Kevin M Reilly’s Answers

Kevin M Reilly

Bethesda Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. I lost my I-94. I requested a copy from USCIS buy received a letter stating they cant find it. What can I do?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Kevin M Reilly
    2. Isaul Verdin
    3. Javier G Pineda
    4. C. C. Abbott
    4 lawyer answers

    I had a case like this back in 1992, and my client was able to prove he entered the US by contacting the airline that he used and he was able to obtain the passenger list for his flight. In addition, he obtained sworn affidavits (statements) from two friends of his who had picked him up at the airport that day. You should consider hiring an attorney and, maybe, a private investigator to track down the evidence you need to prove you entered the US legally.

    Selected as best answer

  2. How to apply for green card for yourself?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Kevin M Reilly
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. Florian Eqrem Tabaku
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    Doing your own immigration work is kind of like doing surgery on yourself. Sure you can do it, but who would want to do it? Without the help of an attorney, you stand the chance of really messing up the process. Okay, here goes. First, your company needs to prepare for and file an application for employment certification on your behalf with the DOL. Be careful, it is complicated. Second, if the labor certification is approved, at that time, your employer files an Immigrant Petition for...

    Selected as best answer

  3. My I 751 application was denied because of I did not have enough evidences.

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Kevin M Reilly
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3 lawyer answers

    If your I-751 was denied, you are at risk of being deported. You need to work closely with your attorney to propound a successful motion to reopen and/or motion to reconsider. As your attorney will tell you, there are many ways to prove that you entered a "good faith" marriage with your wife. Once your application to remove the conditions on your permanent residence was denied, you should have received a letter that tells you why the application was denied. The process to remove you from the...

    Selected as best answer

  4. My foreigner girlfriend entered the U.S. June 1, 2011 and she is separted from her spouse for more than 11 years.

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Kevin M Reilly
    2. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    2 lawyer answers

    First, she needs to consult a divorce attorney in the state where she resides. Once she is divorced, she may marry you. As long as she has not been convicted of an "aggravated felony," she should be able to get her greencard if you file the family petition for her, and she files the correct documents and evidence as well. Please consult an experienced immigration attorney.

    Selected as best answer

  5. What are the many ways for an immigrant to come to the u.s.a legally?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Javier G Pineda
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Kevin M Reilly
    4. C. C. Abbott
    4 lawyer answers

    There are a few other ways: asylum, parole, and the lottery. Please don't forget that there are a lot of ways to get the greencard and that is why you should speak to an experienced immigration attorney.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. M-1 student over stayed how much years is the ban on returning to the US?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2. Kevin M Reilly
    3. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    4. C. C. Abbott
    4 lawyer answers

    If you have overstayed your M-1 Visa by 180 days or more, you are subject to a 3 year ban, and if you overstayed 365 days or more, you are subject to a 10 year ban on returning to the US. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney to discuss the circumstances of your case. Having said that, I would like to add the following legal observation. One way to face the situation is to return to your native country and wait. Perhaps, sometime in the future, you will have the chance to...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. B2 visa expiring in a few days,can i still legally stay in the US while waiting for result of the extension?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2. Christian Schmidt
    3. Kevin M Reilly
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes, just be careful to notify the USCIS if you move. You can do it by phone and by filling out the AR-11 and mailing it in.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  8. Indian blood and inuit considered the same under the jay treaty? They are both aboriginal

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Kevin M Reilly
    2. C. C. Abbott
    2 lawyer answers

    Because North American aboriginals aren’t considered immigrants, Jay Treaty natives don’t need a green card to cross the US border with Cananda, but they do qualify for a card. In order to have a claim to Jay Treaty benefits, any person who can prove First Nations status is eligible to get a US greencard.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  9. Did thre dream act pass? if not, are there any chances for it to pass?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Kevin M Reilly
    2. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    2 lawyer answers

    No, the Dream Act has not yet passed. There is still some hope that it will pass. Keep an eye on what happens in Immigration Court over the next year in terms of Prosecutorial Discretion and, especially, to see if ICE grants more Deferred Action in cases that would have qualified under the Dream Act. You should consult an attorney who specializes in this area.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. U Visa receipt

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Kevin M Reilly
    2. Javier G Pineda
    3. C. C. Abbott
    3 lawyer answers

    The U Visa section in Vermont is a special unit and, from my experience, they are efficient and quick. You should receive a receipt notice within 4 week of the day they received the application. Did you send it to the right address? Did you send it by overnight mail and/or certified mail so you can track the mail? Your attorney can also call them on the phone=--they actually answer.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful