Skip to main content
Helen Louise Parsonage
Avvo
Pro

Helen Parsonage’s Answers

65 total


  • Second marriage green card

    I130 denied on first marriage, remarry apply for aos and at the interview the officer dont ask about previous application and approved permanent residence why they dont ask for previous application, Do they see my old application? I put that i wa...

    Helen’s Answer

    Maybe they had nothing to ask about it and were satisfied that the current marriage is valid. Hard to know. If you fully disclosed the prior denied I-130, then you should be fine. Don't go looking for trouble where there is none.

    See question 
  • Can I filed for adjustment staus after filing i-824.

    I am a permanent resident. I filed form i-824 for my children age 23,19 and 16 all living in Nigeria. The two under 21 have valid visiting visas. Can I file i-485 as soon as they enter. What will be the status of the 23 under the child protection ...

    Helen’s Answer

    I'm afraid you don't provide enough information for an answer to your question, as a lot depends on the filing dates and approval dates on the I-130s, as well as dates of birth. I recommend you take your paperwork to an immigration attorney. CSPA is complicated stuff.

    See question 
  • H1B to Green Card I-765 and I-131 question

    I am a UK citizen married to a US citizen and applying for a green card. I am currently on an H1B visa until 2017. We are filing I-485, I-130, I-864, I-765, and I-131 together. 1. I am not sure what to check on the I-765 under "I am applyi...

    Helen’s Answer

    1. You are requesting permission to accept employment. This question only applies to EADs.
    2. If you have a valid I-131, you will be fine and do not need any visa stamp to return. With current processing times, it is quite possible that you will have your permanent residency by December anyway. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Can I get a prayer for judgement for no insurance and expired tags tickets?

    I got two tickets, one for no insurance and one for expired tags. Can I get a prayer for judgement?

    Helen’s Answer

    I wouldn't recommend asking for a PJC when all you need to do is get the insurance and tags fixed. Most courts will then simply dismiss the charges.

    See question 
  • I am on a F2 visa and we have applied for a H1B which got approved last month but the new I94 was not issued.

    Do i have to to travel to my home country to get the status changed/visa stamped ? And what is my current status F2 or H1 ?

    Helen’s Answer

    Before travelling, double check that your employer, or their attorney, did not receive the I-94. That happens.

    See question 
  • What can an expiring E-2 do?

    I am a DSO for a university and I have an odd situation come to my office today. The student is here on an E2 visa from her parents. She has been here in the US (from the UK) since she was 7. Now she is going to turn 21 in march and will be taking...

    Helen’s Answer

    The reason they were denied DACA is that they were not eligible. The requirement is that you were out of status on June 15, 2012 and clearly they were not. They should seek a refund of attorney fees. Her only option is to switch to F-1 before her E-2 expires.

    See question 
  • Can i bring my spouse and children even i entered usa as a single after i got diversity visa?

    my wife was pregnant while applying diversity visa so i was scared that i could not afford her in usa but now i want them here with me but uscis declined my case regarding immigration fraud, Is there any legal process to bring them in usa?

    Helen’s Answer

    This kind of fraud is extremely difficult to rectify. You absolutely need to talk to an immigration lawyer - your family is far too precious to rely on an quick internet question and answer.

    See question 
  • Who fills out a form I 864 Affidavit of support for immigration? Would it be my wife, who is the U.S citizen and/or my sponsor?

    I am trying to determine how to go about getting the form I 864 filled out. I hear 2 stories. one says my wife needs to fill one out and then my sponsor needs to fill another. I also here that there is a section where my wife fills out on the for...

    Helen’s Answer

    Your question is not completely clear. If your wife petitioned you for permanent residency she is required to complete an I-864 regardless of income, or lack of it. If her income is not sufficient to meet the requirements listed on Form I-184P, then you will need a separate cosponsor, who will complete their own I-864. Hope this answers your question. If not, or you are still not sure, I recommend you contact an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • What if my original sponsor (my husband) doesn't have any incomes and not filled taxes in the past three years?

    Few days ago I got a letter from USCIS saying that my husband, as my original sponsor, needs to fill I-864 for me. We found a sponsor who meets 125% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines and I already sent his form I-864, but I don't know how to fill ...

    Helen’s Answer

    Even though your husband has no income, as the petitioner he is required to file an I-864. If he is unemployed say so, and if his income for the last three years was $0, that's what you put. Seems silly, but there you go. If you have more questions, I recommend you get the help of an immigration attorney to respond to the USCIS letter, as you only get one chance to fix the issue they have raised.

    See question 
  • Hello , I reciently got my green card can I file for my mom who in living in the USA for 20 yrs now ?

    How do I file for my mom who lived in USA for 20 yrs , she came with a Visa but it wasn't renew its been expired .

    Helen’s Answer

    Unfortunately, permanent residents are not eligible to file for parents. You will have to wait until you become a United States citizen.

    See question