Ricky Malik’s Answers

Ricky Malik

Manassas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. Does my sister as substitute sponsor needs to file I-824 ?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Ricky Malik
    1 lawyer answer

    In such a case, yes, and in my experience you need to be proactive with these cases. You should consider hiring an attorney so that all the information and explanations are provided while it is "under reivew." After all you don't want a denial. Ricky Malik, Esq. www.rmlegal.com

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  2. Apply I-485 on EB3 after 5 yrs ?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Ricky Malik
    2. Rebecca Cook Black
    3 lawyer answers

    You can file for your 485 when your priority date is current. But in order to file your 485 your employer must have filed the immigrant petition (I-140) already. To check if your priority date is current, select the link below and select Latest Visa Bulletin.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  3. I 130 approved?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Ricky Malik
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2 lawyer answers

    Upgrading is easier said than done. First, check the status of your case with the I-130 receipt notice on the USCIS website. If it does not indicate it has been approved, try sending by trackable mail a copy of the I-130 receipt and proof of your U.S. Ciitzenship and write clearly and in big letters: "Upgrade to IR petition." Then make an Infopass appointment at your local USCIS office to follow up and make sure they got it. You may want to consider meeting with an attorney to ensure...

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  4. How can I get back to the United States after being deported?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ricky Malik
    2 lawyer answers

    Much more information is needed Why were you deported and why did you not have a hearing before an Immigration Judge? Did you sign a document requesting immediate removal? If you were ordered removed, prior to reentry you must file an application to re-enter the United States after removal. However, approval of that application depends on many factors, including the reason for your removal. The link below to the USCIS application should shed some light for you. I would highly recommend...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  5. A green card holder with a DIU reduced to reckless driving and one domestic violance charge. Any problems for re-entry to USA ?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Ricky Malik
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Edward Dosa-Wea Neufville III
    4 lawyer answers

    If the DV conviction was under VA code 18.2--57.2 and it was handled well you should be ok, but then again if you got 2 years probation, etc., that means it was a conviction. It 's too great a risk to travel without a simple one-time consult with an attorney. Get the certified disposition (front and back) and show it to an experienced crim/imm atty (such as some of those who have answered here) to give you the green or red light to travel.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. Should i marry my girlfriend right now or wait?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Joanne Marie Fakhre
    2. Jennifer Doerrie
    3. Alan Douglas Dobson
    4. Ricky Malik
    4 lawyer answers

    There are questions on the N-400 citizenship application that ask about the spouse. If you are out of status, those questions sometimes may become uncomfortable for your girlfriend at her interview. If she can handle that is probably the question you want to ask. Most people wait getting married in your situation and then marry and one-step. Ricky Malik

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Soliciting a prostitute

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ricky Malik
    2 lawyer answers

    The question is were you convicted of soliciting a prostitute. Sounds like you were for immigration purposed if you had to pay complete community service. The INA definition of a conviction is very different from what most people believe is a conviction. Soliciting a prostitute is not an inadmissible offense and if you did not receive a jail sentence (including suspended time), you may be ok to apply for citizenship. More details are needed. I would recommend meeting with a...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Reentry after deportation, with convictions while in states: if you are lawyer have handled such cases for sometimes.I need u

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ricky Malik
    2 lawyer answers

    I'm sure there are quite a few lawyers, like myself who have handled such cases. This is a complex case and you need to discuss it further with an immigration attorney to assess the situation. Firstly, is he going to be federally charged for re-entry as criminal act. If yes, you may need in addition to retain a good criminal defense lawyer. Second, regardless of the first, there are limited options for someone who reeneters illegally after a prior removal. We would also need to know the...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Extending stay in US?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Harvey Mechanic
    2. Ricky Malik
    3. Shiva Pal Gill
    3 lawyer answers

    In addition to the options discussed by my colleague you could also consider enrolling in another educational program to continue as an F-1.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. If i am an visitor living in the US and overstayed for 2 years..

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Ricky Malik
    2. Harvey Mechanic
    3. Shiva Pal Gill
    3 lawyer answers

    You will need to find a co-sponsor for the affidavit of support requirements if she does not meet the poverty guidelines.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful