Richard Wells Moore JR’s Answers

Richard Wells Moore JR

Lutherville Timonium Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 11
  1. If my asylum case is pending, can I remain legally in the US?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Richard Wells Moore JR
    2. Alena Shautsova
    3. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    4. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    5. Kristina A. Gasson
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Yes you are allowed to remain in the US while your application is pending. You should consider consulting an experienced immigration attorney to review your case before you are called for an interview. The attorney may be able to identify additional evidence that can be submitted and can represent you at the interview. I would be happy to help. Rick Moore www.marylandimmigrationlaw.com Rick@moorelawyers.net Moore Law Group, PA 2300 York Road, Suite 213 Timonium, Md 21093

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. After coluntary departure and a criminal conviction for simple assault can i come back to the usa and after how many years?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Richard Wells Moore JR
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    3 lawyer answers

    It depends on how much time you accrued here in unlawful presence. If it was more than 1 year, you wil likely need to stay out for 10 years, unless you can get a waiver of inadmissibility. If you had less than 180 days of unlawful presence, you would not be subject to a 3 or 10 year bar for unlawful presence. Talk to an experienced immigration attorney before doing anything. Good luck!

    Selected as best answer

  3. Are interviews conducted in Room 101 in the Baltimore USCIS Office? I know that the usual interview room is 103

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Richard Wells Moore JR
    2. Cynthia Beth Rosenberg
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Usually interviews are held in Room 103. What type of application did you file?

    Selected as best answer

  4. Hello, I am currently waiting to be interviewed by USCIS to become an American Citizen.

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Richard Wells Moore JR
    3. Jeff L. Khurgel
    4. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Your mom would not have to pay a fine if she overstays her stay as listed on her I-94 card and then applies for her green card through you, her US citizen daughter. USCIS "forgives" that violation if someone is applying for permanent residence through their USC spouse or adult USC child. But it is an immigration violation to stay beyond what is authorized. So the big risk would be if for some reason you were not granted US citizenship, and then your mom has overstayed her stay by more than 180...

    Selected as best answer

  5. The USCIS rfe about my h1b due to occupation Specialty on May 17. The reason is why the position requires a bachelor degree

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Richard Wells Moore JR
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Anu Gupta
    4 lawyer answers

    The H-1B petition is the petitioning employer's so they must respond to the RFE. I suggest you contact the employer directly and see what they are doing to address the RFE. After all, it is possible the lawyer is not communicating with the employer either. If the employer wants you to work for them, then they need to respond to the RFE in a timely fashion.

    Selected as best answer

  6. My mother died in 2007 with a will leaving her home to my sister and myself. My sister lives there and will not pay me my half

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Richard Wells Moore JR
    2. Thomas C Valkenet
    3. Brett D Weiss
    3 lawyer answers

    Was an estate ever opened for your mother's estate? If not, you will need to file papers with the Register of Wills for the county where your mother lived, along with the original will. Then the Register will appoint the person named in the will as Personal Representative, and give that person Letters of Administration to act on behalf of the estate. With those Letters, you can have the power to sell the home, charge rent to your sister, etc. I would be happy to assist you.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. How can i become a maryland resident?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Richard Wells Moore JR
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    If you arrived in the US before turning 16 and were under age 31 on June 15, 2012, you may be eligible for Deferred Action. If granted, you would be able to get a Maryland ID, and a social security number and a work authorization. Please let me know if you would like assistance. Rick Moore Moore Law Group, PA www.marylandimmigrationlaw.com

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Applying for I-485 while on J1 visa without changing the status

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Richard Wells Moore JR
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3 lawyer answers

    Filing I-485 will not affect your J-1 status, but you will need to file I-131 for a travel document if you need to travel outside the US while the I-485 is pending. You should definitely consult an experienced immigration attorney as filing for a national interest waiver is not easy. I would've happy to assist you.

    Selected as best answer

  9. How long am I 'responsible' for my ex wife (financially) that i sponsored from a Fiance VISA?

    Answered about 1 month ago.

    1. Richard Wells Moore JR
    2. Adan G. Vega
    3. Liwu Hong
    4. Carl Michael Shusterman
    4 lawyer answers

    You are responsive until either she becomes a US citizen or accumulates 40 quarters of employment. Best regards Rick Moore Www.marylandimmigrationlaw.com

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. My 3 brothers and myself were left joint owners of my mother's house. My older brother appointed himself personal rep.

    Answered about 2 months ago.

    1. Richard Wells Moore JR
    2. Brandy Ann Peeples
    2 lawyer answers

    You should file a motion with the orphans court to demand that your brother distribute the house. Then if you all agree to sell you will all need to sign the deed to transfer the house to the buyer. You should definitely look into hiring an attorney to assist. You might also be able to file a claim against the bond for any possible negligence or intentional acts of your brother. Best regards Rick Moore Www.marylandestateplanners.com

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful