmad
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with USCIS. We've seen the Cap march backward before. The cap for both Masters and Bachelor's will be met quite early. We are filing all petitions on April 1st without exception. Any later is a risk. We have definitely seen a marked increase in H-1B filings this year over recent years including the reentrant of banking institutions and entrance of new companies and mortgage BPOs into the H-1B process. So definitely get the case filed April 1st.

    Selected as best answer

  6. I need to know what tax year are considered as most recent?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Stephanie Scarborough
    2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    Submit your most recently filed taxes. Because your 2012 taxes are not due, you need not submit them right now. If you have filed 2012, however, then do submit them with the 485. If you are called for a 485 interview, you will need to bring the 2012 taxes to the interview anyway.

    Selected as best answer

  7. DIVORCE DATE IS FINAL BEFORE THE OATH CEREMONY FOR US CITIZENSHIP THROUGH MARRIAGE PLZZZ HELP

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Stephanie Scarborough
    2. Namita Agarwal
    3. Howard M Lewis
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4 lawyer answers

    USCIS probably won't look into your father's divorce date. However, you must seek the advice of a qualified immigration attorney.

    Selected as best answer

  8. What Pysical evidence needed for 245i for 12 Year old?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    2. Stephanie Scarborough
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    5 lawyer answers

    Maybe, but you really need an actual transcript showing physical presence (i.e. attendance in school) in December 2000. Close this loop before filing to save a lot of grief later. Also, make sure your case is being processed by an attorney who is familiar with 245i. They will advise you on these documents and will ensure you file a complete application and that those documents show that you fully qualify for 245i.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. VD

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Neil Ian Fleischer
    2. Rehim Babaoglu
    3. Stephanie Scarborough
    4. Jose Antonio Moreno
    5. Aliya A Alisheva
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree. There are not enough facts here to answer. Generally, however, voluntary departure versus a deportation order is preferable. Have the facts of your case reviewed by an immigration attorney before you make any decision or sign any VD documents.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. H1B visa stamping with arrest record for customs offence, Do I have any problems on visa stamping now & what will be outcome ?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Stephanie Scarborough
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    You should consult with an immigration attorney in your area to evaluate your customs violation and ensure there are no issues. You will then need to provide the documents advised by that attorney which, in general, will include the final disposition and arrest record and proof that you paid the related fines.

    Selected as best answer