Skip to main content
Cynthia Beth Rosenberg

Cynthia Rosenberg’s Answers

1,142 total


  • What should I answer when someone ask for my current visa status?

    I'm international student who graduated from a university on May. To apply for a job, I need to provide the type of my visa and its current status. I can write F1 under the type of visa, but I am not sure what to write under current visa status.

    Cynthia’s Answer

    If you have OPT, you are still considered to be in F1 status. If you do not have OPT or other status, you probably need to leave the US at the end of your grace period.

    See question 
  • How can my soon to be husband become a US Citizen?

    Me and my fiance have been together for over 4 years and were are getting married June 27th, 2015. I was born and raised in the US, never left. He has had a permanent resident card for two years and it was just renewed yesterday for another two ye...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    First deferred action would have give him a work card, not permanent residence card. You probably can file an I-130 for him but I do not know if he is eligible for adjustment of status for permanent residence. it depends on how he entered the US among other factors.. File nothing until you speak with a qualified immigration attorney. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • Are there any options to work in the us while waiting for a visa

    I have started a visa request 8 months ago, processing time is very slow. are there any options for me to live with my us spouse and her children in the us and provide for them in any way. can for example a company request a work visa for me, sepa...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    It is not possible to give an answer with out all the facts. You are best served having a consultation with the attorney

    See question 
  • AOS interview. We are married for 1 year and in relationship for more then 3 years. We are not denied neither approved by IO

    I want to share a weird experience, i shall be very thankful if someone answers. Few days back we had first "AOS marriage based interview" with my wife. i was shocked that the IO separated me and my wife. She took my wife interview first separatel...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    Was the interview videotaped? If so, file a complaint with the district director and ask him/her to review the recording. This is not acceptable officer behavior. Get an AILA member to help you as you do need an attorney. USCIS is supposed to question, not interrogate or harass. Also, expect a home visit from immigration to see if you are living together.

    See question 
  • Best way to fill out form I-864 if there is 2 petitioners

    Do I do 2 separate forms?

    Cynthia’s Answer

    Yes, two separate I-864 forms, with supporting documentation of taxes and proof of status.

    See question 
  • N400: Interview - Supervisor Review Wondering how long it takes in Chicago.

    I had my interview last week at Chicago, it passed and the officer stated "As you have one arrest during the statuary period, I cannot approve the case now, supervisor will approve and you will receive Oath letter in 4-5 weeks" I had one petty th...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    File in federal court to push them to make their decision. It virtually always works.

    See question 
  • I am supposed to get my citizenship in about a month or so but someone is suing me. Will this affect me?

    Will this affect me to get my citizenship since I heard you have to be debt free?

    Cynthia’s Answer

    This is not an issue as it is a civil matter. Only the non payment of back taxes is an issue.

    See question 
  • My case is been approved for 2 months now from NVC but I still didn't get an appointment for interview, How can I expedite it?

    I have this case for 2 years now, and I really would like my wife to come to the US as soon as possible, and what is the legal actions I can take against NVC, I want to go to court against them.

    Cynthia’s Answer

    First, is there an immediately available visa number? Are you a US citizen or a permanent resident? If your priority date is not current, you just have to wait. If there is a visa number available, than contact the NVC to find out why it is being held up. They are notoriously slow and frankly incompetent in many ways that are well known in the immigration lawyer community. Do not give up. Do a congressional inquiry if needed.

    See question 
  • Removal of conditions period lapsed and now I want to get back to my husband

    Hello, I was married to my US citizen back in 2012. We lived together for over 16 months. Later, we wanted to separate and I moved out of the United States. Now, we both want to get back together as we both realize it was a mistake. I had received...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    Your husband will need to file for you again, He can file an I-130 and you should be fine to reenter, since it does not appear you ever overstayed.

    See question 
  • Question on membership of groups in the N-400 (Application for Naturalization) form

    Part 11 Question 9 of N-400 (Application for Naturalization) form requires applicants to provide dates of membership (in mm/dd/yyyy) format for any group in which the applicant has held membership. If the exact date or month is not known for some ...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    Give the best estimate and write in "estimated". I have never seen a n interview where this was a problem.

    See question