Skip to main content
Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

Ekaette Eddings’s Answers

7,288 total


  • Can I sponsor polygamous parents to USA?

    I am naturalized USC. My mom is disabled and after that my dad brought another wife and that is legal in their country. Now I want to move my mom to USA. Does my mom need to be divorced? As USA does not support polygamy. She does not participate i...

    Ekaette’s Answer

    Yes Yes Yes
    Please apply for your mother to come as soon as you want to. There is no problem. I say so AND there is NOTHING in the Immigration laws that says otherwise.
    Your mother is NOT coming here to practice Polygamy.
    Goodluck
    Ekaette Lawyers Denver

    See question 
  • Could i start the process for obtaining the work permit while i am in Dubai ? If yes what is the procedure ? Thank you

    I live in Dubai, Romanian citizen, married to american citizen which is incarcerated at this time.

    Ekaette’s Answer

    You do not need a US work permit if you are in Dubai.
    The work permit is part of the green card application process for immigrants in the US. If you desire and are eligible to immigrate to the US, you will apply for am immigrant visa. If approved you will obtain your green card on arrival and be eligible for employment without the need for work permit
    It is advisable to retain an immigration lawyer for the process. This will enable your better understanding of the US immigration process and any challenges you may encounter in that process.
    Goodluck
    Ekaettr Lawyers Denver

    See question 
  • If i open Separate bank account this can affect me ? we have one join account and i never open one separate under my name only

    hi every one, my wife she is us citizen and we have been marry for 3 years already, and im going to apply for citizenship soon. i already remove condition.

    Ekaette’s Answer

    Opening a separate bank account in itself is not a problem. I am assuming you are applying under the 3 year marriage option.
    That entails you still being married to your wife and you may need to show evidence of
    the marriage.
    Contact a lawyer for a consultation at least to obtain guidance and to have the forms reviewed for you.
    Goodluck.
    Ekaette Lawyers Denver

    See question 
  • My question is,how can I apply and get the Green Card based on Academic Excellence and Achievement?

    I am a fifteen year old high school student My Mum brought me to the United States in 2002,as a two year old.I have since then resided in New Jersey. I was in the Intellectually Gifted Child Class (I.G) and the Gifted and Talented class in th...

    Ekaette’s Answer

    You have great answers to the academic question. Let me deal the other options.
    I am assuming you have DACA. If not let your mum look into obtaining DACA for you.
    Then you may still be able to apply for your own I-130 via your stepdad. This is slightly complicated but very doable and you can obtain your green card that way. Don't let anyone tell you it cannot be done. Yes it can. Absolutely.
    Goodluck.
    Ekaette Lawyers Denver.

    See question 
  • What can I do before they make decisions

    I file I -130 but my husband check single instead of married I didn't look at it until I see the copy and they're say intend to deny the petition, but I file motion to reconsider and send a letter should I withdraw my petition

    Ekaette’s Answer

    Hello. Intent to deny (NOID) is not the same as denial. At this stage you must put your best foot forward and give it your all.
    You can make the difference between an approval and a denial.
    There's no necessity to file a motion. The response, with sipporting evidence, will depend on the content of the NOID. You must pay close attention to that.
    Contact an Immigration lawyer for evaluation. If the marriage is the only impediment to approval them that's an easy task to rectify.
    Goodluck.
    Ekaette Lawyers Denver

    See question 
  • Along with 2 pictures for I-485, do I need to submit separate pictures with G-325A ( of me and my petitioner)?

    My petitioner filed for my I-130 earlier this year which has already been approved. Now I'm filing for my I-485 along with I-131 and I-765. Along with the other required documents, I'm submitting my 2 passport size pictures with form I-485, 2 wi...

    Ekaette’s Answer

    No. No photograph is required for the G325. It's purely biographical data.
    At this stage you do not require the G325 if your I-130 has already been approved (unless you need to update the information on the previously submitted G325A).
    You must include a copy of the approved I-130 with the submission. It shows the basis I of your application for the adjustment (I-485). I am assuming of course you are eligible to file the I-485 NOW. An approved I-130 does not constitute an automatic immediate eligibility to file the I-485.
    Everything else stated has been done accurately.
    2 passport photos of you only for I-484, I-131 and I-765.
    A consultation will serve you well.
    Goodluck
    Ekaette Lawyers Denver

    See question 
  • Can my parents with green card concurrently file the I 130 and I 485?

    We had a cancellation of removal case of four people. My parents has got their green card last year December. During that time the judge has administratively closed me and my sisters case. He reopened it and we had a hearing a week ago and the jud...

    Ekaette’s Answer

    No. Work with an Immigration lawyer perhaps you might be eligible for other forms of relief from deportation. You don't mention your ages.
    Goodluck
    Ekaette Lawyers Denver

    See question 
  • Confuse about adjustment of status process as my file at NVC and i-485 should be file with USCIS so what to do?

    I am F1 student visa holder and present in US rightnow, my wife put petition for me as a spouse pf LPR and After approval of i-130 my case sent to NVC and they receive it on 30th Nov.2015.Now my prirority date is 16th April 2015 which is current f...

    Ekaette’s Answer

    Hello. There are two very important things to bear in mind in your case
    Firstly you must maintain lawful status until you actually receive your green card, irrespective of filing of your adjustment.
    Secondly, ensure your priority date is current prior to filing your adjustment apication and hand in hand with that is the necessity to inform the NVC of your intention to adjust status within the USA as opposes to Consular Processing.
    Goodluck
    Ekaette Lawyers Denver

    See question 
  • Can I file the N600k form while in the USA ??

    I am a us citizen married to a non us citizen, we are living abroad, just had a baby and want to naturalize her through the N600k form, we are currently visiting ( not residing may i precise ) the USA !

    Ekaette’s Answer

    Hello. That is not necessary. Give me more facts and I will provide a better guidance.
    Was the baby born in the USA or abroad? Were you married at the time of birth and is the child the biological child of the US citizen? Once I receive these answers I can guide you further. The child may already be a US citizen and the N600 not needed.
    Ekaette Lawyers Denver

    See question 
  • Can I file mandamus for my I 485 and I 130 9 month no interview my case outside normal prossing time

    If I file mandamus with lawyer they will scheduled me for interview or not

    Ekaette’s Answer

    Retain a lawyer to assist you. It's not an unusual circumstance in Immigration law to be outside processing time.
    There are more effective steps to take than instituting a Mandamus action at this stage
    Goodluck
    Ekaette Lawyers Denver

    See question