Skip to main content
Richard Wells Moore JR

Richard Moore’s Answers

209 total


  • In removal proceedings. Have Stand alone i130, been waiting 16 months for an interview? Is Baltimore office this far behind?!

    I am married to a USC but also am in removal proceedings. Wedding occured ofter NTA, so im fully aware of extra scrutiny. Husband Applied for stand alone I130 in July 2013,(16 months now) and we are still in the "initial review" Tried to call cust...

    Richard’s Answer

    Sometimes the standalone I-130s take a lot longer than those filed with an I-485. In my opinion, your lawyer could contact ICE Chief Counsel and get them to call USCIS to get the case adjudicated, as it is just clogging up the Immigration Court docket. In the meantime, keep saving and accumulating evidence that you can bring to your interview - bank statements, bills, insurance, etc.

    Good luck!

    Rick Moore
    www.marylandimmigrationlaw.com

    See question 
  • My mother passed away and left a house to me my sister and brother the house is paid for and the land that its on

    what do we have to do to get the deed in our names?

    Richard’s Answer

    I am very sorry for the loss of your mother. Unless your names are on the deed, you will need to open an estate at the Register of Wills office for the county where she resided. If she has a will, then the will would likely name someone to act as a Personal Representative, or executor, of the estate. Papers will need to be filed to open the estate. A notice will be placed in the local paper. An inventory of her assets will need to be prepared and filed. After six months, an administration account will need to be filed. Assuming your mother had no bills or debts at the time of her death, then after the estate has been open for 6 months, the house can then be transferred by deed from the Personal Rep to those persons listed in the will, or to the heirs-at-law, who would be her children. I would welcome the opportunity to assist your family in this process.

    Best regards,

    Rick Moore
    Moore Law Group, PA
    Timonium, MD 21093
    www.marylandestateplanners.com

    See question 
  • Can I work while waiting for EAD?

    My work visa is expiring soon. I am wondering if I can continue working while waiting for my EAD. I only have the receipt notice.

    Richard’s Answer

    It would be important to know what type of work visa you have, and if you have the ability to extend that. Do you already have an EAD which is expiring soon? In general you cannot work beyond the date on the EAD. I think it would be best to consult with a lawyer so the documents can be reviewed and the right questions asked.

    Best regards,

    Rick Moore
    www.marylandimmigrationlaw.com

    See question 
  • Where should I file I 140 and I 485 (concurrent) if I use usps 2-day priority mail?

    I am from maryland and I filed National Interest Waiver

    Richard’s Answer

    here is where you file:

    USCIS
    Attn: AOS
    2501 S. State Highway 121 Business
    Suite 400
    Lewisville, TX 75067

    Good luck!

    Rick Moore
    www.marylandimmigrationlaw.com

    See question 
  • Dear Lawyers: I just filled n400 based on 3 year marriage and I forgot to include my step daughter on it.

    She doesn't live with me. But back in 2011 she live with us for 10 months so I claim her on our taxes. Do you think I should mention on a interview before they ask or just wait if they going to ask me? Me and my wife thought we didn't need put h...

    Richard’s Answer

    I think in the interest of full disclosure you should mention that at your interview. Even though your stepdaughter is not your actual daughter, it would not be a bad idea to mention it. More importantly, you should bring evidence that shows you and your wife are still living together, such as joint taxes (best to order a tax transcript from the IRS for the years covering your marriage), joint bills, bank accounts, etc. You should also be careful to address ANY criminal charges, even if found not guilty or the charge is thrown out. IF you would like an attorney to represent you at your interview, please let me know.

    Best regards,

    Rick Moore
    www.marylandimmigrationlaw.com

    See question 
  • Can a mother (a US permanent resident) file I130 for her daughter in the US (17 years, G4 visa that is almost expiring)

    I'm US permanent resident, and want to obtain permanent residency for my 17 years old daughter, currently a G4 dependent, where the father is the G4 in an Int. Org. and his job is ending.

    Richard’s Answer

    Yes you can file the I-130 petition for her. Then once her priority date becomes current, she will be able to file her I-485 application. Currently the backlog is a little over 2 years, so we would need to be aware of her accruing unlawful presence. I would be happy to assist you. My office is in Maryland.

    Best regards,

    Rick Moore
    www.marylandimmigrationlaw.com

    See question 
  • How long am I 'responsible' for my ex wife (financially) that i sponsored from a Fiance VISA?

    How long am I responsible for the affidavit of support papers that was needed when signed when I sponsored my wife (fiance VISA). We divorced in 2013 after 3 years of marriage Is it a certain amount of year that i have responsibility? or ...

    Richard’s Answer

    You are responsive until either she becomes a US citizen or accumulates 40 quarters of employment.

    Best regards

    Rick Moore
    Www.marylandimmigrationlaw.com

    See question 
  • My 3 brothers and myself were left joint owners of my mother's house. My older brother appointed himself personal rep.

    Probate ended on 6/9/2014. On 6/23/2014 I called the Reg. of Wills to see what the next step was. They asked if we were selling the house. I said "yes", my older brother is buying the rest of us out. Here's the issue; my brother, without cons...

    Richard’s Answer

    You should file a motion with the orphans court to demand that your brother distribute the house. Then if you all agree to sell you will all need to sign the deed to transfer the house to the buyer. You should definitely look into hiring an attorney to assist. You might also be able to file a claim against the bond for any possible negligence or intentional acts of your brother.

    Best regards

    Rick Moore
    Www.marylandestateplanners.com

    See question 
  • Please need help finding an immigration attorney in Baltimore Maryland

    My friend recommended me to an immigration lawyer in Baltimore Maryland with the name Atto Commey I tried to google him to read more about him but nothing pops up about immigration instead civil rights. Please can any attorney in Baltimore Marylan...

    Richard’s Answer

    I have not heard of Mr. Commey. I am an immigration attorney in the Baltimore area. I would be happy to assist you.

    Best regards,

    Rick Moore
    www.marylandimmigrationlaw.com
    www.moorelawgroup.net

    See question 
  • If sponsor didn't have US passport, what is acceptable rather than that?

    Embassy asked from my Mom's sponsor to send copy of passport, W2 and tax return for 2013. The sponsor says he didn't have passport, What substitution document would be acceptable instead? He believes USC certificate is acceptable. ...

    Richard’s Answer

    A US birth certificate or copy of naturalization certificate will do the trick. If the sponsor has a green card then send a copy of that. Best of luck to you both!

    Rick Moore

    See question