Peter Hills Acker’s Answers

Peter Hills Acker

Roswell Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. Amount of cash support for immigrant separated from sponsor

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. C. C. Abbott
    2. Peter Hills Acker
    3. Christopher Michael Larson
    3 lawyer answers

    There are not near enough facts to understand what exactly you mean here. In terms of sponsorship, once a person has become a signatory sponsor (via I-864 or I-134) then they are legally liable against the non-citizen becoming a public charge. The sponsor does not necessarily have to give the non-citizen cash, but if the non-immigrant becomes a public charge then the U.S. government can sue the sponsor for the debts owed to the government by the non-citizen. A public charge ground is also a...

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Criminal and immigration case

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    2. Peter Hills Acker
    3. Debbi Lee Klopman
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5. Luis Alberto Guerra
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. His criminal defense attorney should speak in depth with an immigration attorney to come up with a strategy that minimizes the immigration consequences to the maximum extent possible. He will also want to speak with an immigration attorney about the potential impact of the marriage if you decide to get married. One cannot legally marry for immigration purposes, but a bonafide legitimate marriage can a positive impact and open certain options for some non-U.S. citizens....

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Do I need an entertainment lawyer? What would be the cost to oversee a theater production?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Robert V Cornish Jr.
    2. Erach Farrokh Screwvala
    3. Maurice N Ross
    4. Eric Edward Rothstein
    5. Peter Hills Acker
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    If you are not a U.S. citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident and you plan on coming to the U.S. and getting involved in the actual production, you will mostly likely want to speak with an immigration attorney as well. U.S. immigration laws are some of the most complex in the world, and your ability to come here and the extent to which you will be able to get involved in the presentation, will depend on your eligibility for a visa and which type of visa you want to utilize.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. My visa is expiring and my wife is pregnant, What should i do? Need advice urgently.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Peter Hills Acker
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. Debbi Lee Klopman
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Alan M Lubiner
    5 lawyer answers

    You need to speak with your employer's immigration attorney immediately about this situation as they have access to your entire file. I also recommend that you consult with a further neutral immgration attorney to get a second opinion. Ths can be a complex timing issue.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Will the age gap between a couple and the condition of the marriage affect one's eligibility to get a visa?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Andre R. Olivie
    3. Peter Hills Acker
    3 lawyer answers

    Age discrepancy is a factor in determining the bonafides of a marriage. It can be a very important factor and a large age discrepancy can raise a red flag. However, it is not the sole factor. As my colleague explains, ultimately the bonafides and legitimacy of the marriage will determine the success of the eligibility for the visa. I highly suggest that you speak with an immigration attorney about your specific case. As Mr. Shusterman is a California attorney, and the question appears to...

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Claiming to be a US citizen to obtain employment ......

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. George Michael Wick
    2. Peter Hills Acker
    3. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    4. C. C. Abbott
    4 lawyer answers

    You may have a serious issue. Falsely claiming U.S. citizenship in order to obtain any benefit under Federal or State law is a serious ground of inadmissibilty. If your attorney truly does not know this, then perhaps you need a better immigration attorney. Your attorney should have gone over these questions with you at some point prior to the AOS interview. However, I highly suggest that you speak with an AILA qualified immigration attorney immediately about this issue and the exact...

    Selected as best answer

  7. Can she stay here in the US after the divorce?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Peter Hills Acker
    2. Howard M Lewis
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    5. Robert West
    5 lawyer answers

    Your friend need to contact an immigration attorney immediately. Her ability to stay here is highly dependent on exactly what happened and what if anything was filed and when it was filed. Time is also of the essence in this case. Please have your friend speak with an immigration attorney right away.

    Selected as best answer

  8. I am here illegally and I have a 21 moth old. His dad has told me that if I file for child support he will call immigration

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Peter Hills Acker
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    Well if you are here illegally (entered without inspection or overstayed) and have no means of obtaining legal status then they can deport you for that alone - even without the child support issue. I highly recommend that you see an immigration attorney immediately to see if you are eligible to obtain some type lawful status.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. How or can I get a worker's permit or green card if I have a social security that states "valid for work only"?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. C. C. Abbott
    2. Peter Hills Acker
    3. Andre R. Olivie
    3 lawyer answers

    The question does not really translate into an explanable answer without knowing a lot more. If one has a Green Card then they are authorized for employment. If one holds certain non-immigrant status one can also have work authorization, but eligibility for a Green Card or work authorization does not necessarily concern what is stated on ones' social security card. I highly recommend speaking with an immigration attorney to determine whether you are eligible for a Green Card or eligible to...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I'm looking to sponsor a friend from Peru to the US, also i have a question on the I-864 Form and sending an Invitation.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Peter Hills Acker
    2. Zainab Mustafa Boxwala
    3. Suzan deSeguin-Hons
    3 lawyer answers

    I highly reccomend speakng with an immgiration attorney about your friends options and eligibility. This is precisely the reason for the existence of immigration attorneys (holding advances law degrees with expertise in immigration laws). Immigration laws are actually some of the the most complex laws in the U.S. so make sure that any immigration attorney you hire is AILA certified. Do not file anything until you speak wth an immigration attorney, because you do not want to endanger her...

    Selected as best answer