Norma B Hoffpauir’s Answers

Norma B Hoffpauir

Germantown Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 3
  1. Naturalization: Is returning the N-445 in order to reschedule an Oath Ceremony absolutely necessary?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Norma B Hoffpauir
    2. Afshin Pishevar
    3. Katie D.T. Sanders
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    You still have time to send the N-445 to USCIS via fedex (overnight delivery) and note that you previously neglected to send the N-445 and it is enclosed now. I suggest refiling if the prior request did not contain sufficient information to identify the case or was not sent by means to track the delivery. Be sure to include all of case information on the request--full name, date of birth, case number, A number, date/place of oath and when the applicant expects to be in the U.S. so that another...

    Selected as best answer

  2. Can petitioner with R1 visa enter USA after I-360 petition approved? if yes. can apply visa interview here for status adjust?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Norma B Hoffpauir
    2. Toni Maschler
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Dawn Chere Sequeira
    5. Katie D.T. Sanders
    5 lawyer answers

    The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) Appropriations Act of 2010, signed by the President on Oct. 28, 2009, extended the Special Immigrant Visa Category for Non-minister religious workers until Sept. 30, 2012. This law allows for religious workers to get green card and has yet to be extended. Although it has been extended in the past, there is no guarantee that it will be extended.The approved I-360 is time sensitive and the approval should be reviewed to ascertain if it was processed for...

    Selected as best answer

  3. I have one and half years of experience in IT (Oracle developer) field. While I studied and got my degree in CiVil (M.S)

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Norma B Hoffpauir
    3. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    4. Aleksandra Michailov
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    5 lawyer answers

    Often there is a mismatch in the degree requirement and the degree that an applicant holds. In such cases, one can get a combined degree evaluation (if holding multiple degree) or evaluation of a degree and any additional postgraduate work or combined experience and education evaluation to assess whether one has a degree required for the offered position. There are some credible evaluation companies that can make an assessment for a nominal charge before you pay for the evaluation. We process...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. I have received my appointment letter for my form I-485, what next?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Norma B Hoffpauir
    2. Myron Russell Morales
    3. Gintare Grigaite
    4. Gen Kimura
    5. Inara Khashmati
    5 lawyer answers

    You will need just about everything that is listed on the interview notice and you need to prepare well for the interview. Interviews are conducted thoroughly to ascertain eligibility--whether the foreign national entered and remained in the U.S. legally, bona fides of marriage, ability to support, etc. It may be prudent to at least consult with an attorney and then determine whether you need someone to go with you to the interview. Depending on the facts of the case and immigration history/...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Is the new immigration rule approved yet?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Efe Poturoglu
    2. Glendia D Mondesir
    3. Norma B Hoffpauir
    4. Veronica Tunitsky
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. It may be prudent to start collecting supporting documents/information while you wait for the implementation of the final rule.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. We did receive a request for evidence from USCIS, form I-864. My spouse has 48.000.00 for 2009, 16.000.00 and 43.000.00 is it ok

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Afshin Pishevar
    2. Norma B Hoffpauir
    3. Emily Katherine Allen
    4. Laura L Lichter
    5. Regina D Domingo
    5 lawyer answers

    If the total number of family members in the household is five then the poverty guidelines require a minimum income of $33,762 per year from the sponsor. If the petition was filed in 2011 or 2012 then you should be fine, using the tax return from 2011, assuming the sponsor has declared all of the income on the tax return in the amount of 43K. You can check the poverty guidelines for 2012 at http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864p.pdf