Skip to main content
Cynthia Beth Rosenberg

Cynthia Rosenberg’s Answers

1,150 total


  • EAD RFE : Not Received After Two Weeks

    Hello Members, The application status for my EAD/AP changed to RFE on July 24 and I have not received the RFE as of today, 08/ 07/2015. Questions: 1)How long should I wait before I contact USCIS? 2)Which option should...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    Do both, an infopass and call USCIS to put on record that you did not get the RFE. If it is one that requires a response in 30 days, you would need to address it now.

    See question 
  • Can a US travel document be used for a trip to canada

    I want to visit canada. I have only a travel document

    Cynthia’s Answer

    If you have a travel document to enter the US, that is fine but you can not enter Canada without complying with their laws. Please provide additional information. If you are awaiting adjustment and have a travel permit to leave and return to the US, that is a different question.

    See question 
  • Can we work after the conditional Green Card expiration and while the remove of condition (I-751) is still pending?

    Hi, I currently see there is a huge lag in the approval of I-751. The law says we are eligible to apply for I-751 petition only within the 90 days bucket before the conditional green card expiry date, but the current trend is over 6 mont...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    Your receipt notice extends you for work and travel for one year. If it takes longer, the local immigration office can stamp your passport to extend.

    See question 
  • Can my employer file a /PERM petition /PERM Add posting/ or Any other GC PERM stage / while Im outside United States.

    I'm employer has initiated my GC but i have to travel outside the country for sometime due to personal reasons .Can my employer do the Add positing or any other PERM related work while I'm outside the country,

    Cynthia’s Answer

    Not a problem as this is an employer application and you have nothing to do with it at this stage.

    See question 
  • Is it more intelligent to marry my fiance now that he is still a lawful permanent resident or wait when he's a citizen in 2yrs?

    Hello, I wish to know if my status will change when I marry my fiance who is a lawful permanent resident and still has two years to go before he can apply for his citizenship?.Do filing an adjustment of status be faster than just waiting ...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    If you file for him while you are still a permanent resident, he will not be eligible for adjustment of status until a visa number becomes available. therefore, he must maintain another status if he wishes to remain in the US. Otherwise, he will go out of status and create a number of new issues. Definitely see an attorney for more specifics to your situation.

    See question 
  • If I-485 abandoned for primary applicant - what will happened to spouse

    My husband(Primary applicant) filed EB2-NIW with concurrent I-485 but my husband has to go to home country for emergency visit without AP(it will take another month to receive AP so he can not wait and he does not have any other status to come ba...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    Unfortunately, your status depends on his and your case will also be considered abandoned

    See question 
  • How my sister or her sons can get a resident card after remain in USA with a Tourist visa after they avoid to renew the permits

    I submitted I-130 for my sister in march 26 1998 and she apply for a tourist visa as well her sons and they came to USA on august 2012 and remain in USA. How do they came get a green card or what are the steps to follow to achieve the green card

    Cynthia’s Answer

    The priority date is not current and tourist visas are limited to six months which means your sister is out of status. She was not in the US early enough to qualify for any relief, except possibly a real marriage to a US citizen.. I suggest you see a competent immigration attorney to see if there is any other means for her

    See question 
  • Can a person in prison apply for N-400?

    This person has been a resident for several years. He is now in prison for a drug charge. Is their a way he can do N-400 process while in jail?

    Cynthia’s Answer

    It would be quite dangerous to do so for two reasons
    1. The reason for his imprisonment probably means he cannot meet the good moral character requirement.
    2. Filing will highlight his status and he could end up losing his green card or removal after he completes his imprisonment.

    See question 
  • What should I answer when someone ask for my current visa status?

    I'm international student who graduated from a university on May. To apply for a job, I need to provide the type of my visa and its current status. I can write F1 under the type of visa, but I am not sure what to write under current visa status.

    Cynthia’s Answer

    If you have OPT, you are still considered to be in F1 status. If you do not have OPT or other status, you probably need to leave the US at the end of your grace period.

    See question 
  • How can my soon to be husband become a US Citizen?

    Me and my fiance have been together for over 4 years and were are getting married June 27th, 2015. I was born and raised in the US, never left. He has had a permanent resident card for two years and it was just renewed yesterday for another two ye...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    First deferred action would have give him a work card, not permanent residence card. You probably can file an I-130 for him but I do not know if he is eligible for adjustment of status for permanent residence. it depends on how he entered the US among other factors.. File nothing until you speak with a qualified immigration attorney. Best wishes.

    See question