Skip to main content
Efe Poturoglu

Efe Poturoglu’s Answers

196 total


  • What is the Process of Immigration if I have Student Visa F 1?

    I just completed my Master Degree in Theology Ministry, But college is non-accreddited.

    Efe’s Answer

    The usual process is to find an organization that is willing to sponsor your H-1B visa. However this year's H-1B cap season is over, so you would need to find a cap exempt sponsor (e.g. a non profit research organization). Depending on your background/field, there might be other alternatives. So it's best to consult with an immigration lawyer who can evaluate your resume and discuss options that make the most sense for you.

    See question 
  • How do i get green card through employment and how long is the process?

    From Indonesia, having BA in English literature, 4 years experience in managerial and more in restaurant service. There's a restaurant owner who would like to sponsor and hire me as a restaurant manager.

    Efe’s Answer

    It sounds like your green card process would have to be done under the EB-3 category. As my colleague pointed out, there are three separate stages and the timing can fluctuate in each step: Department of Labor PERM process, I-140, and finally Adjustment of Status. Nowadays the whole EB-3 process takes about 3-4 years. There are a lot of different considerations before starting an EB-3 process, so I highly recommend that your potential sponsor work with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • I am in removal proceeding, what can I do ? how can I ask a prosecutorial discretion ??

    I was detained by ICE , since there is not criminal record, they release me in Recognizance , but I got my NTA , I want to apply for Prosecutorial discretion, I have a child US Citizen, I had studied in the college, I have professional licenses, I...

    Efe’s Answer

    Both removal proceedings and request for prosecutorial discretion are very complicated areas. You need to the assistance of an immigration attorney to evaluate your case and determine an appropriate legal strategy. You will not get the specific help you need on this forum which is for general information only.

    See question 
  • Living seperately and i want to file petition to remove condition on Green card Form1-751

    I am about filing form I-751 in other to remove condition on my green card after about two years.I and my wife are living seperately.Though living seperately is not what we planned for.I live seperately with her for some reasons.Fisrt,I got a job ...

    Efe’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    I agree with my colleagues that living separately will make your case more challenging. But based on the info you have provided, I still think you have a chance of prevailing. But the case needs to be prepared very carefully and with the help of an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • My O-1 visa employer will potentially shut down business in a couple of months

    Hello, Just got approved for a o-1 visa (1 month ago) now Im learning that the business may shut down in a few of months. I got an offer from another employer who just formed a new INC who want to sponsor me. So the question is should they...

    Efe’s Answer

    The fact that it's a start-up business should not be a big issue for the O-1 case. But the company's petition would still need to show that they need to fill in a position that requires extraordinary ability. Concurrent employment is possible for two part-time jobs or one full-time and one part-time. But it's usually challenging show the need for concurrent O-1 employment, and in my experience, generally makes the case a little more difficult. But it's possible with the right strategy.

    See question 
  • I have a conviction for child neglect and am trying to get my wife from Bulgaria here on an I-130. Is there any attorneys here

    hat can help me. I served 36 months, had 3 children and got 12 months for each.

    Efe’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues that your criminal conviction probably will not have an effect on the case since you are the petitioner. The important thing is to show the bona fides of the marriage. But you should at least consult with an attorney to provide more facts about your background and your marriage.

    See question 
  • How long does it takes and how difficult is to obtain the approval of a PERM and then obtain residency?

    A person is in G4 and wants to become a permanent resident (having a sponsor and having a graduate degree from a US University).

    Efe’s Answer

    PERM is a complicated process that takes about 7-8 months. Then you will have to go through the USCIS stage (I-140 and I-485). You and a representative of the sponsoring entity should discuss the process with an attorney and determine a legal strategy for the whole process. If you have a master's degree, you might be eligible for EB-2. But this could only be determined after gathering additional facts about your background and the nature of the sponsor's business/operations.

    See question 
  • Hello, Can we get a Green Card from a diplomatic A-2 visa with form I-485 ?

    Hello, I'm working in an Embassy under a visa A-2 since the last 5 years (visa is ok for 16 more months). I saw that with forms I-485 (+ forms G-325A, I-566, I-508, I-693) I could be able to change my A2 visa (nonimmigrant) with a green ca...

    Efe’s Answer

    I agree with my all my colleagues that you need to set up a consultation with an attorney to determine whether or not you are eligible under any green card category. This is a forum for general information, not specific legal advice. Filling out the forms you mentioned will not accomplish anything unless you meet the proper legal standard and establish that standard with sufficient evidence. To answer your follow-up question, many of us take these type of cases on a fixed fee basis, but no attorney can tell you what your chances until you meet with him/her and provide more information.

    See question 
  • My priority date is up and need to file for a green card along with my wife, documents that are needed and how to go about this.

    Hi There, My mom who is a USC filed a petition for me in 2001 as unmarried son, I received a letter from INS (now USCIS) on I-797 saying that my petition has been approved and that my priority date is Feb 10, 2003. I got married in July 2...

    Efe’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague that you can find the list of required documents on the USCIS website. But if you are currently on G-4, I strongly suggest that you seek the assistance of an immigration attorney to advise you and handle the I-485 process.

    See question 
  • How is my chance of obtaining a green card?

    My Family and I holding valid A-1 and A-2 visas and my son was born here in December 2011. Since I am a diplomat, i want to know if i can apply for Green Card and how would be the chance of obtaining it. Regards,

    Efe’s Answer

    It's not possible to evaluate your chances with this little information. There are several different categories for green card, including one for diplomats which has very strict requirements. There must be compelling reason why you or your immediate family cannot return to the country which accredited you as a diplomat and granting you a green would be in the national interest of the US. Other than that, an employment based green card might be an option if you have an entity that is willing to hire and sponsor you. You need to consult with an immigration attorney to discuss your background and determine an appropriate legal strategy.

    See question