Skip to main content
Cynthia Beth Rosenberg

Cynthia Rosenberg’s Answers

1,138 total


  • Best way to fill out form I-864 if there is 2 petitioners

    Do I do 2 separate forms?

    Cynthia’s Answer

    Yes, two separate I-864 forms, with supporting documentation of taxes and proof of status.

    See question 
  • N400: Interview - Supervisor Review Wondering how long it takes in Chicago.

    I had my interview last week at Chicago, it passed and the officer stated "As you have one arrest during the statuary period, I cannot approve the case now, supervisor will approve and you will receive Oath letter in 4-5 weeks" I had one petty th...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    File in federal court to push them to make their decision. It virtually always works.

    See question 
  • I am supposed to get my citizenship in about a month or so but someone is suing me. Will this affect me?

    Will this affect me to get my citizenship since I heard you have to be debt free?

    Cynthia’s Answer

    This is not an issue as it is a civil matter. Only the non payment of back taxes is an issue.

    See question 
  • My case is been approved for 2 months now from NVC but I still didn't get an appointment for interview, How can I expedite it?

    I have this case for 2 years now, and I really would like my wife to come to the US as soon as possible, and what is the legal actions I can take against NVC, I want to go to court against them.

    Cynthia’s Answer

    First, is there an immediately available visa number? Are you a US citizen or a permanent resident? If your priority date is not current, you just have to wait. If there is a visa number available, than contact the NVC to find out why it is being held up. They are notoriously slow and frankly incompetent in many ways that are well known in the immigration lawyer community. Do not give up. Do a congressional inquiry if needed.

    See question 
  • Removal of conditions period lapsed and now I want to get back to my husband

    Hello, I was married to my US citizen back in 2012. We lived together for over 16 months. Later, we wanted to separate and I moved out of the United States. Now, we both want to get back together as we both realize it was a mistake. I had received...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    Your husband will need to file for you again, He can file an I-130 and you should be fine to reenter, since it does not appear you ever overstayed.

    See question 
  • Question on membership of groups in the N-400 (Application for Naturalization) form

    Part 11 Question 9 of N-400 (Application for Naturalization) form requires applicants to provide dates of membership (in mm/dd/yyyy) format for any group in which the applicant has held membership. If the exact date or month is not known for some ...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    Give the best estimate and write in "estimated". I have never seen a n interview where this was a problem.

    See question 
  • Petition has been approved. How to proceed with NVC process ?

    Hi, Petition(F2A) has been approved for me and my spouse has received welcome letter with aos and iv invoice. Anyone can help me how to proceed with affidavit of support documents as my spouse has zero income but my father in law will sponsor me....

    Cynthia’s Answer

    Congratulations! Your father in law will need to sign an I-864, and include a copy of his most recent federal tax return and proof of US citizenship or permanent residence status. Your spouse must also complete an I-864, even with no income. Meanwhile, have your spouse pay the visa fees (assuming you are outside the US) while you gather the other documents needed, such as police clearance, copies of birth certificates, passport biographic p[age, marriage certificate and your spouse's proof of status. You will also need to complete the DS-260 on line. The NVC can be difficult to deal with, and has been known to request documents multiple times, but do not give up.

    See question 
  • How do i contact the Baltimore immigration court ?

    I want to ask the clerk if my individual hearing date is canceled , they gave me another master hearing date recently , I just wana make sure its not a mistake. How do i contact the clerk for the Baltimore immigration court ? or if there is a phon...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    1-800-898-7180 is the general recording. You can always go down there also at 31 Hopkins Plaza, fourth floor.

    See question 
  • How can I response to the Notice of Hearing in Removal Proceedings

    Dear Sir/Madam, My Request for Asylum was received on August, 2013. I applied a withdral and got response from DHS that my case has been terminated on 07/01/14. Since I don’t know much about the procedure, I planned a "voluntary depart...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    Notifying the court with proof of having left is fine but it must be sent in a proper fashion, and served on the Office of Chief Counsel. For that reason, I strongly recommend you hire an attorney to appear in court and do this for you so your case is closed out properly. This attorney could also review your file and see if you have any other relief available.

    See question 
  • Do i need to stay with my employer whenever my green card is approved?

    How soon can i leave the employer who sponsored my green card? What wiill the future issues when applying for neutralization if i leave my employer right after i got my green card?

    Cynthia’s Answer

    While there is no set time to stay with the sponsoring employer, I always recommend 6 months or have a really good excuse (for example, you left because you moved out of town because your spouse got a transfer or you had to care for a sick relative out of state)

    See question