Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings’s Guides

Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

Atlanta Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. ESSENTIAL ELEMENTS OF A VAWA PETITION

    Written by attorney Ekaette Eddings, almost 3 years ago.

    This guide is intended as a preliminary checklist to filing a petition under VAWA to ensure you fulfill the prima facie classification under the VAWA provision.

    1 person found this Legal Guide helpful

  2. Who Is An Immediate Relative For I-130 Immigration Petition

    Written by attorney Ekaette Eddings, over 3 years ago.

    US citizens may file for the following family members:- 1.Your husband or wife 2. Your unmarried child under 21years of age 3. Your unmarried child aged 21years of over 4.Your married son or daughter

    3 people found this Legal Guide helpful

  3. Challenges in Relative Petitions.

    Written by attorney Ekaette Eddings, over 3 years ago.

    Adopted Families You cannot file for adopted child or parent if the adoption did not take place before the child's 16th birthday. Cannot file for natural parent or siblings if adopted, that link has

    3 people found this Legal Guide helpful

  4. Preparation for Adjustment of Status Interview- Fundamental Issues.

    Written by attorney Ekaette Eddings, over 3 years ago.

    Documents. Gather and organize your documents for easy reference. Gather and organize evidence including photographs in an orderly manner. Provide documents relating to you marriage, divorce, childre

    3 people found this Legal Guide helpful

  5. Challenges in a VAWA Petition

    Written by attorney Ekaette Eddings, over 4 years ago.

    MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE NOT AVAILABLE Sometimes the VAWA applicant leaves an abusive marriage in a hurry without any documents necessary to substantiate her case. You can obtain a duplicate marriage cer

    7 people found this Legal Guide helpful

  6. CHANGE & ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS ISSUES FOR K-1 & K-3

    Written by attorney Ekaette Eddings, over 4 years ago.

    CHANGE OF STATUS NOT ALLOWED. K-1 and K-3 cannot change status in the US. INA sectiion 248, 8 USC section 1158. ADJUST ONLY ON BASIS OFMARRIAGE TO PETITIONER OF K-1 OR K-3 It is unwise to contemplate

    5 people found this Legal Guide helpful

  7. Procedure for Obtaining K-1 Status

    Written by attorney Ekaette Eddings, over 4 years ago.

    MUST BE FIANCE/FIANCEE OF USC This is only available for US citizens not Lawful Permanent Residents or persons in non-immigrant status in the US. SEEKS TO ENTER PRIMARILY TO CONCLUDE A VALID MARRIAGE

    4 people found this Legal Guide helpful

  8. Grounds for Denial of K-1 Petition

    Written by attorney Ekaette Eddings, over 4 years ago.

    ISSUES RELATING TO AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT Rectify this situation. AGE DIFFERENCES Ameliorate and highlight positive factors. CRIMINAL CONVICTION OF PETITIIONER This will be a major setback. Mitigate an

    4 people found this Legal Guide helpful

  9. How to Protect Yourself from Marriage Fraud

    Written by attorney Ekaette Eddings, over 4 years ago.

    DEFINITION OF MARRIAGE FRAUD Marriage fraud in a nutshell occurs when one or both parties enter into a marriage primarily for immigration benefit. If is not a legitimate marriage gone wrong even if y

    5 people found this Legal Guide helpful

  10. Termination of K-3/K-4 Status

    Written by attorney Ekaette Eddings, over 4 years ago.

    Denial or Revocation of the I-130 Termination occurs 30 days after all listed events. Events can be mitigated and time is of the essence. Retain an immigration lawyer with experience in this field to

    3 people found this Legal Guide helpful