Allen Curtis Ladd’s Answers

Allen Curtis Ladd

Greenville Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 8
  1. Will I qualify to the deferred action if I came to the United States at 16 years and 15 days old?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Allen Curtis Ladd
    4. Iara Nogueira Morton
    4 lawyer answers

    My colleagues have advised you on this, correctly. One bright spot in your immigration history is that you came to the United States legally. If you are ever in a position to be sponsored for permanent residence by an "immediate relative" -- through marriage to a US citizen or through your parents if by chance they were to become US citizens -- then, assuming you have never left the United States since arriving, you could be eligible to apply for a green card. NOTE: The information...

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. How 30 days allowed for appeal are counted: from the date of written order by immigration judge or from the hearing date?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Eliza Grinberg
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Allen Curtis Ladd
    5. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5 lawyer answers

    It's from the date of the oral order. I don't know offhand about a deadline for the IJ to issue a written order.

    Selected as best answer

  3. RFE i-485 Physical evidence for the last 3 years

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Allen Curtis Ladd
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3 lawyer answers

    Use the evidence you have -- diplomas, transcripts, medical bills, utility bills, leases, car payments, tax returns, etc. -- to prove you have been physically present in the USA for the past 3 years. That is what USCIS is asking for.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. It's my 6th month of residence here in the US with my american husband. Will my greencard be taken away if i leave him?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Allen Curtis Ladd
    2. Tolulope O. Kuteyi
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    I am very sorry to hear of your difficulty. I imagine you have tried counseling, or tried to get your husband to join you for marriage counseling, and either way it hasn't been possible. I assume you came to the US as a fiancee and have been adjusted to 2-year conditional residence. You may have options, including filing a self-petition as an abused spouse, but please explore this with an attorney, in person. I suggest you contact the State Bar of Texas (telephone or website) and explain...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Can I sponsor my non-us citizen spouse if I have a federal felony for forgery and I owe taxes?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Robert West
    2. Allen Curtis Ladd
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, you can. Your criminal record does not affect your ability to sponsor him, either as a petitioner (to file the Form I-130) or as a financial Sponsor (to file the Affidavit of Support, Form I-864). Your husband's 2 convictions for driving with an invalid license are probably not an issue BUT he must fully disclose the fact of his arrest and the disposition. I would advise you to see a lawyer to review the overall situation and advise you both, that is as a couple. Sincere...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Can I be part of deferred atc ( visa to students). If I got deported 15 years ago?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Allen Curtis Ladd
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    2 lawyer answers

    Please review the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) website by USCIS: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=f2ef2f19470f7310VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=f2ef2f19470f7310VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD I cannot tell if you qualify because I don't know how old you were when you returned to the USA, etc. The fact that you were once deported, and returned (or never left), will not prevent you from applying for DACA.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. What to do if your green card has expired and you're doing 12 months in state jail

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Allen Curtis Ladd
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    2 lawyer answers

    The best answer is for you to see an experienced immigration lawyer right away. When his term is up, he will be transferred over to Immigration custody. Depending on the offense and conviction and sentence, he will likely face removal (deportation) charges. That could be the case, even if his green card hadn't expired. Green card holders are deported every day. Thanks for the opportunity to respond. This is general information and is not intended as legal advice. No attorney-client...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. What will happened if I'm being sued for not paying a service (immigration lawyer)?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Allen Curtis Ladd
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    2 lawyer answers

    To "El Paso, TX" -- Is the lawyer actually suing you on the debt? If you and the lawyer are in Texas, I suggest you contact the State Bar of Texas, of which I am a member. The State Bar has a program called CAAP to resolve disputes between clients and attorneys. Here is the URL link to the web page: http://texasbar.com/AM/Template.cfm?Section=Disputes_With_Your_Lawyer&Template=/CM/HTMLDisplay.cfm&ContentID=11003 ... en espanol, http://www.texasbar.com/AM/Template.cfm?Section=...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Seeking advice based on marriage filing

    Answered 6 months ago.

    1. Ji Min Kim
    2. Barbara A Marcouiller
    3. Allen Curtis Ladd
    3 lawyer answers

    Attorney Kim is correct, you cannot apply for a work permit until your husband gets his citizenship. While he is a permanent resident, waiting for his citizenship, it is possible for him to file a partial case for you, but you must wait to file the application for work permit -- which is based on your being able to file an application for residence -- until he receives his Certificate of Naturalization, after being sworn in as a new US citizen at what is called the "oath ceremony."...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Can USA access the immigration status in Canada of a Cuban who crossed the border and applied for political asylum in USA?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Allen Curtis Ladd
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    The Cuban person, who crossed from Canada into the United States, must prove that he or she did not have permanent immigration status in Canada. It is part of making his/her case. El/ella tiene que probar como fue el estatus segun las leyes canadienses migratorias, que no tenia permiso de permanecerse en Canada. Es normal, es parte integral del caso para asilo del EE-UU.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

864-991-8450