Skip to main content
Laura Justine Jacobson

Laura Jacobson’s Answers

255 total


  • WOULD I NEED TO GET A PASAPORT IF IM GOING TO FIX MY HUSBAND PAPERS

    OR DO I JUST NEED MY BIRTH CERTIFICATE

    Laura’s Answer

    Are you a U.S. citizen? If you have a valid birth certificate from the U.S., you don't need a passport.

    See question 
  • To this date, can i still apply for deferred action or is it too late?

    I graduated high school in 2011, and I'm currently working and going to college. i have no bad record in the united states.

    Laura’s Answer

    As long as you meet all the requirements, there is no deadline to apply. Besides having graduated from high school, you'll have to prove you have lived in the US continuously since June 15, 2007, you were under 16 when you entered, you were in the US on June 15, 2012, and you're currently under 31. If you have any questions about putting together your application, talk to an immigration lawyer who can help you prepare a complete application. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Illegal immigrant new law march 4th

    In an illegal immigrant who crossed the border for 15 years ago . . . . if I marry my us citizen girlfriend do I have to go back home to get the visa or can I apply from here . . . . how is the new law working ?

    Laura’s Answer

    You will still have to go home to get the visa. On March 4, USCIS started a new provisional waiver rule. People who entered without inspection and have been unlawfully generally have to apply for a waiver if they want to get their permanent residence. In the past, you couldn't apply for this waiver until you had already left the country and had your interview at the consulate, which meant you'd have to spend several months in your country waiting for the response. The new rule allows you to apply for the waiver before you leave. You still have to leave, but the idea is that if they approve your waiver, you shouldn't have to spend too much time outside of the U.S.

    For more information, you can read my Legal Guide on the new provisional waiver rule.

    See question 
  • Can I travel by car within the U.S when my deferred action is still on process?

    I'm still on initial review since October 5,2012. I honestly don't know why they are taking long. My little brother got his already and we applaied together.

    Laura’s Answer

    These applications are now taking 4-6 months to process as more people apply, and they don't seem to be processing them in the order they were submitted. For now, the only thing you can do is be patient and continue to take the same precautions as you did before you applied. Avoid contact with the police and with immigration authorities.

    See question 
  • I'm a Pakistani Wife of a divorced U.S. Citizen he applied for my I-130 in December 2012 its in initial review since 2 months

    He applied it from Texas in December 2012 , we've got the notice of action 1 & 2 , now how much longer will it take for the process to complete and after the decision what will be the next step ? will his divorce become a hindrance in the ...

    Laura’s Answer

    As long as he was legally divorced before he married you, the divorce should not keep them from approving your case.

    See question 
  • Will I have to leave the country while waiting for my green card?

    My boyfriend and I have set the wedding date , but my visa will expire a couple of months after we get married . I heard it takes a long time to receive your green card . Will I have to leave the US while I wait for the green card , or is ther...

    Laura’s Answer

    If your boyfriend is a U.S. citizen, the green card process is typically faster, and if you entered the U.S. lawfully, you may be able to stay in the U.S. to finish the process. This will all depend on very specific facts in your immigration history, and it is important to consult with an immigration attorney now before your visa expires. My office does this type of cases in your area -- if you'd like a free consultation, you can call us at (571) 429-3413.

    See question 
  • 1.How soon can I apply for US citizenship ?

    1 . i am living in new York last 19 years . last visit back home 15 years ago 2 . permanent resident all most five years how i early file for us citizenship 3 . how i sponsor my own child 14 years old . lived new York last 11 years . 4 . ho...

    Laura’s Answer

    Generally, you can apply for your U.S. citizenship 4 years and 9 months after being a permanent resident, as long as you meet all of the other requirements, such as good moral character and residing continuously in the U.S., as well. As a permanent resident, you can petition for your unmarried children and your wife. However, the process will be faster once you are a U.S. citizen. Finally, you may qualify for a fee waiver for the citizenship fee if you are receiving certain public benefits. I suggest you have a consultation with an immigration lawyer who can review your case in more detail and give you a better idea of your options. If money is an issue, there are often non-profits who help with citizenship applications for free or low cost.

    See question 
  • What is the answer for have you applied for permanent residency in US. Before on form 485?

    I had applied green card on skilled worker alien before and my i - 140 was approved which my attorney never told me and I found out on line my self entering my receipt number on usc is website , and then I received automated notification of my I...

    Laura’s Answer

    In the past case, did you apply for the I-140 and the I-485 at the same time, or just the I-140 first? If you never filed the I-485 before, then you didn't apply for permanent residency, even if you were in the process of it with your I-140, and you can check "no." If you did file the I-485, you would have to check "yes" and explain what the outcome of the case was.

    See question 
  • For CR green card conditions to be removed lawyers state: prove you are still Married in good faith, show still living together

    The old evidence which allowed the CR spouse to obtain the CR g . c . is still there ( pictures / old affidavits ) but that was when CR spouse was living overseas and sponsor was in the U . S . Since CR spouse has been in the states , this...

    Laura’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    The standard is to show that the marriage was entered into in good faith. If the CR spouse can show that, he can get the conditions removed, even if the marriage has fallen apart since then. If the sponsor does not agree to file the I-751 jointly with the CR spouse (and refuses to pay the fee), the CR spouse can still get the conditions removed by filing a waiver (and paying the fee himself), going to the interview alone, and proving good faith marriage. The officer will look at the marriage harder in this case, but if the CR spouse can prove the good faith marriage, it won't stop him from getting the conditions removed.

    See question 
  • Green Card for Asylee

    Hello, I've been granted asylum in June, 2012. When I'm allowed to file my documents for Green Card? I know about 1 year restriction, but am I allowed to send docs earlier? Thank you! Sincerely, Y.

    Laura’s Answer

    No, you'll have to wait until you've had asylum for one full year until you send in your application.

    See question