Skip to main content
Cynthia Beth Rosenberg

Cynthia Rosenberg’s Answers

1,177 total


  • DS 160 Has anyone ever filed an immigrant petition on your behalf with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services?

    My friend from Ukraine passed the border of USA in 2007 with B1\B2 visa and asked Asylum. After 7 years of being in immigration court, he was granted "volunteer departure" and return to Ukraine. What answer he has to choose on this Question ...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    The correct answer is no, but there are other parts of the form where he must disclose voluntary departure.

    See question 
  • How long i have to wait to get interview date???

    I am gc holder .my priority date is current. i have submitted all my documents and paid fees 2month ago and i have completed DS260 a month ago. i called to NVC . NVC said i have to wait 30 days to get interview date bt now 35 days still i have no...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    I assume you are filing for a spouse since you are a green card holder. It is quite common for the NVC to take significantly longer than 30 days. Put in an inquiry by email, not phone so you have a record of it.

    See question 
  • Can we use form N-600 to get my son's citizenship certificate? Given the long continuous stay, will INS grant the certificate?

    1. I am working & living along with my family in US since 2000. 2. I (and my family members) got green-card in Oct 2004 (EB2). 3. My son became 18 years in Mar 2010. 4. Myself & my wife got citizenship in June 2011 5. Son is still having g...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    He was over 18 when you naturalized. He needs to file the N400

    See question 
  • How do I go about getting the official statement for this record? Is this type of statement is required for N 400?

    One of the questions on N 400 form asks you if you have ever been arrested by any law enforcement agencies. I have been arrested by ICE in 2007. No other arrests or criminal convictions

    Cynthia’s Answer

    You need to go tot the court and/or police agency to obtain certified copies of the arrest records and disposition. Then take them to a competent immigration attorney to help you decide if you should file or if you are putting yourself in jeopardy. NEVER expunge these records until after you are a US citizen

    See question 
  • Will taking the corrected Forms I-130 & 485 to our marriage based AOS interview be a good idea?

    My wife and I thought that we did not have to or should not include the name of my daughter, her step daughter, in the Forms I-130 and I-485, because we are not applying for her to come over right at this time. But we have been thinking that we sh...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    I have never had a problem correcting an I-130 or I-485 at interview . I would tell the examiner at the beginning of the interview that you have a correction.

    See question 
  • When will I receive my EAD??

    Today I received a the finger printing appointement mail from USCIS, my question is how long will it take to receive my EAD??

    Cynthia’s Answer

    It is quite variable. I have seen it arrive in thirty days and as long as 90 days, with an average of 60 days recently. This is quick to change as USCIS workloads ebb and flow.

    See question 
  • For DS-260 and I-864, can i just send them all to the U.S. consulate in my home country, instead of the NVC?

    I want to send my documents and forms directly to the consulate in my country instead of NVC. Is this possible?

    Cynthia’s Answer

    NVC will need those documents to complete the file. Send a copy to your relative in the home country as well.

    See question 
  • Wanting to marry..............and quickly

    I married a woman in 2005 to help her get a green card. I did this for my sister who was friends with her. I never lived 1 day with her and now cant locate her. I am trying to marry a woman i've been looking for my whole life, 8 years we've bee...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    You will need to check with the courts in the state where you believe a divorce took place or contact a domestic relations attorney who may be able to guide you.

    See question 
  • Married to a USC, pending adjustment, EAD set to expire

    I'm married to a USC w a pending adjustment of status. I received my work permit but it is due to expire next week. I am filing for a renewal tomorrow but my question is do I need to quit my job until I receive the renewal EAD or filing the appl...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    Although you are not to work without the employment authorization, you will be forgiven for unauthorized employment based on marriage to a US citizen as long as your case is approved. That said, you are still not supposed to work with the expired EAD.and most employers will not allow you to work for now if they realize the EAD is expired.

    See question 
  • Do you recommend for reapplying in near future?

    Hi all i am medical doctor in Iran applied for kaplan medical f1 visa and refused (in Yerevan)due to 214-b for the lack of credibility as officer told me at the end but he didn't mention any specific reason that made me incredible for him apart fr...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Definitely reapply, and take substantial proof of ties to Iran, such as property ownership an family ties. Di you try to present this documentation. You did say "he didn't want to see any documents" Organize them documents so you can say Here is the proof of my ties to Iran and here is the prof of funding, etc. Be proactive and good luck. The only risk is another denial.

    See question