Matthew Rice Glinsmann’s Answers

Matthew Rice Glinsmann

Gaithersburg Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. I have F-2 visa and my mother is US Citzen can I get Green Card?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Matthew Rice Glinsmann
    1 lawyer answer

    You mother’s I-130 will likely change categories automatically based on changes to her status and yours (marital status). You need to look at the Visa Bulletin, a listing of available visas and categories published by the Department of State each month to see the waiting times for each type of visa. I am providing a link to the Visa Bulletin below. In addition to this issue, there are typically other concerns (depending on your specific facts) with your type of case. I will list some of...

  2. Illegal immigrant with children wishes to marry mother of kids, what to do?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Nicklaus James Misiti
    2. Matthew Rice Glinsmann
    2 lawyer answers

    Whether or not you can sponsor your husband (or Husband to be), will depend on a number of facts. Assuming the following facts, your Husband may be qualified to be sponsored: 1) He entered the US with inspection / with a valid visa OR he or one of his parents were sponsored for a green card before April 30, 2001; 2) He does not have any prior criminal history; 3) he did not lie on any prior entry or application; 4) there is a sponsor that can show financial ability to support your husband (not...

  3. H1B to Green Card

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Matthew Rice Glinsmann
    1 lawyer answer

    H1B time does not "count" toward a green card. You employer must sponsor you for lawful permanent residency (a Green card) separately in most cases. This often includes a process called labor certification. Depending on the minimum requirements for the position and your country of origin, this process can take many years in some cases. The recommended strategy will depend on your specific facts. Both you and your employer should contact an experienced immigration lawyer to discuss the...

  4. Very unusual N-400 situation!

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Matthew Rice Glinsmann
    1 lawyer answer

    I tend to agree with the advice you have received. However, your case is not to be taken lightly (a little worrying is merited under these facts). Your facts could raise concerns for the USCIS regarding misrepresentations on your prior removal of conditions case (did you advise of the separation?) or on your Naturalization case, did you lie about making prior misrepresentations in your current application. (I know it sounds convoluted, but this is actually the thinking of some USCIS offices)....

  5. Is is possible for me to remain in the States until I receive my green card?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    2. Matthew Rice Glinsmann
    2 lawyer answers

    4th Preference Visa Has Long Wait: Your sister sponsored you as a fourth preference Family-Based immigrant visa. This category currently has about a 10-Year wait before you will be eligible to receive a green card based on her petition. (The Dept. of State lists the waiting period for each category of visa in the Visa Bulletin each month at http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_1360.html .) Non-Immigrant Visas and Immigrant Visas Don’t Mix (most of the time): Most non-immigrant...

  6. I got I797 for my sister. She has a new kid now.

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Matthew Rice Glinsmann
    1 lawyer answer

    The simple answer is yes. You should make sure they have updated information about all derivatives and any change of address for the sponsor until the case is transferred to the US Consulate for processing.

Consultation with Top Rated Maryland & Washington DC Immigration Attorney

301-987-0030