Ricky Malik’s Answers

Ricky Malik

Manassas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. My husband stole my baby's passport ? pls help ....

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Ricky Malik
    2. Lani M. Nau
    2 lawyer answers

    Go to U.S. Consulate if your son is a U.S. Citizen and you are a green card holder for assistance in getting a travel document of your son. Unless you have a Conditional LPR, you don't need your husband to "update" your greencard. Even if you are a CLPR, the actions your husband has undertaken are abusive and there are going to be options for you. You need to consult with a good immigration attorney to talk this through. This is clearly a complicated and sensitive issue. It could...

    Selected as best answer

  2. What if I entered before the age of 16, but I didn't start school right away. What other evidences can be usefull in my case?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Ricky Malik
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Inara Khashmati
    3 lawyer answers

    Can you get: cell phone bills, medical records, doctor's bills, school transcripts, rent receipts, utility bills, employment records, bank records, church docs, parental information, taxes, paystubs, W-2's, 1099's, money order receipts, children's birth certificates, passport entries, letters between you and another person or organization, title and vehicle registration, DMV records, rental agreements, postmarked letters, receipts, and any other relevant documentation. USCIS has stated even...

    Selected as best answer

  3. Selective service question on N400

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Ricky Malik
    2. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2 lawyer answers

    You do not have an obligation to register for selective service while you were in H-1B status, nor when you were out of status. Since you turned 26 on 11/2001, your obligation ended at that time. I would mark no and attach an explaination. Ricky Malik, Esq. www.rmlegal.com

    Selected as best answer

  4. Is there any way i can become legal if i came to this country as a child of six years?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ricky Malik
    2 lawyer answers

    Many more details are needed. Are you parents here and if yes, are they in legal status? Do you have any children who are U.S. Citizens? Are you married? Which country are you from? Did your family apply for (or had a petition filed on their behalf) prior to April 30, 2001? You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney and have knowledge about your entire immigration history and that of your family when you go to the appointment. There may be options, but a much more...

    Selected as best answer

  5. Please help!! Am i at risk of detention and deportation???

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Ricky Malik
    1 lawyer answer

    I have an office in Maryland and ICE is quite an active enforcer. They may do nothing especially if your employer called the USCIS 800# or the state of Maryland to confirm ability to hire you. However, if he is an e-verify employer, your risk may incdrease. There are many people in Maryland who gets knocks on the door from ICE. Consider consulting with a competent lawyer. Ricky Malik, Esq. www.rmlegal.com

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. What will happen if i have a process from the police,but my viza finish and i must leave the country?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Ricky Malik
    2. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3 lawyer answers

    If you have to appear in Court and fail to do so a bench warrant will be issued against you and this could cause you serious problems in the future. You need to check with an attorney to determine if you have been charged, and if so, what steps need to be taken so that it can be resolve the mattter. I notice you are in Hyattsville, MD, which is my stomping ground. You can contact my office and schedule a consultation to determine how best to handle this matter. Ricky Malik Senior...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Withdrawing EB-3 immigration petition before I-485 is filed?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Ricky Malik
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes it is possible to withdraw the I-140 after it is approved and b/f the 485 is filed. The petitioner (sponsor) or the petitioner's attorney (assuming he has not engaged in dual representation) can file for withdrawal. The fact of filing and withdrawal will not disappear, but if the beneficiary has not filed the 485 or does not have some other status, that person will not be in a good spot. Ricky Malik, Esq.

    Selected as best answer

  8. Does my 7 yr old need a re entry permit after 7 months in Brazil?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ricky Malik
    2 lawyer answers

    No, if it has been under a year, however be prepared for some extra scrutiny at the airport on your return. Ricky Malik, Esq.www.rmlegal.com [http://www.rmlegal.com]

    Selected as best answer

  9. Regarding Travel out of US

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Ricky Malik
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    2 lawyer answers

    Even though you only have 1 class left, if you have an F-1 visa in your passport and still hava a significant amount of time for you OPT (up to 29 months now if you have a STEM degree), then you can travel, and likely you may not need the "very extreme emergency." Ricky Malik, Esq. www.rmlegal.com

    Selected as best answer

  10. Hi. My sister is a U.S Citizen, and & she is planning to file for a petition for me, how long does sibling petition usually take

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Ricky Malik
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2 lawyer answers

    Since the I-130 is an immigrant petition and your B is a nonimmigrant, their is a potential intent conflict. However, that being said, an F4 130 can take a decade (plus or minus depending on your country) so entering in a B1/B2 for a legitimate purpose despite having an immigrant petition should not bar your entry, especially if your priority date is years away. If asked, you should be clear that you are only visiting. If there is any doubt the officer will probably write "No AOS, No COS"...

    Selected as best answer