Skip to main content
Sonya Nicole Campbell

Sonya Campbell’s Answers

214 total


  • Advance parole

    Can i get advance parole to travel outside the us i have been to court for deportation i went to my last court on 12/12 and i dint get a decision on my case because there were no more visas i dont have a pending court just a pending decision

    Sonya’s Answer

    Generally NOT a good idea to leave while a decision is pending.

    See question 
  • Can I still marry my boyfriend, who is undocumented, without penalty?

    My boyfriend is a japanese national who has been here illegally since his student visa (F1) expired in 2002. A company promised to give him the work visa but it turned into them blackmailing him in order for them to not report him. (He continued t...

    Sonya’s Answer

    Because your fiance last entered the United States with a valid visa, once you marry, your husband may adjust status, and generally his overstay will be forgiven (that is if there are no other pending issues (i.e. illegal reentry while out of status)), and you meet all the other requirements for a bonafide marriage.

    See question 
  • Reopen a case

    Does the office of chief immigration judge part of executive immigration review have the power to reopen a case?

    Sonya’s Answer

    A motion to reopen must be filed with the immigration court that rendered the decision. There are time deadline requirements that must be met, unless it is a single motion to reopen based on lack of notice. An attorney must file a motion to reopen on your behalf.
    My suggestion is that you schedule an initial consultation with a competent immigration attorney near you, so that all the particular facts of your case may be thoroughly reviewed in person.

    See question 
  • Hello

    Hi, my visa was revoked by cbp officer at the port of entry in the state after i arrived, and my visa was revoked because i was traveling with a tourist visa while i was married to a U.S citizen..so I was told by the cbp officer it doesn't make se...

    Sonya’s Answer

    I agree with the attorney who suggested that you should retain a US immigration attorney to facilitate consular processing of your visa application. At some point, you may be asked about the issue of "dual intent", and why you were traveling on a tourist visa, while married to a US citizen. Use of a tourist visa suggests temporary, recreational visits to the United States; while marriage to a US citizen suggests that you have long-term intent to live here. But, a good immigration attorney will be better able to flesh out all the issues, and make sure they are answered appropriately.

    See question 
  • If you did not have notice of the hearing, you can file your own motion to reopen for lack of notice. Immigration

    Can I file this on my own? What kind of evident do I need to prove this I was In a different state at that time the hearing was sent to my old address I can't afford a lawyer right now Most of these lawyers are asking $10,000 for this case W...

    Sonya’s Answer

    I am an Atlanta Immigration attorney. At the very least you should schedule a consultation for a nominal fee. Here is the deal, ever heard the saying, "A client who represents himself, has a fool for a client." ? I agree with my colleagues, $10,000 does sound pretty exorbitant for just a motion to reopen, based on an in absentia ORDER. But, let me preface that with, it depends on the facts of the case, and how much work is involved. I have done several motions to reopen based on in absentia orders, but there are several factors to consider: (1) When was the ORDER issued? (2) Is the motion to reopen timely? (3) The time issue does not apply to a single (1 time) motion to reopen based on lack of notice? And that is not the end of the investigation, you still have to prove there is a rational basis for why you did not receive notice.
    For instance, you cannot just make the argument that you moved, and notice was sent to a previous address if you did not timely report your change of address to immigration. The burden is on the respondent to notify immigration within ten (10) days of change of address.

    See question 
  • I have a very complicated case. I have contacted many immigration lawyers and they say they have never seen anything like this.

    Dhs came to our home and got my fiancé they said he has a deportation order from 1992. They wanted to see his green card which I gave them. They then told me he has two alien numbers and one has a deportation order that is not the a number that is...

    Sonya’s Answer

    You mentioned in one of your responses that a motion to reopen has been filed regarding the 1992 deportation order, which you assert was issued in absentia. It is in your best interest to consult the attorney who filed the motion to reopen, as that person is fully aware of the intricate details of your fiance's case. Additionally, you mentioned that the two of you have a nine-year-old son, but up to now, are currently not married. If you are a US citizen, it would help your husband's case if the two of you were to marry. Further, if the motion to reopen is granted, based on the lack of notice issue, then your fiance's prior deportation order would be rescinded; but an attorney will still need to deal with the issue of the 3 DUI's. There is the issue of a 212 waiver, but, as a green card holder, he would be required to leave the country, and apply for the waiver upon reentry, to my knowledge.

    See question 
  • What does request for genuineness of documents mean. Ex has produced copies of pay stubs from his home system. I've no idea

    I have no idea whether pay stubs are genuine. Also w-2 forms without tax returns

    Sonya’s Answer

    Probably good time to have consultation with a competent immigration attorney near you. Typically, the Service likes "tax transcripts" as a means to verify income. In order to get a transcript, you must contact the IRS for the requested tax years, up to 3 years back.

    See question 
  • Re-entering the U.S after only 5 months absence on a B-2 visitor visa?

    I was in the US for 5 months. I've been out of the US for 5 months now. I want to go back for a photography workshop that lasts 5 weeks. I was told by a friend that I should be careful, because the officer at POE could think I'm living in t...

    Sonya’s Answer

    Is this the only time the photography workshop will be available?

    Can you attend at a later date, maybe next year?

    See question 
  • I will be filing the I-130 and I-485 together but im not sure when to file the I-601A ??

    Do I need to wait until they approve the I-130 and I-485 to file the I-601A? ....my wife was brought in without inspection when she was 9 years old and was told i need to file the waiver.... but im unsure of when to file? thanks

    Sonya’s Answer

    If your wife entered without inspection, you cannot file the form I-485 in conjunction with your I-130 Petition. The I-130 must be filed first. If the I-130 is approved, then I believe a form DS-260 needs to be filed with the Department of State. Subsequently an I-601A would need to be filed and approved. Adjustment would occur via the U.S. consulate in the country of nativity.

    This issue is far more complex than you probably imagined, you would be well served in retaining the services of a competent immigration attorney near you, to walk you through the process, and to make sure that everything is properly filed.

    See question 
  • How do I go about getting my husband his papers for residency in the U.S?

    My husband and I will have a year being married together, he is originally from Guatemala. We got married in Guatemala and not the states, I am a us citizen and he is not. I have all his records and everything together we were both wondering what ...

    Sonya’s Answer

    I noticed in your answer to Attorney Pollack that you mentioned your husband previously entered the United States twice illegally. That is a crucial piece of information that can significantly affect his situation.

    It will serve you well to schedule at least a consultation with a competent immigration attorney near you to discuss the details of your husband's case in private.

    Right off the top, some of the issues that will come up is whether there is an existing Deportation Order against your husband? If so, when was the Order issued?

    In my mind, when someone says there are two previous illegal entries, and now the person is at home, I get the feeling there may be an Order of Removal "out there," so to speak...

    See question