Skip to main content
Robert Henry Beer

Robert Beer’s Answers

734 total


  • US immigration has canceled my green card because i stayed for 3 years in Jordan , now i am in Michigan and twin babies ,how can

    I am a woman 29 years old , had got green card thru my dad who is American citizen , i went to Jordan before 3 years , get married and stayed there continuosly for 3 years , now i came back to America and delivered twin babies , but they canceled ...

    Robert’s Answer

    If your "green card" was cancelled, were you paroled into the United States or, if not, how ere you admitted? Do you have pending removal (a/k/a deportation) proceedings. Are you still married? If so, what the your husband's legal status in the US, if any? Finally, is your father still alive and can he sponsor you again?

    See question 
  • Deferred action question

    im applying for deferred action...i currently got married i now have my husbands last name do i use my new last name on the application or my last name as it appears on my birth certificate? thank you :)

    Robert’s Answer

    I would use both names as follows: married name (nee maiden name).

    See question 
  • Time for immigration

    filed a I-130 beggining of august to get my wife here. all ive recieved since is form i-797c notice of action form. how long does it take on average before we hear something else? missing my wife:)

    Robert’s Answer

    You need to : (1) look at the processing dates for the USCIS service center handling your case on www.uscis. gov; (2) if appropriate, consider filing a Petition for Alien Fiancee ("I-129F") to obtain your wife a K-3 spouse visa. Yes, I am correct, the I-129F is still called a Petition for Alien Fiancee although it can be used to obtain a K3 visa. This MIGHT save you some time and (3) you would be wise to seek my legal advice or that of one of my esteemed colleagues I can be reached at either (770)955-1785 or via e-mail at bob@bobeer.com. Hope this helps. Wishing you well. THINK IMMIGRATION - THINK BOB BEER

    See question 
  • Why sometimes US embassy apply "2 year rule" on J1 visa and sometimes don`t?

    Some J1 visas issued by US embassy apply 2 year rule which forbid to come back to US after visa expired, and sometimes "two year rule doesn`t apply". What it depends on? Thank you!

    Robert’s Answer

    Whether some J-1 visas have the 2 year foreign residency requirement or others do not is a function of if a particular foreign country and whether certain J-1 duties/occupations are on a skills list. In addition, just because a visa is or is not stamped with the 2 year foreign residency requirement is not definitive. One must get written confirmation from the U.S. State Dept. to be sure. Hope this helps. Wishing you well.

    See question 
  • Is it safe and good to apply for employment authorization without a lawyer ?

    I got referee to the judge in my asylum case, i will like to know if it s safe or good to apply for employment authorization with a lawyer or without a lawyer ?

    Robert’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. You, at a minimum, would be wise to seek my legal advice or that of one of my esteemed colleagues for your asylum and your work authorization. I am in Marietta. I can be reached at either (770)955-1785 or via e-mail at bob@bobeer.com. Hope this helps. Wishing you well. THINK IMMIGRATION - THINK BOB BEER

    See question 
  • I'm US Citizen, My mother's i 130 got approved and currently she is india. what are the next steps .

    Hi, I'm US Citizen, My mother's i 130 got approved and currently she is india. 1) What should be the next steps? 2) She does have tourist visa too. How she can get Green card quickly by comming here on tourist visa or she should wait ...

    Robert’s Answer

    She should wait in India becuase she no longer has the prerequisite non immigrant intent to visit the United States on a tourist visa. The I-130 will go to the State Department's National Visa Center (""NVC"). The NVC will send you documents and ask for immigrant and affidavit of support fees. You will send them back to the NVC and then a interview will be scheduled at a U.S. Consulate in India. Hope this helps. Wishing you well.

    See question 
  • I determined my I-20 and I'm just trying to do the reinstatement. How am I supposed to do that?

    I'm an international student and I failed my I-20 by not getting 12 units in semester. That was my 1st semester in CCSF. So basically I got only 7 units and since i didn't get enough i decided to enroll in ESL school until next semester comes, so ...

    Robert’s Answer

    You may have your answer. They are looking for a bank statement. I would you talk to your foreign student adviser.

    See question 
  • I am a citizen by birth, I filed for my husband and in 2008 he had his interview in Mexico but he didnt go to the appointment

    He didn't go because we weren't ready to take our chances with the I-601 waiver not knowing if he would be approved or not. Now we are ready again but the question is, do we have to start over with the I-130? I called the National Visa Center and ...

    Robert’s Answer

    You may has forfeited your I-130 approval by virtue of not notifying the NVC in time. Its sound like your husband was in the U.S. at some point since you are talking about a waiver? Is he in the U.S. now? Is he subject to the 10 year or the permanent bar? What would the hardship be? You would be wise, at a minimum, to seek either my legal guidance or that of one of my esteemed colleagues. I can be reached at either (770)955-1785 or via e-mail at bob@bobbeer.com. Hope this helps. Wishing you well. THINK IMMIGRATION - THINK BOB BEER.

    See question 
  • How does the selective service system affect my green card process?

    I came into the U.S when i was 19 years old with a student visa, fell out of status and now at 31 years old im about to marry a US citizen and apply for a green card. However I never registered for the Selective Service System (i belive one should...

    Robert’s Answer

    I may be wrong,, but I seem to remember that the issue of selective service only comes into play when filing for naturalization. However, to be on the safe side, you should go to www.sss.gov and request a status letter. The time you were in valid student status you were not required to have registred for the selective service. Hope this helps. Wishing you well.

    See question 
  • How many forms i have to send after got marry?

    I got marry on Sep and i send my paperwork one month ago but i just send form i130 and 2 of g-325a with all the pics and stuff proof that we are marry for real wondering if i have to send the rest of the forms and how should i do it? call and say ...

    Robert’s Answer

    You have not provided enough information for me to intelligently answer your question. Are you the U.S. Citizen? Where did you get married? Where is your spouse now? You would be wise, at a minimum, to seek either my legal guidance or that of one of my esteemed colleagues. I can be reached at either (770)955-1785 or via e-mail at bob@bobbeer.com. Hope this helps. Wishing you well. THINK IMMIGRATION - THINK BOB BEER.

    See question