Maria Fuster Glinsmann’s Answers

Maria Fuster Glinsmann

Gaithersburg Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 14
  1. "Asylee with pending Green Card Application marrying US Citizen"

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    3. Nicklaus James Misiti
    3 lawyer answers

    If you are married to a US Citizen, then your spouse can file a petition for you and you can advise the USCIS that you are changing the basis of your adjustment of status to that of a spouse of a US citizen. I wouldn't be worried about the USCIS asking you your motivations for switching from one basis to another. It is not really relevant. Certainly, you'll need to be prepared to answer questions about the veracity of your asylum claim just as you will need to answer questions about the...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. I got DWI, and I'm on probation for 6 months which ends on jan 2011, Will that affect my citizenship application?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    3. David Keith Felsen
    4. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4 lawyer answers

    All criminal convictions are problematic for any application for immigration benefits. In a naturalization application, One DUI or DWI conviction without bodily injury or property damage or any other aggravating factors, that occurred within the 3 or 5 year statutory period and sentence/probation are complete, can still be approved. At a very minimum, the fact that you have criminal charges will significantly delay the approval of your naturalization application. If however, you have this "...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. Moral turpitude

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Nathaniel C Fick Jr
    2. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    3. Jalal Jamil Dallo
    3 lawyer answers

    Neither bankruptcy nor foreclosure will trigger a finding of lack of good moral character, nor finding a crime involving moral turpitude. Feel free to take advantage of our Free 30 Minute Consultation to get the reliable advice you require. You can schedule your appointment by clicking on the BOOK NOW button on our website: www.glinlaw.com and choose Option 1. The link below will also take you to the appointment scheduling system. We would be happy to work with you so that you can make an...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. US Residency(greencard) for mom

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    2. Nicklaus James Misiti
    2 lawyer answers

    Processing Time. The processing time to sponsor your mother for permanent can vary because there are three steps in the process: 1) USCIS approval of the visa petition, 2) National Visa Center processing of the affidavit of support and immigrant visa application and 3) interview at the US Consul. I think a better time estimate from filing to interview is currently running 9-12 months depending on how quickly you react to the NVC requests and the schedule at your mother's home consulate....

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Will I be asked to leave the US if my mother petitions me after she becomes a citizen?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    2. Uzoamaka Angela Akpele
    2 lawyer answers

    The short answer to your question is most likely you will not need to leave the US to complete your immigrant visa processing. There are lots of good facts that give us something to work with in your matter: 1. Your mom applied for you while she was a resident... while you were a minor? Child Status Protection Act is implicated. 2. You made a lawful entry to the United States 3. Sounds like maybe mom was granted TPS? but didn't apply for you? I would want to explore this a little further...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. Visitor's Visa

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    3. Judith Claire Todes
    4. Naima M Said
    5. Sarah M. Cross
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Technically your niece has no appeal of the consular officer's decision. As a practical matter, we can communicate with the US Consul by telephone, fax and email to 1) submit additional evidence to document her eligibility for the visa and 2) get her a second interview. The most common basis for denial is INA §214(b) lack of "non immigrant intent" meaning she was unable to prove that she will return to India after the wedding. Compelling evidence to overcome this finding can include 1)...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Overstayed visa, made an infopass appointment, married to a U.S. citizen with 2 kids, 6 months pregnant... will i be detained?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    2. Naima M Said
    2 lawyer answers

    First advice is don't follow the advice given to you by USCIS National Customer Service. These are well meaning contractors that are attempting to provide information from pre-defined scripts. Call three times in the same day with the same question and you will get three very different anwers. Second and more directly related to your question is that if you entered in on a tourist visa and overstayed and you (or a parent) never filed an extension or a visa petition (that subsequently failed)...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Is it illegal to have someone over to visit in your home if the person is in the usa illegally?

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Matthew Rice Glinsmann
    2. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    3. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    3 lawyer answers

    The short answer to your question is "no". The law does not prohibit you from having "illegal aliens" as friends or spouses or family members. The law prohibits "harboring and bringing in illegal aliens". You'll see by reviewing the statute, that the law is aimed at prohibiting the aiding and abetting of bringing in aliens illegally, transporting them or hiring them. The full language of the statute is the first link below. As a practical matter this applies to persons making a living....

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Police criminal record certificate

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    2. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3 lawyer answers

    Giving up an original passport is sending up my alarms... you are right to be concerned. It is not uncommon for applicants with a history of having lost a passport to have problems later in getting clearances. I may approach this problem two different ways, before giving up the original passport as an absolute last resort. The obvious first choice is to have your fiancee make the request with the Taiwanese Embassy located in Jakarta. This way she can apply in person with her original passport,...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. How can I see immigration related guides and sort by rating or popularity?

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    1 lawyer answer

    Avvo guides does not currently allow sorting of legal guides by popularity or by rating. Avvo staff does this for the user and will assign your guide as a "Staff Pick". If your guide becomes a "Staff Pick" it will appear at the top of the search.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful