Skip to main content
Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

Ekaette Eddings’s Answers

7,251 total


  • Im a felon married to a us citizen . i got a removal order from immigration what happens if i don't leave the country

    i got an aggravated felony which is pc182 a 1 i got a removal order for not showing up in court i tried to filed a motion to reopen my case but it was denied im gonna try to lower my felony to a misdemeanor and then have it expunged can that help ...

    Ekaette’s Answer

    Please seek legal counsel for both your immigration and criminal matters. You will save yourself time, money and your sanity.
    Once you speak to the lawyers it may not be as burdensome as it seems.
    Good luck
    Ekaette Lawyers Denver.

    See question 
  • Can I file Motion to Reopen I-290B from abroad giving my address in the U.S.?

    I entered the U.S. as K1 fiancee and married the I-129F petitioner within 90 days after my arrival. I applied for Permanent Residence I-485, passed Biometrics examination, got the Employment Authorization + Advance parole card. We passed the inter...

    Ekaette’s Answer

    Time is always if the essence in Immigration matters. There are various matters to consider. What was denied? The marriage petition or the adjustment. If you are within the appeal period, file it and enter immediately. I would highly recommend the assistance of an immigration lawyer. However, do not allow the appeal period to lapse,as you can always provide additional evidence in support. This forum is not what you need your husband should act immediately. It is also worth mentioning that there are other options up pursue additionally. Is bit nit your intention to live with your husband in the US, if of why are you in your home country awaiting your GC? If yrs, then make this the priority
    Goodluck.
    Ekaette Lawyers Denver.

    See question 
  • Can someone who is legally in the US on a non working visa get a real estate license without a social security number in Kansas?

    I'm looking to start a real estate business where I would reinvest all funds back into the company but would need a real estate license.

    Ekaette’s Answer

    That is not wise. Pay due respect to the Immigration Laws and give yourself the opportunity to return on the appropriate visa if you have an interest in investing in the US.
    Enjoy your stay.
    Ekaette Lawyers Denver

    See question 
  • Returning to US on Advance Parole: after 10 months in India, AP expires in 12 days and RFE pending on I-485 application.

    I applied for a Green Card for my parents more than a year ago and got Advance Parole as well. They had to leave the country and they returning to US now - after staying in India for approximately 10 months. Advance Parole will still have validity...

    Ekaette’s Answer

    Return as soon as possible. Always anticipate questions at the port of entry.
    You have a valid AP and a pending I-485. Better still if they have another valid status ( prior to filing the I-485), they can fall back in that. Just be candid as to the reason for the long stay outside the country That's in a nutshell.
    Goodluck. .
    Ekaette @ Ekaette Lawyers Denver.

    See question 
  • My son's father never signed his birth certificate and he's currently deceased and now I'm trying to apply for survivors benefit

    For my son however his family wants me to apply through them. I would like to know what are my rights as his mom. He never gave me any help while he was alive and now his son and his son's wife are telling me that I have to add his father on the b...

    Ekaette’s Answer

    It is in your best interest to speak to a lawyer directly about this matter. You will then know what your options are and the best way forward.
    Goodluck

    See question 
  • Is drop-shipping legal for F-1 international students?

    It's selling somebody's items from eBay as your own, from your own account. "Drop shipping is a retail method in which you don't keep products in stock. Instead, you partner with a wholesale supplier that stocks its own inventory -...

    Ekaette’s Answer

    Beware of jeopardizing your F1 status in the USA, it will not be taken kindly by Immigration. Ask yourself which is more important to you and choose that!!
    Goodluck.

    See question 
  • Can I petition and adopt the my husbands child? how do I go about it?

    my husband had a child this past year in the Philippines and the birth mother has abandoned the child and has given up everything to my husband and I. I would like to petition and adopt the child as my own as soon as possible.

    Ekaette’s Answer

    The child is already your husband's. Best to proceed on that basis to bring the child to the USA. A word of caution. Ensure you have the documents thoroughly examined by a lawyer in the both the home country and the USA for legal efficacy to avoid problems of child abduction in the future.

    See question 
  • I am a us citizen,can I apply for us immigration for my uncle

    I am a us citizen.can I apply for US immigration for my uncle ? He is brother of my mom.

    Ekaette’s Answer

    You can file for your Mother and she can in turn file for her brother. However there are other ways your uncle can take to obtain his papers.
    Goodluck.

    See question 
  • Do i have right to a US passport?

    I was born in new york to a UN employee father but he was also a student in CUNY university doing a graduate degree. After my birth we recieved a birth certificate and a SSN. Soon after that we applied for a passport, and i recieved it. But in 200...

    Ekaette’s Answer

    Absolutely. Take that expired passport and apply for a new one
    Goodluck.

    See question 
  • Can we file appeal in 4th district court,usa after dismiss my appeal in BIA?

    my sister is at broward transistional center since 1 year. after denied her case in BTC,lawyer apply in BIA. but 1 week ago,appeal is denied. on phone conversion with serval lawyers, lawyers says that file in circuit court takes too much time and ...

    Ekaette’s Answer

    A consultation will guide you in making an informed decision. It's impossible to guarantee any result let alone a positive outcome without even the least information about the facts of your case. But you cannot attain any outcome without any action. There might be other options available to you. Good luck.
    Ekaette Lawyers

    See question