Richard W Chang’s Answers

Richard W Chang

Washington Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 8
  1. My US citizen filed a I-130 for me. It says that I am not eligible to adjust my status. Can you pl tell me why?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Richard W Chang
    3. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    3 lawyer answers

    If you are married to a US Citizen and entered on a visa with a valid I-94, you are eligible to apply for legal permanent resident. You would need to file a Form I-485 and Form I-765 (work permit) along with all applicable fees and documents (including a copy of the approved I-130). If you have any criminal history, I would recommend consulting with an immigration lawyer to make sure you qualify for a green card.

    Selected as best answer

  2. Change H1b to A2, but they want a letter from my current employer stating that i want a change of status? Before INS Approves!

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Richard W Chang
    1 lawyer answer

    I would suggest you contact your visa office at the embassy to seek clarification. You are correct that what you are being told doesn't make any sense. A change of status application normally does not require that your present employer write a letter stating that you (the applicant) is seeking to change visa status. A letter from the embassy is normally required to state they want to employ you and wish to sponsor your A-2 visa.

  3. BIA Appeal was filed but 1800 have no info on filing.

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Richard W Chang
    3. Eric M. Mark
    3 lawyer answers

    I would suggest calling the BIA Clerk's Office to double check on whether they received your appeal in time. BIA Clerk's Office Filing Information 703-605-1007

  4. My husband father fild for him when i enter his recitpe number the uscis is saying its post decision activity

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Richard W Chang
    2. Eric M. Mark
    3. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    3 lawyer answers

    It could also mean that there has been a Motion to Reopen filed with his case. I would check to see if your father-in-law has a lawyer working on the case or has received any docuements from USCIS.

  5. GC Interview tomorrow. Have question!

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Richard W Chang
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2 lawyer answers

    DISCLAIMER: This is not legal advice and should not be construed as such. This is a general answer and can apply to anyone seeking to apply for legal permanent residence. To understand the full implications of your particular situation, please consult with an immigration attorney who will examine your paperwork and give you legal advice. Both CIS officers in the DC Metro area usually require the most recent tax returns of the co-sponsors. Normally, that's the 2009 tax return. If you don'...

  6. Will an expunged record for a 3rd degree misdemeanor still show up at the Canadian border?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Richard W Chang
    1 lawyer answer

    Expungement only deals with public records and does nothing to remove you from the various law enforcement databases. You would need to consult with an immigration attorney to determine whether your conviction is a "crime of moral turpitude" that may prevent you from re-entering the U.S. Depending on the crime, you might be deportable as well. Consult with a Canadian criminal attorney for more details regarding their crimes database and whether they have access to US databases. If they do,...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  7. Overstayed my F-1 Visa, got married to US citizen, how do I go about changing my status?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Richard W Chang
    2. Shiva Pal Gill
    2 lawyer answers

    DISCLAIMER: This is not legal advice and should not be construed as such. This is a general answer and can apply to anyone seeking to apply for a green card for their spouse. To understand the full implications of your particular situation, please consult with an immigration attorney who will examine your paperwork and give you legal advice. Since you legally entered the U.S. with your F-1 visa and presumably have an I-94 stamped "d/s" you are eligible to apply for legal permanent resident...

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  8. Can a DUI affect my citizenship?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Robert Laurens Driessen
    2. Richard W Chang
    3. Phillip Darrell Kimbrell
    3 lawyer answers

    DISCLAIMER: This is not legal advice and should not be construed as such. This is a general answer and can apply to anyone seeking to apply for United States Citizenship. To understand the full implications of your particular situation, please consult with an immigration attorney who will examine your paperwork and give you legal advice. The short answer is that a single DUI instance within 5 years of the grant of your legal permanent residence shouldn't cause a problem depending on what...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Changing jobs while on EAD, is AC21 documentation needed ?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Richard W Chang
    1 lawyer answer

    In order to preserve your AC21 eligibility, you probably should consult with your prior attorney again to make sure USCIS knows that you are moving to another company

  10. Do political refugees go through the same trial process as other asylum seekers? If not, what kind of court and authority takes

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Richard W Chang
    2. Andre R. Olivie
    2 lawyer answers

    DISCLAIMER: This is not legal advice and should not be construed as such. This is a general answer and can apply to anyone seeking to apply for political asylum. To understand the full implications of your particular situation, please consult with an immigration attorney who will examine your paperwork and give you legal advice. If you are present in the US, you can file for political asylum if you fit the qualifications. Keep in mind that if you have been in the US for more than one...