Jan M Pederson’s Answers

Jan M Pederson

Washington Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 6
  1. Can I apply for Deffered Action and than can my husband request me residency after he becomes a usa citezen?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Jan M Pederson
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Robert West
    4. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    4 lawyer answers

    if you entered the United States lawfully and are otherwise admissible, yes. if you entered without inspection and the laws do not change, then you will have to return to your home country or a third country and visa process. Do not proceed to apply abroad without expert immigration counsel as you will likely have a 3/10 year bar issue. You need a consultation with expert attorney. Jan

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Marriage to a Green Card Holder / USC

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Ilona Dzhamgarova
    2. Jan M Pederson
    3. William D. Fong
    4. Patricia Anne Bollman
    5. Philip Alan Eichorn
    5 lawyer answers

    The petition will be upgraded to immediate relative and you will need to notify USCIS by sending in a copy of the citizenship certificate and I-130 receipt to USCIS.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Citizenship by birth - any benefits for parents?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Jan M Pederson
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4. Christian Schmidt
    5. Richard Wells Moore JR
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    The child will be an American citizen. The parents can immigrate when the child turns 21. Often, one parent can remain with the child during the school year if they return home for the summer. An American child is considered an equity for various other benefits, particularly in removal proceedings and prosecutorial discretion matter. Jan

    Selected as best answer

  4. Deportation, immigration question

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Jorge Ivan Pardo
    3. Madhu Kalra
    4. Peter Corrales
    5. Deborah Anne Weber
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    It is certainly possible, but is very fact sensitive. You absolutely need an expert immigration lawyers asap who is experienced in deportation matters and who is respected by immigration officials locally. Please provide more facts. There are certain cases where detention is mandatory. There are usually humanitarian exceptions. So, if you tell us what city the person is jailed in, his age, length of time in U.S., relatives in U.S. and what he has been doing all these years to contribute to...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I want to apply for asylum but I'm worried please help!

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Jan M Pederson
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. C. C. Abbott
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with Charles. Generally one is required to apply for asylum within one year of entry unless there are changed or extraordinary circumstances which occurred after your last entry giving rise to a well-founded fear of persecution and you apply for asylum within a reasonable period of time after the changed or extraordinary circumstances. You need expert immigration advice before you file an affirmative asylum application. If the affirmative asylum application is denied, you will be...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Can me or my wife get medicare for my usa baby

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Jan M Pederson
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    3 lawyer answers

    Obtain means tested benefits from the US government could affect your ability to execute an Affidavit of suport for your relative. Specificallly, you may not be able to meet the income guidelines forthe relative.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Does the affidavit of support from friends and family for form I-751 need to be notarized?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. William D. Fong
    2. Jan M Pederson
    3. Christian Schmidt
    4. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    5. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5 lawyer answers

    An I-751 does not require an Affidavit of Support (I-864). If you refer to affidavits attesting to the bona fides of your marriage, then they must be notarized and be very detailed to have any meaning. I suggest you consult with a lawyer to ensure you have all bases covered. Also, if you are separated or divorced, you definitely need a lawyer.

  8. Certificate of single status for noncitizen

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Jan M Pederson
    2. Richard Andrew Constantino Alton
    3. Javier G Pineda
    4. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    5. C. C. Abbott
    5 lawyer answers

    There is no way to prove you were not married in America because there is no central marriage registry. Each city and county keep these records. Why do you need this record? In some countries which require proof of eligibility to marry, the American Embassy in the country of intended marriage will issue a certificate to Americans. Thus, I suggest you check with your Embassy in Washington, DC who can advise you waht to do.

  9. How can my husband come back to the usa?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Danielle L C Beach
    3. Jan M Pederson
    4. Nicklaus James Misiti
    5 lawyer answers

    In order to provide a meaningful assessment of your husband's situation, you will need to consult an expert immigration attorney to provide you with a complete analysis. If your husband is in the United States and he departs to apply for an immigrant visa, he will likely remain outside the United States for a very long time, if not permanently. In assessing your situation an attorney will want to know the date and place of marriage to you, immigration history, including deportation (removal);...

  10. As a crime victim, can I apply for U visa? This is my 2nd EWI. I was caught and removed after the first time.

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Jan M Pederson
    3. Javier G Pineda
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. William D. Fong
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes, you can apply.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer