Helen Louise Parsonage’s Answers

Helen Louise Parsonage

Winston-salem Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 10
  1. Filing taxes as "married but filing separately" will affect my immigration process?

    Answered about 1 month ago.

    1. David Nabow Soloway
    2. Helen Louise Parsonage
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Cynthia Beth Rosenberg
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    There is no requirement that you file jointly any more than there is for United States citizens. I have assisted clients with this type of issue and provide USCIS with documentation of the percentage of married couples who do not commingle their finances. It has not been a problem in the past and if the marriage otherwise satisfies USCIS that it is genuine, you should not have one either.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Pending application means Out of Status?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Helen Louise Parsonage
    3. John Grayson Davidson
    3 lawyer answers

    It's not easy to answer this question, as you don't provide quite enough information. I highly recommend you have a qualified immigration attorney review your case quickly, as the appeal time is very short.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. I-130 petition

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Helen Louise Parsonage
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    As the parent of a USC, your mother is an immediate relative and has no derivative beneficiaries. Your sister will need her own, separate I-130.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Who fills out a form I 864 Affidavit of support for immigration? Would it be my wife, who is the U.S citizen and/or my sponsor?

    Answered 27 days ago.

    1. Helen Louise Parsonage
    2. Andrew John Bartlett
    3. William J Quirk
    4. Christian Schmidt
    4 lawyer answers

    Your question is not completely clear. If your wife petitioned you for permanent residency she is required to complete an I-864 regardless of income, or lack of it. If her income is not sufficient to meet the requirements listed on Form I-184P, then you will need a separate cosponsor, who will complete their own I-864. Hope this answers your question. If not, or you are still not sure, I recommend you contact an immigration lawyer.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. What if my original sponsor (my husband) doesn't have any incomes and not filled taxes in the past three years?

    Answered 27 days ago.

    1. Helen Louise Parsonage
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    3 lawyer answers

    Even though your husband has no income, as the petitioner he is required to file an I-864. If he is unemployed say so, and if his income for the last three years was $0, that's what you put. Seems silly, but there you go. If you have more questions, I recommend you get the help of an immigration attorney to respond to the USCIS letter, as you only get one chance to fix the issue they have raised.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I HAVE VERY COMPLICATED IMMIGRATION CASE ABOUT GREEN CARD REMOVAL PROCEDURE ANYONE CAN HELP ME PLEASE. THANKS

    Answered about 1 month ago.

    1. Anthony Meleika Aboseif
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Grace E. Chisholm
    4. Helen Louise Parsonage
    5. Lawrence M. Kasen
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Without knowing why you are removal proceedings, it is hard to answer your question here, and you probably shouldn't post details in a public forum like this. I join my colleagues in recommending you contact a local immigration attorney experienced in removal work. I wish you every success in your case.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. How important is having a Mortgage House in marriage as a evidence during "good faith" Waiver case after divorce?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carlos Andres Lopez
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Helen Louise Parsonage
    4. Anu Gupta
    4 lawyer answers

    Evidence of a joint mortgage on your home is just one example of the many different things you can use to show that their was a genuine marriage at the beginning. I strongly recommend you contact a qualified immigration attorney to assist you.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Hello , I reciently got my green card can I file for my mom who in living in the USA for 20 yrs now ?

    Answered 28 days ago.

    1. Robin Dalton
    2. Christina Joan Murdoch
    3. Adan G. Vega
    4. Helen Louise Parsonage
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Unfortunately, permanent residents are not eligible to file for parents. You will have to wait until you become a United States citizen.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. My last attorney ( I am no longer retaining) has posted information about my case on her website and included the actually civil

    Answered 29 days ago.

    1. Eric Edward Rothstein
    2. Stephen Richard Markman
    3. Helen Louise Parsonage
    4. Elan E. Weinreb
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with the earlier responses, but she should not be using your photo without your permission. If she does not respond, I think it appropriate to contact the State Bar for assistance. I would never post a clients photograph without permission.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Are you a legal citizen if you pass your test & sign your divorce papers before the oath is taken.

    Answered 29 days ago.

    1. Helen Louise Parsonage
    2. Nicole Prebeck
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Harun Iqbal Kazmi
    5. Marina Shepelsky
    5 lawyer answers

    If your wife obtained citizenship based upon 3 years of permanent residency rather than the 5 years normally required, then this may be an issue. The law requires that she be married to the same person she is using to qualify under the 3 year rule at the time she becomes a citizen. She would have to disclose the divorce at the swearing in ceremony. She should contact an immigration attorney.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

336-724-2828