Skip to main content
Kyndra L. Mulder
Avvo
Pro

Kyndra Mulder’s Answers

6,987 total


  • Can someone with tourist visa with pending green card application stay in the U.S if they marry a citizen?

    My aunt is on a tourist visa and has traveled here often to see her U.S boyfriend . Likewise he has gone to South America to see her. She has a pending green card application with a long wait ahead for approval. She & her BF would like to marry, b...

    Kyndra’s Answer

    Yes your aunt and her boyfriend have alternatives means of accomplishing their goals provided they qualify. I suggest she and her boyfriend consult with an experienced immigration attorney. The attorney will need additional information from them and will be able to discuss the alternatives as well as cost with them.

    See question 
  • Residency On J2 visa (EAD)

    Hello, I am doing residency (first year) on a J2 visa with an EAD. My session runs from July 1 to July 1. I received my EAD valid from May 2015 to May 2016. I had mentioned in my application that I need EAD from July to July. The problem is ...

    Kyndra’s Answer

    Renew three months in advance of the expiration of your card to make sure you have no period of time that you are without Employment Authorization. The USCIS grants EA based on the date the application is submitted. The Service does not amend the dates as per your request.

    See question 
  • Hello. Me and my wife had a second i485 interview after 2 years.

    Hello. Me and my wife had a second (2nd) i485 interview after over 2 years. Everything was perfect but IO did not make a decision at the end. I asked: may I ask why you can not make a decision? He replied: Your wife cant spell your last name. I ha...

    Kyndra’s Answer

    Yes the officer has the discretion to deny your case. However, I agree with you that that is ridiculous. The supervisor will review the case and should approve it based on the information you have provided. In the event that it is denied you will have an opportunity to appeal.

    See question 
  • I was deported in 2009, do i still qualify for dream act?

    I was a joinder and my father's asylum case after appealing it was Denial and we get a final order of deportation my father left the country

    Kyndra’s Answer

    You are likely to be granted DACA assuming you meet the other qualifications. You may need to reopen the Asylum case and separate yourself from the other parties.
    I suggest you consult with an experienced immigration attorney..

    See question 
  • I was in the U.S. For almost 12 years since I was 6 years old but I was deported/removed.

    I'm not sure if I was deported or removed but I wanted to know if I have family members that are U.S. Citizens can they ask for me so I can go back without a problem, if so what can my family members do to make this happen, what will happen, what ...

    Kyndra’s Answer

    From the details you have provided I am almost positive that there is additional information you have not provided regarding your removal. the details are important in on order to determine whether you can return with or without waiver. Since a juvenile is not charged with overstay time and you had no criminal record it is more likely than not that you can return to the USA without a waiver. More information is needed to determine this.
    Second, Whether a family member may sponsor you to return to the USA depends on whether that family member is an immediate relative or a priority relative.
    My suggestion is that you have one of your relatives consult with an experienced immigration attorney on your behalf or you may contact an attorney via email and set up a telephone or Skype consultation.

    See question 
  • I want to know about getting the citizenship through investor program?.. time? ..cost?.. risks?

    interested in living in California and studying a masters degree.

    Kyndra’s Answer

    That is a very big question for a small email post. I suggest you research the program or consult with an experienced immigration attorney who focuses on such cases.
    In general, there are many programs, time varies depending on the program, cost varies depending on the program you select and the attorney who you work with and there is always risk. It to may vary.

    See question 
  • Can my boyfriend travel with me to Florida from new york

    He has employment authorization card , and his Colombian passport is expired , what other document would he need when we travel to Florida? He has a NYS Drivers license

    Kyndra’s Answer

    Is here here in legal status? If yes than he needs to carry that document. If no than he takes a risk of being stopped and questioned. Currently, unless he has or does commit a crime he is not likely to be taken into custody or dorted however it can be a hassle.

    See question 
  • Adjustment of status

    Hi there.I came to USA on c1 visa.after that I got withholding of removal status in 2005.my parents are green card holders and my brother and his wife are citizen. I want to adjust my status through my family but I came to know that it is not poss...

    Kyndra’s Answer

    Arriving in the USA as a commuter and remaining here is a problem if you inend to remain here. Your current status also makes adjustment more difficult. Finally it does not appear that you have a family member that qualifies to sponsor you while you are here in the USA unless you are a minor - you did not mention your age.

    See question 
  • I m us citizen I want to sponsor my mother what documents I need to submit for me my mom also.

    Also my last name before marriage was Menaria but my mom has different spelling is Menariya In her passport and marriage certificate. But in my birthcertificate my and my mom's spelling are same(Menaria). Will it be problem?after marriage my last...

    Kyndra’s Answer

    You will need to file an Alien Relative Petition and she will need to file for adjustment of status. She will also need a financial sponsor - I-864. You will find all information on these forms and what additional documents are necessary at USCIS.gov. You may also make an I fo pass at the same sight. An officer will provide you with all forms and instructions. Your other alternative is to retain an experienced immigration attorney to assist you.
    The name differences may matter to the USCIS. It is possible that they will require a DNA test from each of you.

    See question 
  • How to connect my legacy foreign identity / documents to my new valid US identity / papers?

    I’m a naturalized US citizen & no longer a citizen of my old country. I retain property there, but all local records reference legacy passport that has since been annulled. I need to show a “bridge” connecting my legacy foreign identity to my new ...

    Kyndra’s Answer

    More information is needed to answer your question. Second, it sounds like you are needing to provide the home country with the documentary evidence that they require and not so much the evidence that would suffice here in the USA.

    See question