Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings’s Answers

Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

Atlanta Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. If us citizen and foreign citizen divorce does foreign citizen lose citizenship?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2. Naima M Said
    2 lawyer answers

    NO,

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    16 people marked this answer as helpful

  2. Question for my colleagues practicing family immigration law.

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Javier G Pineda
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes. Sone other family member can obtain that document for client from home country. Ensure he can be readmitted if he travels with I-131. Check FAM for further guidance. Client can submit affidavit of birth if non ever issued. What about secondary evidence, check I-130 instructions on acceptable evidence. Goodluck.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. DO I NEED TO ASK FOR A VISA IF I HAVE A NEW I-94?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3. William D. Fong
    4. C. C. Abbott
    4 lawyer answers

    Discuss your needs with the SEVIS officer as stated by my colleague. Goodluck.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Can I fill out the online immigrant visa application and then submit the civil documents?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3. Kenneth Craig Dobson
    3 lawyer answers

    It imperative to follow the instructions from NVC to the letter. Good luck

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. No AOS/EOS stamped on my visitor visa

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. Javier G Pineda
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4 lawyer answers

    It is advisable to retain an immigration lawyer to discuss your options. It is merely a recommendation by the officer at the poe, cis has the discretion to approve or deny your adjustment. Goodluck.

    Selected as best answer

  6. N 400 - 90 DAY EARLY FILING QUESTION.

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2. Nisha V. Fontaine
    3. Scott Poston
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    List every address you have lived in the last 5 years. It has nothing to do with the 90 day period. It is advisable to retain an immigration lawyer if you have concerns with your case or are otherwise not familiar with the immigration process. Goodluck.

    Selected as best answer

  7. Husband is current with his child support. We live in NY. The ex wants to garnish disability pension & social security can she?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Mary Katherine Brown
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3. Hayley R. Greenberg
    3 lawyer answers

    If there's nothing owed, there's no reason to have a garnishment order issued. Goodluck.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. I-360 approved as battered spouse, I-485 filed, what is next? Will there be any interview? What is the process?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    1 lawyer answer

    Yes you will be interviewed. Usually not gruesome. If you do have any concerns, however, you are advised to retain a lawyer, especially if you have past immigration record and any criminal convictions that might be bothersome You are welcome to use the link provided below. Goodluck.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    4 people marked this answer as helpful

  9. What last name should I use when going on vacation? Passport or gov i.d.?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2. Renzo Fidel Manay
    3. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    4. C. C. Abbott
    4 lawyer answers

    Name on ticket has to match name on travel document, such as your passport. Safe travels.

    Selected as best answer

  10. If someone in us divorce you,you might still comeback to us still as a green card holder?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2. Naima M Said
    2 lawyer answers

    If you have a permanent residency status, yes you may come back. Contact an immigration lawyer to discuss your case if you have the 2 year conditional residency status and you have not yet filed to remove the conditions. You are welcome to contact me if you wish via link provided below. Goodluck.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    9 people marked this answer as helpful