Kyndra L. Mulder’s Answers

Kyndra L. Mulder

Jacksonville Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. I was born in Mexico, but I was brought here when I was just born. How do I can legal status?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. Gintare Grigaite
    4. Namita Agarwal
    5. Becky Pham Tran
    5 lawyer answers

    The policy announced recently by Obama should benefit you. It is scheduled to be implemented with in the next 80 days. Based on a memo from the Obama Administration dated June 15, 2012, a new policy will be effective immediately; certain young people who were brought to the United States through no fault of their own as young children and who meet specific qualifications will not be removed from the United States or sent to the Immigration Court for removal proceedings. Those who can...

    Selected as best answer

  2. What kind of tax return need to be submitted with the I-864?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Haroen Calehr
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4. Robert West
    4 lawyer answers

    Read the instructions - they state that transcripts are acceptable, most recent returns and W2's.

    18 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  3. My spouse married me for green card, I realized the fraud, so I filed for divorce after 2 weeks but can I screw him up this way

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Kyndra L. Mulder
    2. Dean P Murray
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4. Madanmohan Singh Ahluwalia
    4 lawyer answers

    Discuss your personal situation with an immigration attorney. To much drama for this site. The only legal question you present is whether your husband can adjust regardless of the action you choose to take. The answer is, "yes," but there are requirements he will need to meet.

    17 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Can i apply for citizenship if my taxes are over due with irs?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Kyndra L. Mulder
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    4 lawyer answers

    Filing federal tax returns is considered as evidence of good moral character. You did file and as long as you are current in your installment payments you will be fine. Submit your tax returns, the installment agreement and proof of payments of the installments.

    Selected as best answer

  5. Is it safe to file for the N-600 immigration form to become a citizen while having 2 pending 3rd degree grand thefts ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Brian J Esposito
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    4. Colleen M. Glenn
    5. Anu Gupta
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    First, more information is needed to determine that you are eligible to file the N-600. You are eligible if you became a permanent resident BEFORE you turned 18. If you did not become a permanent resident then you are not eligible. I am going to assume that you did become an LPR. Provided that you are a USC through your mother then the N-600 is only a formality and you will not be denied. However, if you are not eligible for the N-600 you have some serious issues that may result in your...

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. What if we get rejected because my USC husbands earnings aren't enough? Will we have to reapply for my green card?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Olesia Gorinshteyn
    2. Ji Min Kim
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    No. You will be given time to get a co sponsor. I suggest you go ahead and submit the docs for a co sponsor now.

    15 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Criminal defense and public defender...?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Jorge Luis Rodriguez
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. Barry Franklin Poulson
    4. William David Umansky
    5. Eric J Trabin
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    The charges, if convicted, are a violation of the terms of your visa. Whether you qualify for a PD or you go with a private attorney, you need to make sure your criminal attorney understands immigration law and the consequences in your specific case. Your best option is an attorney who practices both criminal and immigration law and can protect your best immigration interests in the criminal court.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Do I have to file an I-134, affidavit of support, for my illegal immigrant husband?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. Weronika Kowalczyk Costas
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You need an I-864 and you will need a co or joint sponsor. Depending on why your husband is illegal he may also need a waiver and should qualify under the provisional waiver program. It sounds like you are going to need some assistance in filing. I suggest you find an experienced immigration attorney or look for a non profit organization that may assist you.

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. I want to marry a non-citizen who has a work visa. can we get married then change the status of her visa afterwords?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Kyndra L. Mulder
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4. Debbi Lee Klopman
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes. Once you marry you can file to sponsor your wife for permanent resident status. My office is located across Southpoint Blvd. from the USCIS office in Jacksonville. Call us if you would like assistance in this process. Kyndra L. Mulder, Esquire (904) 296-7702 WWW.MULDERLAWOFFICE.com email: Immigration@MulderLawOffice.com

    Selected as best answer

  10. Query on L1A to L1B conversion

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4. Anu Gupta
    5. Alexander Joseph Segal
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. It is up to your employer. Kyndra L Mulder, Esquire 4110 Southpoint Boulevard, Shite 101 Jacksonville, Florida 32216 904 296-7702

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful