Skip to main content
Kevin M Reilly

Kevin Reilly’s Answers

39 total

  • I need to bring my boy friend from ethiopia

    i came here by assylem before 2 years .i am green card holder i want to bring my boyfriend here from ethiopia how can i bring him here?????????????

    Kevin’s Answer

    You can travel to marry him overseas, then file a family petition for him. When you become a US citizen, he will begin his consulate processing, and, eventually, he will have an interview, and, if all goes well, he will get his greencard. It will take years. In the alternative, he can try to obtain a tourist or student visa, but, realistically, the chances are small.

    See question 
  • How long can it take to get my green card?

    Say if I got approved for my adjustment of status. And I went through each step to get my green card.

    Kevin’s Answer

    There are so many ways to get a greencard that you really need to consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can judge by your circumstances which way is best or even possible for you. Just to give you an idea, you can get a greencard by marriage to a US citizen, by investing a $1,000,000 in a new business that provides jobs to 10 US citizens or permanent residents, by sponsorship through an employer, and by asylum.

    See question 
  • I lost my I-94. I requested a copy from USCIS buy received a letter stating they cant find it. What can I do?

    Im Argentinian and I entered the US in the year 2000. My passport was not stamped and I lost my I-94. Im am married to a US citizen but need to prove that I entered the country legally as a Visitor and overstayed. USCIS can not find my I-94 and I ...

    Kevin’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    I had a case like this back in 1992, and my client was able to prove he entered the US by contacting the airline that he used and he was able to obtain the passenger list for his flight. In addition, he obtained sworn affidavits (statements) from two friends of his who had picked him up at the airport that day. You should consider hiring an attorney and, maybe, a private investigator to track down the evidence you need to prove you entered the US legally.

    See question 
  • Do I need a visa to stay legally in the USA while awaiting my decision for I-130, I-485, and I-797 ?

    I was on a J1 (no 2y rule) got married to a US citizen, applied for I-485 and have biometrics appointment on 10/5/2011. My J-1 ended at /8/30/2011. Do I need to apply for any visa to saty in th USA while awaiting the outcome of the adjustment of s...

    Kevin’s Answer

    It sounds like you have an I-130 and I-485 already filed, therefore because you have an immigrant visa application pending, you are legal to stay in the US without any additional visa. However, to work legally here, you should file an I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, and when you receive the work card, you can legally work anywhere in the US. It appears you might not have a lawyer and I would recommend you consider hiring an experienced immigration attorney to help you.

    See question 
  • What are the many ways for an immigrant to come to the u.s.a legally?

    Other than greencard, citizenship, work permit what are other ways people can come to the u.s.a legally?

    Kevin’s Answer

    There are a few other ways: asylum, parole, and the lottery. Please don't forget that there are a lot of ways to get the greencard and that is why you should speak to an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • I applied n-400.i had interview in may.its been 5 months.no decision yet.

    they make me wait because of my dismissed case.i been arrested one time of soliticing prostitution.but case is dismissed.i sent them all certified documents.they sent me n-14.everyhting was sent.its been 5 months.so a lawsuit seems like the only o...

    Kevin’s Answer

    I agree. Start by making an INFOPASS appointment online to allow you to speak face-to-face with an immigration officer to find out why your case has been delayed. Also, if you do not currently have an attorney, please consider hiring one to help you. When a case gets "stuck" in the immigration service, it can be difficult and time-consuming to get it "unstuck."

    See question 
  • I am a illegal alien i came to the usa when i was 8years old, now i am 19 and have a baby with a citizen. we are planning on

    getting married 1 because we love each other and 2 because he want to make me citizen. how will that work?

    Kevin’s Answer

    First, you should see an experienced immigration attorney because you are illegally in the US and if you apply for immigration benefits, you may be deported. Be careful! Speak to an attorney about the possibility of requesting deferred action--it may be able to stop your deportation if you are put into removal proceedings.

    See question 
  • U Visa receipt

    A U visa petition has been filed on my behalf by a non profit organization. It has been two weeks since it was filed. How soon should we expect a receipt for the filing?

    Kevin’s Answer

    The U Visa section in Vermont is a special unit and, from my experience, they are efficient and quick. You should receive a receipt notice within 4 week of the day they received the application. Did you send it to the right address? Did you send it by overnight mail and/or certified mail so you can track the mail? Your attorney can also call them on the phone=--they actually answer.

    See question 
  • Will i be able to go home?

    I had a court in 19th of september for shoplifting for 120$, i payed puneshment, but i have to work in comunity service 10days, but i haven`t got time for that, because i have a ticket to 1st of october, and my visa`s time will finish on 1st of oc...

    Kevin’s Answer

    Attorney Eddings is right. Get an attorney at once and file for an extension before October 1st. You need to do the community service to avoid immigration problems.

    See question 
  • Can ur principal sponsor you for citizenship or legalization?

    if you have already graduated ?

    Kevin’s Answer

    It's impossible to adequately answer this question based on the very little information that you have given. Does your principal at the school you attended want to sponsor you as a teacher or in some other professional job?

    I suggest you consult an experienced immigration attorney to resolve this issue.

    See question