Sonya Nicole Campbellā€™s Answers

Sonya Nicole Campbell

Clarkston Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. Should a person's social security number be included in their affidavit attesting to the bona fides of a marriage?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Myron Russell Morales
    2. Rebecca T White
    3. Jose Antonio Moreno
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. Sonya Nicole Campbell
    5 lawyer answers

    No, the social security number need not be included in affidavit.

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Is there anyway I can legalize myself without having to go back to Mexico?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Mary Lyn Tanawan Sanga
    3. Sonya Nicole Campbell
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    Please note that if you do decide to apply for the "new" deferred action for young people, it is NOT a pathway to citizenship. It allows you to remain in the U.S. for a maximum time period of two years, and you are allowed work authorization. If your girlfriend and you marry, she may file an I-130 petition for alien relative, on your behalf, as her husband; but, you would still need a waiver of your inadmissibility for entering illegally in the first place.

    Selected as best answer

  3. Immigration

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. Alice Antonovsky
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Very likely, as long as you do not have any criminal violations that would result in inadmissibility issues. As my colleagues have all suggested, it is in your best interest to have a face-to-face consultation with a competent immigration attorney near you to help you in the preparation of your petition package. Additionally, because your wife is on disability, you may not be able to meet minimum income requirements, based on her income alone, and will probably need to get a co-sponsor(s) for...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Certificate of Citizenship

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Sonya Nicole Campbell
    3. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    3 lawyer answers

    This question implies that maybe you were hoping to obtain your mother's naturalization; in order that you may adjust status as the son or daughter of a U.S. citizen. Unfortunately, as my colleague mentioned, because your mother failed to take the oath of citizenship prior to passing, she never became a U.S. citizen.

    Selected as best answer

  5. Advance parole

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Sonya Nicole Campbell
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3 lawyer answers

    Generally NOT a good idea to leave while a decision is pending.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I have been searching for immigration forum but couldn't find anywhere, what website am i looking for and in what states? Thanks

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Gintare Grigaite
    2. Sonya Nicole Campbell
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Christian Schmidt
    5. Nicklaus James Misiti
    5 lawyer answers

    17 years in prison?

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. My cousin married a U.S. citizen and applied for immigration by marriage, but unfortunately the guy died before interview date t

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Gen Kimura
    2. Veronica Tunitsky
    3. Chong Hae Ye
    4. Marco Antonio Ramos
    5. Sonya Nicole Campbell
    5 lawyer answers

    Your cousin should retain counsel before attending her interview. The I-360 petition by widow/widower of a US citizen occurs where the I-130 was previously filed, and the USC spouse dies prior to adjustment of status of the beneficiary spouse. Make sure that she brings death certificate, birth certificate, or other documentation of decedent to the interview...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. I will be filing the I-130 and I-485 together but im not sure when to file the I-601A ??

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Daniel Yibirin
    3. Joshoa Emmanuel Sutton
    4. Sunmin Park Choi
    5. Hetinder Singh Gill
    6. ···
    9 lawyer answers

    If your wife entered without inspection, you cannot file the form I-485 in conjunction with your I-130 Petition. The I-130 must be filed first. If the I-130 is approved, then I believe a form DS-260 needs to be filed with the Department of State. Subsequently an I-601A would need to be filed and approved. Adjustment would occur via the U.S. consulate in the country of nativity. This issue is far more complex than you probably imagined, you would be well served in retaining the services...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. I am on removal proceedings,married to US citizen and father soon. I-130 pending, my hearing soon, what expecting from judge

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Sonali Patnaik
    2. Isaul Verdin
    3. Cynthia Beth Rosenberg
    4. Sonya Nicole Campbell
    4 lawyer answers

    Hire a competent immigration attorney near you, prior to your next hearing...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I-864 Part 5 Sponsor's household size in "Persons NOT sponsored in this affidavit "c." i am married and sponsoring mom & dad

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Veronica Tunitsky
    2. Sonya Nicole Campbell
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. George Ellis Corson IV
    5. Brett A. Borah
    5 lawyer answers

    You really should retain the services of a competent immigration attorney near you to complete the preparation of your paperwork.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer