Lory D Rosenberg’s Answers

Lory D Rosenberg

Germantown Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 7
  1. Is there still a life after a felony charge?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. William A. Jones Jr.
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. James Regan
    4. Lory D Rosenberg
    4 lawyer answers

    An arrest alone is not a basis on which a student on an F-1 visa could lose their status or face deportation, unless it leads to the discovery of other grounds on which status is being violated. An arrest that does not result in a conviction may later have to be revealed on an application for adjustment of status, for change of status, and even on a future application for a non-immigrant visa, but it should not create an obstacle to approval when proof of acquittal or dropping of the charges...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Who owns this dog?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
    2. Lory D Rosenberg
    2 lawyer answers

    It may depend on the county or state law, but in some Maryland counties, such as Baltimore County for example, finding a stray dog and keeping it for 72 hours, may be sufficient to confer ownership on the finder. If you put up posters and contacted the local animal control or human society rescue, so much the better. The 2d owners sound very irresponsible and the dog may be at risk going back to the 2d owners, so if you are able to give it a safe, permanent hime, excellent!

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. How can I avoid Deportation/Removal?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Lory D Rosenberg
    2. Mark Richard Kowalewski
    2 lawyer answers

    You should consult with a reputable, experienced immigration lawyer - and also, a criminal defense lawyer - as soon as possible, as your case requires immediate attention. First, if you have been wrongly convicted and there was a defect in the criminal trial or guilty plea related to ineffective assistance of counsel or another serious violation of procedure, it may be possible to challenge the conviction in the criminal justice arena. If you are successful in this, the conviction might be...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. My husband and I are waiting on a decision from the Immigration board of appeals, if he is denied is there any thing eles to do

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Lory D Rosenberg
    2. Mark Richard Kowalewski
    3. Kelly Lynn Ryan
    3 lawyer answers

    If your husband's appeal is denied, there are some possible steps that can be taken depending on the situation. What you can do might turn on the nature of the underlying removal charges and your husband's defense to the removal charges, as well as the forms of relief from removal, if any, for which he applied, and what kinds of arguments you raised in your appeal to the Board. It also depends on the decision you get from the Board, and whether it contains errors or issues requiring...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Could I get deported?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Lory D Rosenberg
    2. Carlos E Sandoval
    2 lawyer answers

    There always is a risk that filing an application for naturalization will bring to light a ground of deportability that the agency previously has overlooked, so it is important to consult with an experienced immigration lawyer before filing the application. In addition, the immigration laws can be confusing when it comes to what is considered a "conviction"after you enter a guilty plea, even though charges are dismissed. However, if the record actually contains evidence that the possession...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. What if you self deport yourself because of misdemenor charge against you, and my green gard expires 2014?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Lory D Rosenberg
    2 lawyer answers

    It's not clear from your question whether you actually "self-deported," as you can only do that if you leave the U.S. when you are under an order of deportation or removal that has been entered by an Immigration Judge in a removal proceeding. It's also not clear whether the misdemeanor "charge" was a misdemeanor "conviction" but I will assume it was a conviction. If it was a conviction and you were placed in a removal proceeding and ordered removed by an Immigration Judge (IJ), or if you...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  7. Ice holds

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Lory D Rosenberg
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2 lawyer answers

    Someone arrested on a crime-based warrant who is not a U.S. citizen may be charged with a ground of deportability and may be given a "hold" or "detainer" by I.C.E. - which means the local police cannot release the person on bail because the Immigration and Customs Enforcement section of DHS wants to charge him or her with deportability, but they will not be deported immediately. Most deportability grounds require a conviction of a crime, not merely that a crime is charged and a warrant issued....

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  8. What are the possibilities of an immigrant coming back with permanent residence?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Lory D Rosenberg
    2. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    2 lawyer answers

    Assuming that the person left the U.S. within the period of voluntary departure ordered by the judge, once the immigrant visa petition filed by his spouse is approved, the process for applying for an immigrant visa (green card) at the consular post in his home country will begin. However, the issue in his case is likely to be whether - and how quickly - he will be able to get a waiver for the period of time he spent in the U.S. without being authorized to be here. A person who has "unlawful...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  9. Rn IIs there any other way my husband can become a US citizen.

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Lory D Rosenberg
    2. Nicklaus James Misiti
    2 lawyer answers

    No, there is no separate law or petition that can be filed. Generally, there is no way to get citizenship without first being a lawful permanent resident (LPR) -- having a "green card." To get lawful permanent resident status, a person must have an approved visa petition based on a qualifying family or spousal relationship, or an employer-employee relationship, or have been granted asylum. Depending on whether the person qualifies for adjustment of status, they may apply for and receive their...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. My husband is detained by immigration and i am a usa citizen ive filed and i 1 30 for him already will he be able to fix his sta

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Lory D Rosenberg
    2. Rehim Babaoglu
    3. Scott D. Pollock
    4. Shiva Pal Gill
    4 lawyer answers

    Your husband's case is rather complicated and involves many variables that should be evaluated by an experienced immigration lawyer who can discuss all of the legal issues and the legal options with you. Since he is in detention, his case is being heard before an Immigration Judge, where he will need to respond to the charges that he is subject to removal and apply for any relief from removal for which he may be eligible. The first order of business is to examine the possible grounds of...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer