Skip to main content
Kamal Nawash
Avvo
Pro

Kamal Nawash’s Answers

40 total

  • Immigration

    My brother in law is an Italian citizen and he would like to immigrate to the USA he graduated in Italy as a plummer and has many years of experience .Is any legal way for him to work and live in the USA through employment only legal ways .Thank you

    Kamal’s Answer

    Yes, you have a shot with a labor certificate. But this is very complicated. Find a lawyer that knows how to do labor certificates. However, before that you need an employer to sponsor him. I would consult with a lawyer ASAP.

    See question 
  • I am from India and need to apply for EB-2 National Interest Waivers Visa . Please let me know what is criteria/procees time

    I have 13 yrs of experience in IT industry . I don't have any kind of Visa like h1b and also don't have employer for sponsor .

    Kamal’s Answer

    This is a very complicated visa. I hope you are not thinking of doing this yourself. Even most lawyers do not know how to do this, Do not waste your attempting this by your self. Get a lawyer.

    See question 
  • Immigration

    I'm married to and did my interview on the day before thanksgiving nov 2013 and was issued an RFE i replied to my RFE since jan 9 th 2014 I still have recieved any answers yet I did a service request nothing came back I plan on doing an info pass ...

    Kamal’s Answer

    You have not provided sufficient information to give you an answer. But generally when you get a request for more info means you did not submit a properly documented case. You may get denied and It will depends on why you were denied. Did you have a lawyer? If the answer is no, this would be good time to find one.

    See question 
  • I filed an I 485 that was denied. subsequently , I filed an I 290b that I just did a case status search on and was denied todav

    what are the options available. can this be appealed. there were flaws in the initial denial letter.

    Kamal’s Answer

    You have not provided sufficient information to give you an answer. It depends on why you were denied. Did you have a lawyer? If the answer is no, this would be good time to find one.

    See question 
  • About filing I130 for my new husband

    I was a wife of an asylum approved husband and I got my LPR (green card) status being derivative asylee . I was divorce with my above mention husband and its been a year. I am sure that I have found a love of my life and want to get married with h...

    Kamal’s Answer

    You are expected to show good faith in every case you have with immigration.

    See question 
  • Will this create any complications in my H-1B stamping? Was my EAD valid? Was I ever out of status?

    Before completion of my masters, I applied for OPT EAD and got approved. I got job offer & employer-A filed H1b under regular cap. But due to some personal issues, I couldn't complete masters. I applied for dependent visa F2. After that my SEVIS r...

    Kamal’s Answer

    you may experience problems. At this point you need to hire someone before you get stuck.

    See question 
  • So can you tell me what can I do and why I didn’t get the work permit?

    Dear sir/madam I was missing my first asylum interview appointment and I submitted already the reason and now my status is pending to the other interview date. Although now it is almost 7 months since I applied for asylum and it also almos...

    Kamal’s Answer

    You may not get a work permit because your failure to appear stopped the clock from ticking on the 150 days needed before u apply for a work permit.

    See question 
  • I filed a i485 based on an approved i130 claiming amnesty through the life act of 2000 which was denied.

    during the interview the officer got the impression I entered the us fraudulently and gave the option of a waiver. I replied stating that I only entered Canada fraudulently and then crossing the border as ewi. he then denied the petition. subsequ...

    Kamal’s Answer

    When an application is denied, the service tells u at the end of the notice that how to appeal their decision. Be sure to act quickly because you only have a few days to appeal.

    See question 
  • What will happen to my pending asylum if I moved to another state?

    I applied for asylum in MD and still it is in pending status. I've got my EAD and I want to work and live with my relatives in VA. By changing a state: 1. Is there anyways to be happened by chance to affect my application? 2...

    Kamal’s Answer

    First you must inform them of the move within five days. If they deny your case and you are sent to court for removal, a lawyer can file a motion to change venue.

    See question 
  • Can I file a suit for a lamp falling from a city lamp post and hitting and damaging my car while I was operating the vehicle?

    About 4 weeks ago, a city lamp had falling from it's post and hit my car. Since it fell about a distance of 20 feet (I'm assuming that's the distance), there was significant roof damage and wind shield damage. Luckily, I was not injured, because...

    Kamal’s Answer

    You will have to give the city timely notice of the incident and of your intent to file a claim. But I agree you should inform your insurance.

    See question