Skip to main content
Rebecca Cook Black

Rebecca Black’s Answers

766 total


  • Filing Green card for an E3 visa holder

    Hi, I am on E3 visa and it is valid till 28th November 2015, what is the best approach for me to file an green card application. Thank you.

    Rebecca’s Answer

    There is no direct route for you to file for a green card. You will need a petitioner. Talk to an experienced immigration attorney about how to do that.

    See question 
  • Adjustment of status

    Im 22 years old,i came in the US lawfully. My US Citizen father would like to help me adjust my status..I will be elligible under the new amnesty to ''fast track green card for son and daughter of US citizen..do i still need to leave country and s...

    Rebecca’s Answer

    Fast track doesn't alleviate the need to show the hardship aspect. You also aren't eligible to adjust here in the US.
    That being said, the rules could change on this as well.

    See question 
  • L1B to F1 COS

    my L1B expired and I am currently on I 94 and Maxing out on Jan 15. What is the process of applying COS ? Which option is safe for me now ? Applying COS or Attend VISA interview directly ? If I need to attend Visa interview, can I take ...

    Rebecca’s Answer

    COS from what status L1B to what status? F? If you want to be able to preserve the ability to travel, you need to process the new visa at the consulate. You are able to work only for as long as the L status is in effect. It ends on Jan 15 and the F1 doesn't normally permit employment in and of itself.

    See question 
  • My mothers name is different on passport and on degree certificate. Will it create problem while H1B Visa stamping ?

    Hi, Can you please help me with the following query ? I have approved petition for USA - H1B. I will go for stamping in next 10-15 days, But one problem is that my mothers name on my passport and Post-Degree certificate is Ma...

    Rebecca’s Answer

    Bring all biographic documents with you as well as the certificate. Normally you should be ok.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for Form I-485 "Green Card" since I'm a child of an immigrant visa holder and I'm inside the U.S.

    My family back in Jordan went to the immigrant interview based on married son of U.S. citizen. my mam, my brother, and my father were granted an immigrant visa. And I was one of the four applicants (eligible to go to the interview, listed on the ...

    Rebecca’s Answer

    You are going to need a petitioner to file the I-485 on your own. when your mother enters the US as an LPR, she will need to file the petition but you won't be able to file to adjust status for a couple of years so you will need to remain in status- so you will need to go back to school. You really need to talk to an attorney to map it out for you.

    See question 
  • How long is my Religious I-360 approval valid for?

    My Religious I-360 was approved on October 23, 2012, and since then I have been saving up to apply for my I-485. I currently have an R-1 Visa which expires on January 1st 2015. I intend to file for permanent residence within the next week and move...

    Rebecca’s Answer

    Your question isn't clear. What do you mean "file for permanent residence and move to the US" when you should be living here already?

    See question 
  • Date of entry to the US as F1 student

    The date on my I 20 is January 20 can I enter on the same day to the US .. will there be any problem in the port of entry ? Just in case if there is a flight delay due unforeseen circumstances how will my case be considered ?

    Rebecca’s Answer

    Go by the visa stamp in your passport.

    See question 
  • What document is followed for name in US passport for a foreign-born green card (GC) holder who derived citizenship from mother?

    I am a naturalized citizen so My 7 year old foreign-born automatically become US citizen. We have two word last names (for example, "YYY ZZZ" is the complete last name). In my son GC, YYY went to middle name and ZZZ is shown last name but his birt...

    Rebecca’s Answer

    At this point file the birth certificate along with the N600 as they should use the name as on the b.c. if that's what you want.

    See question 
  • I'm under Administrative Process for my L1 for 4 months. Can I use my B1/B2 to enter the U.S.?

    It's been 4 months in US consulate in Dubai and the consulate office is completely silent except for a two liner email saying my case is under Administrative Process! How long shall I wait? Where can I follow up? The Consulate Office doesn't respo...

    Rebecca’s Answer

    You might be allowed to use your B1/B2 to enter as long as the border officer believes you will not be "employed" here. It depends on how long you've had the B, how many trips have you made and what you have done with it. I would hire an attorney to make inquiry with the Consulate.

    See question 
  • Is it possible to transfer my L1 visa to my recently obtained the UK passport within the US.

    I am currently on L1 B with a 1 y of validity. My I94 has a 3 yrs of validity. I recently obtained the British citizenship and would like to transfer my L1 visa to my British passport. Can I do it within the US or do I need to renew my L1 visa i...

    Rebecca’s Answer

    The visa stamp is only issued by a consulate, ergo, you will need to reconsular process it.

    See question