Karen Weinstock’s Answers

Karen Weinstock

Atlanta Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 10
  1. Im currently enroll in school working on my high school diploma been in the usa since i was 11 im 24 yrs old do i still qualify?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Karen Weinstock
    2. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Gintare Grigaite
    5. Karen-Lee Pollak
    5 lawyer answers

    It sounds like yes- based on the requirements announced by DHS last week, but as of this morning they still have not come out with all of the criteria, so you have to stay tuned to hear something in the next few days.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. My I-485 is transferred to USCIS local field office. Does it mean in practice I can expect interview appointment in near future?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Karen Weinstock
    2. Isaul Verdin
    3. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    This usually means you will have a personal interview in the near future. It will depend on the local office.

    Selected as best answer

  3. My husband had an order of removal 12 years ago, then he obtain in 2009 approval of I-130 , can he file again the I-485?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Karen Weinstock
    2. Daniel E. Green
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    The removal order will have to be reopened first before your husband is eligible to adjust his status even with an approved I-485. Currently the removal order prohibits him from being granted any legal status so he will have to deal with that first. He should contact a good removal attorney to talk about his options. I recommend Leslie Diaz at 404-935-0044. Good luck!

    Selected as best answer

  4. If I got my Green card due to SIV program for Iraqis who worked for the U.S government in Iraq and I would like to return to

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Karen Weinstock
    2. Theodore John Murphy
    2 lawyer answers

    They will probably not refuse your entry but will take a closer look at that when you apply for citizenship because that may cause a problem. Consult a lawyer about the specifics of your case. Better safe than sorry.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Green card holder, paying back child support through the court ,could I go on vacation outside the USA

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Karen Weinstock
    2. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    3. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    4. Daniel E. Green
    4 lawyer answers

    Unless you have other issues or history of non-payment I don't think you should have issues. Karen Weinstock Managing Attorney Siskind Susser P.C. Atlanta 404-935-0044

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. L1 and L2 visa expired 11/11, I-94 valid 12/13. Can L2 travel, get stamp and come back on the basis of I-94 copy of L1 holder?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Karen Weinstock
    2. Mark Davidson
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, as long as the L-1B maintains valid status the L-2 can travel and will need to obtain a stamp through 12/2013 (will need to present proof to consulate that L-1B is maintaining status). L-1 cannot sponsor parents to come here, only spouses and minor children (under 21). Parents will need their own work visas or visitor visas to be admitted.

    Selected as best answer

  7. B1 rejected couple months ago and I am now applying for F1 Visa.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Karen Weinstock
    2. Susan A. Glover
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    A prior B1/B2 denial will most likely affect a new F1 application because you are required to prove you will return to India when the F1 Visa term is finished. If you were previously denied it means that you were not able to previously prove that you will go back to India at the terms end. Unless your situation changed and you can prove strong ties it is likely that your visa will not be approved. However, you should consult with a good immigration lawyer to see if you have a good chance or not...

    Selected as best answer

  8. L1B to L1A

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Karen Weinstock
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    3 lawyer answers

    No it is not possible. In order to qualify for L1A, you must have been in a managerial role offshore for at least one year.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Friend who has green card held by immigration for one felony and one DUI

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. S. Carlton Rouse
    2. Kira Gagarin
    3. Karen Weinstock
    4. Michael Aaron Neufeld
    4 lawyer answers

    You should call an attorney in Georgia that specializes in deportation, removal and detention cases - I recommend Leslie Diaz at 404-935-0044. Good luck!

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Do i need a u visa certification to apply for a u visa?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Karen Weinstock
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3 lawyer answers

    You can apply for the U visa as long as the law enforcement agency completes their supplement even if the case is still ongoing. As long as you cooperated with them and they are willing to certify this you should be eligible. You should contact a good attorney to help you with this.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful