Maria Fuster Glinsmann’s Answers

Maria Fuster Glinsmann

Gaithersburg Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 14
  1. H1B visa related questions.

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3 lawyer answers

    All very good questions. 1. There is no way to accurately predict the last day to file for an H1B visa. All we can do is track usage which is reported by the USCIS weekly. The report indicates how many petitions have been filed that will be counted against the cap. As of 6/18/10, there were approximately 43,000 visas still available in the regular cap and another 10,000 visas available under the masters cap. Usage has been low because of the weak economy. This was true last year too. In...

    Selected as best answer

  2. What can i do sponsor someone i met here US ?

    Answered about 5 years ago.

    1. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    2. Jonathan H Levy
    3. Michael E Hendrickson
    3 lawyer answers

    There are three different types of sponsorship: 1. Family sponsorship - if she is your wife, then you can sponsor her for residence; 2. Employment sponsorship - if she is your employee, then you can sponsor her for residene; or 3. Financial sponsorship - if she needs to prove that she will not become a "public charge" as part of a nonimmigrant visa application, you can provide an affidavit of support for her. We can help you determine which of these makes sense in your situation. Feel...

    Selected as best answer

  3. H1B expiration after 6 years and F1 COS approved and working on CPT

    Answered about 5 years ago.

    1. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    2. Charles H Kuck
    2 lawyer answers

    You will be able to file for a 7th year H1B once your Application for Labor Certification has been pending for 365 days. Separately, you can recapture either 1) time spent outside the US during your H1B petition period or 2) time spent in the US after your Change of Status. Either must be documented. Beware that spending too much time in CPT (12 mos) will make you ineligible for OPT upon graduation. Feel free to utilize our ONLINE APPOINTMENT SCHEDULING SYSTEM to schedule a Free 30...

    6 people marked this answer as helpful

  4. Hi can h4 visa holder take divorce from USA or they have to file where their natives place where they done marriage?

    Answered about 5 years ago.

    1. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    1 lawyer answer

    Since you currently reside in Maryland, you can file for divorce in Maryland, regardless of where you were married. If your husband is in another state, often it can lengthen the amount of time it takes to actually get divorced. A competent family law attorney can help guide you through this process. You are correct that your H4 visa depends on the validity of your marriage. You will lose your H4 status upon the final divorce decree, regardless of the date stamped on your I-94 card. So,...

    6 people marked this answer as helpful

  5. Motion to reopen

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2 lawyer answers

    If you are in removal proceedings, you'll have to be patient to file your Adjustment of Status before the Immigration Court. If you have reasons to expedite the merits of your case, then you can ask your attorney to enter into a joint motion with the government to get an expedited hearing. There are many competent attorneys who regularly handle removal proceedings before the immigration court. Among them, we can recommend Rachel Ullman (Wheaton), Ron Richey (Rockville) and Jay Marks (Silver...

    Selected as best answer

  6. We filed for an asylum on Nov 14 2009. We received work permit. We haven't heard anything after that. Should i write to USCIS?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    2. Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore
    2 lawyer answers

    It's important to keep in mind that the issuance of an Employment Authorization Document is an "interim benefit". If you made submitted sufficient initial evidence you were properly issued an employment authorization. However, the fact that you were issued an EAD has no bearing on the outcome of the asylum case. Now, to address the asylum case. There are a number of reasons, your case is still pending: 1. Name check and fingerprints haven't cleared. A delay in being cleared used to very...

    Selected as best answer

  7. My status is Asylee and my I-94 states indefinite. How do l change my status now that am married to my wife who is a US citizen?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    3. Naima M Said
    4. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4 lawyer answers

    Based on the information you provided, you have two viable applications for permanent residence. The first one is to file and adjustment of status based on your approved asylee status. The second one is based on your marriage to your US citizen wife. Each has pros and cons associated with it. Here is some food for thought. The pro of the asylum based adjustment to resident is that you pay lower USCIS fees. The disadvantage is that there is a yearly quota for asylee based adjustments....

    Selected as best answer

  8. G4 grace period.

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2 lawyer answers

    The answer depends on whether you are 1) changing to another non-immigrant status or 2) applying for adjustment of status. Changing status to another nonimmigrant status i.e. H1B worker, F1 student etc. A unique problem for G4 visa holders is that when applying for a "change of status", the G4 status must be terminated. Once terminated, the Change of Status must be endorsed by the Dept. of State. Dept. of State can take 5-6 weeks to endorse the change. If your next status is an employment...

    4 people marked this answer as helpful

  9. Can i travel to south america while on probation before judgement

    Answered about 5 years ago.

    1. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    2. Linda Medeiros Callahan
    2 lawyer answers

    In addition to the answer already posted, the best advice for you is to position yourself for naturalization eligibility. The sooner you become a US citizen, the sooner you can be done worrying about this type of problem. Although you can not be approved for US citizenship while your probation is on-going, you can be approved in Maryland for citizenship even with a DUI conviction within the last 5 years, provided it is a simple DUI i.e. no property damage or personal injury. Now is the...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. How can I keep My Fiance in The country?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    2. Ricky Malik
    2 lawyer answers

    I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Here are some things to consider as you proceed in assisting your fiancee. First, ICE typically won't move on the detainer until the state charges are resolved or until he posts bond for the state charges. So, oftentimes, our clients will post the bond on the state criminal charges (or use a bail bondsmen to reduce the amount out of pocket). This will trigger the need for ICE to act on the detainer within 48 hours. Most Maryland detention centers...

    3 people marked this answer as helpful