Skip to main content
Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

Ekaette Eddings’s Answers

7,262 total


  • Appealing denied i-130....

    My i-130 was denied and we decided to appeal the decision of the USCIS officer. The reason stated for the denial is, failure to establish burden of proof. We filed EOIR 29, and would like to know when do we need to file the brief. Is there a deadl...

    Ekaette’s Answer

    It is advisable to consult an immigration lawyer at the outset while also keeping the appeal deadline in mind. The reason for your appeal must be valid enough to overcome your burden. This is very imperative. The lawyer may suggest another way forward in your particular case to ensure a favourable outcome of your case.
    Goodluck
    Ekaette Lawyers Denver.

    See question 
  • How to sue my missing immigrant wife?

    I am a US permanent resident. I filed a petition for my Vietnamese wife to come to US to live with me. The petition was approved, she passed visa interview. She took a flight from Ho Chi Minh City to Seattle airport and disappeared. I just knew th...

    Ekaette’s Answer

    What exactly do you want to sue her for?
    Have you been in contact with her family in her home country to ensure she is fine and no mishap has befallen her?
    Goodluck
    Ekaette Lawyers Denver

    See question 
  • What can I do ? Me and my boyfriend have two kids 5 &1 yr old we are not married. He got deportation in 2010 he came back

    And this yr in 2015 he got a dwi what can we do . I have went to el salvador where he is from twice we love each other but we haven't got married. Can someone help us with or case

    Ekaette’s Answer

    It is advisable to have a consultation with an immigration lawyer to discuss your case in details. You should provide full information to receive the best advice and the best way forward. For instance why was he deported? How did he renter?
    Goodluck.
    Ekaette Lawyers Denver

    See question 
  • If parents entered Us illegally what are the chances to obtain a resident green card?

    they have no criminal background and pay taxes. I'm of age 21 is there any way for me to help them?

    Ekaette’s Answer

    Please contact and sit down with an Immigration lawyer to discuss your case. Take every document pertaining to your parent's immigration history. If either has family who are legal residents let the lawyer know. There's usually something that may change the outlook but you must discuss all options with the lawyer and lost importantly provide EVERY information you have
    Goodluck
    Ekaette Lawyers Denver

    See question 
  • My husband forged my signature on two I130 forms what should .i do.

    My husband and I been married two years. With ups and downs. He has his first green card. And has been treating me like crap every since we left the interview. He threatened to hurt me friends and family if I do anything to ruin his status. A coup...

    Ekaette’s Answer

    Contact the immigration office and report the situation to them. Best to arrive with a lawyer. It's imperative not to live in fear of his threats,just in case. Report it to the police and get a restraining order against him and move to a safe environment. Please act quickly to protect yourself. Immigration issue will be resolved sooner or later but your safety is paramount and needs your urgent attention.
    Goodluck
    Ekaette Lawyers Denver

    See question 
  • Hey I came to the USA on a J1 visa and had the 2year rule I have an approved I 360.

    Filed I485 went for the interview but dont have a waiver. I was fulbright sponsored by the US DOS.I need help to get the waiver. can you help? Thanx in advance.

    Ekaette’s Answer

    It is advisable to contact and immigration lawyer and speak directly about your case to review your options.
    Goodluck
    Ekaette Lawyers

    See question 
  • Legal boyfriend hitting me every once in a while , I am in fear to call police and be deported

    My boyfriend who i dated for a year now is hitting me every once in a while , I am almost 21 he is 26 and I do not have any paperwork, my visa has expired I am from Russia he is from uzbekistan and he almost got his green card, he is perm. citizen...

    Ekaette’s Answer

    Leave that relationship and that house without ANY delay.
    You can call the police after you leave.
    He is not your boyfriend, he is an abuser who doesn't care about you, otherwise he would never lay a hand on you.
    You can resolve your immigration status after you leave him. Leave and don't return to him.
    With a domestic violence conviction he risks being deported himself.
    Gooodluck
    Ekaette Lawyers Denver

    See question 
  • Time taken to get green card for parentsof us citizen.who applied from boston usa

    my son us citizen applied for my green card in jully 2014 from boston.finger prints done asked me to do medical &bring medical certificate at interview time. in nov.2014.received interview waive of letter in which they also wrote i will get green ...

    Ekaette’s Answer

    Your son should make an Infopass appointment at the local office where you has an interview to make inquiries on the status of your application. Assuming you filed Form I-130 and Form I-485 concurrently. Best for both of you to attend. That will give you a better perspective on the status of your case. If all seems well, apply for advanced parole and travel, if you really must. If there is no urgency for the travel, await the decision on your case
    Goodluck.
    Ekaette Lawyers Denver

    See question 
  • I just filed a vawa petition, my 84 yr old mother is gravely ill in England, can I go to England due to her condition?

    I am the only child, there are no other immediate relatives present in England, she is currently hospitalized. Will I completely jeopardize my VAWA petition by leaving the US? Is permission granted to leave and reenter the US due to ...

    Ekaette’s Answer

    Hello. There are many variables depending on your present status. My colleagues are right. However it would be prudent to contact an immigration lawyer to discuss your case personally. Do you have another petition with concurrently filed adjustment if status pending? If you should leave the US and your case is denied along with the concurrently filed adjustment of status, the AP would no longer be valid. How strong is your VAWA case? What is the likely chance of success? Would there be a request for evidence sent while you are away? It is imperative to contact a lawyer to.discuss these issues. Immigration issues aside, if you wish to visit your Mum you might consider other options just in case...
    Goodluck
    Ekaette Lawyers Denver

    See question 
  • How do I report my daughter in law that I suspect only married my son for her green card.?

    They don't live with each other as of 1/2015. They were married 4/2014. She demands he stay married with him for 3 years. He has prepared his divorce papers but hasn't filed them because she is now coming around again but wants 6 months time off...

    Ekaette’s Answer

    Why is your son not as concerned as you are? You may wish to speak to him first before you take any action.
    Goodluck
    Ekaette Lawyers Denver

    See question