Laura Justine Jacobson’s Answers

Laura Justine Jacobson

Alexandria Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. What exactly does a immigration lawyer do when filing a I 601 waiver for his client?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Laura Justine Jacobson
    3. Ann Elizabeth Block
    3 lawyer answers

    There aren't hearings or interviews involved with a 601 waiver, and the officer reviewing the waiver typically won't call you or the attorney. If you hire a lawyer, it will be for the work of preparing your waiver -- gathering all the necessary evidence and organizing it in a way to try to persuade the officer to grant the waiver. Waivers are difficult work, and an experienced immigration lawyer will know what kind of evidence officers are looking for and how to organize an argument to show...

    Selected as best answer

  2. My husband's i-130 was approved, but he is here illegally. Do i need to file the i-601 before my immigration visa interview?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Laura Justine Jacobson
    2. Al De La Calle
    3. Francisco Javier Alvillar
    4. Andrew Chung
    5. K. Omari Fullerton
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Look at the instructions on USCIS's website for the new I-601A provisional waiver. You'll need to wait until the NVC sends you a fee bill, pay it, and include the fee receipt with the I-601A application. I'd strongly recommend consulting with a lawyer to help you with the waiver application, as it's difficult work.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. How do I find out if my husband was issued a 3 or 10 year ban?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Laura Justine Jacobson
    2. Christian Schmidt
    3. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    4. Dean P Murray
    5. Morgan Laine Place
    5 lawyer answers

    You should start with a FOIA request. It's free to do, but it will take several months to get the response back. To know who to send the request to, it's important to know what agency was involved. Did your husband have a case in immigration court, where a judge ordered him deported? That would be a FOIA to EOIR, the agency that has the immigration courts. They have instructions online here: http://www.justice.gov/eoir/efoia/foiafact.htm. If all of this happened at the border, without your...

    Selected as best answer

  4. Immigration issue

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Laura Justine Jacobson
    2. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    3. Alena Shautsova
    4. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Congratulations! After getting your U visa, you have to wait three years before you can apply for permanent residency. During this time, you have to maintain continuous presence in the United States. You also have to continue helping in the prosecution of the crime you were a victim of, if you are asked to help.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I married an illegal alien in december. He came here illegally 6 years ago. We have been together for 5 yrs. What do we do now?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Laura Justine Jacobson
    2. Kristina A. Gasson
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. Eric Elliot Ludin
    5 lawyer answers

    If you are a U.S. citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident, you can file a petition for your husband to try to get him his green card. Because he didn't come to the U.S. legally, he won't be able to finish the process here. Instead, he'll have to go back to Guatemala to have an interview with the consulate there. When he leaves the U.S., he'll get a punishment of 10 years that he has to stay outside the U.S. because of all the time he has spent here without documents. He can apply for a waiver, to...

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. How long do i need to wait after marriage to file for adjustment of status ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Laura Justine Jacobson
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Jose Antonio Moreno
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Amanda Faye Mitchell Diaz
    5 lawyer answers

    There is no deadline that you have to file before. Also, if you have been married for two years at the time you get residence, then you will get the permanent green card instead of the conditional one. That will end up saving you money in the future, since you won't have to file to get the conditions removed.

    Selected as best answer

  7. I want to apply for US Citizenship but my ex husband owes unpaid taxes do you think I can still apply for it?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Laura Justine Jacobson
    2. Jeffrey Anton Collins
    3. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    5 lawyer answers

    Are your ex-husband's unpaid taxes from when the two of you were married? If they are and you're legally responsible for the taxes, too, you might need to disclose that. If there's a payment plan, then you'll probably be ok. If the taxes your ex-husband owes are only his, and not from when the two of you were married, then you have nothing to worry about.

    Selected as best answer

  8. Deffered action question

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Laura Justine Jacobson
    2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    4 lawyer answers

    If you're asking about your eligibility for deferred action, unfortunately the answer is no. It sounds like you might have met all the requirements, except that you had to be here in the U.S. on June 15, 2012. Without that, there is no way to qualify. As far as the family petition for your father, you will not age out of that until you turn 21.

    Selected as best answer

  9. Daca why Is it taking so long?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Laura Justine Jacobson
    2. Rebecca Saldana
    3. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4 lawyer answers

    Try calling the 800 number for USCIS that is on your receipt notice and biometrics notice. Try to make a service inquiry for them to look into why your application is delayed.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Asylum Question

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Laura Justine Jacobson
    2. Ismail T. Shahtakhtinski
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3 lawyer answers

    After your asylum application is approved, you can file an I-730 for her to get derivative asylee status, as long as you were married at the time of your asylum application.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer