Ralf D. Wiedemann’s Answers

Ralf D. Wiedemann

Philadelphia Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 18
  1. Im staying out of u.s for 7 months,and im a g.c.holder,do i get trouble already?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    2. Scott D. Pollock
    2 lawyer answers

    You green card is valid as a travel document to return to the US so long as your stay does not exceed one year. So if you return after 8 or 9 months, you should be OK. But you should also be prepared to explain and document the reason for your prolonged absence, and your continued residence in the US (lease, deed, tax records, bank account, car ownership, immediate family members, insurance, etc.).

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    21 people marked this answer as helpful

  2. Hey I make interview and now under administrative processing for month but the consult mailed me it was sent to nvc so why ?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    2. Alex Gregory Isbell
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    I don't know why your case would be sent back to the NVC. Perhaps the petition was sent back to the USCIS service center for revocation or readjudication? It sounds like you would be well served to consult with an immigration attorney to review all the facts of your case.

    Selected as best answer

  3. Oat Ceremony on may 31,2013.i was arrested for drug paraphernalia and my case is dismissed will this delay my Oat by Immigration

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    2. Matthew C Simon
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Mark M Cheser
    5 lawyer answers

    You can try to submit your new information through an Infopass appointment in Newark, but I suspect that you will have more certainty that it reaches your file if you present it on the day of your oath ceremony. But the answer is that yes, it could delay your oath ceremony if the USCIS wants to review your circumstances in more detail first. A delay is still better than completing the naturalization and then having the USCIS revoke it later. Of the evidence you bring may be enough for them to...

    Selected as best answer

  4. H1B petition filed first without LCA and LCA approval came later. What are the possible solutions?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    4. Akanksha Kalra
    5. Danny Garmo
    5 lawyer answers

    It sounds like your attorney had no other choice. But generally the USCIS's position has been that a certified LCA must accompany the H-1B petition or it will be rejected. You'll have to wait and see what the USCIS does in your case.

    Selected as best answer

  5. How long does it take from start to finish to get immigration papers?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    3. Daniel Lee O'Neil
    4. Francisco Javier Alvillar
    5. Ili J. Subhan
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    There is no correct answer to your question because all cases depend on the specific facts of that case. First, it is important to know how your husband entered the U.S. If it was lawful, then you might be able to sponsor him for a green card and he can apply for it here in the U.S. If he entered without inspection, then he cannot apply to adjust his status in the U.S. He would need to return to his home country to apply for an immigrant visa. Because of his unlawful presence in the U.S. he...

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. K - 1 fiancée visa .

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    2. Alice Antonovsky
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Alena Shautsova
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes, she needs to sign her Form G-325A, Biographic Information. It is generally a good idea to submit a signed personal statement from her as well, describing how you met and decided to get engaged, and the she intends to marry you within 90 days of arriving in the U.S. You should also include such a statement from yourself.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. What should I bring for my family based green card interview?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    2. Andrew John Bartlett
    3. Akanksha Kalra
    3 lawyer answers

    Original documents of the copies you submitted with your application are always required. The interview letter should state that, and list examples. At the very least you need proof of the qualifying relationship and of your lawful entry to and status in the U.S. You may find it useful to arrange a consultation with an immigration attorney to review all the facts of your case and make sure that you haven't overlooked something.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. I-130 appeal sustained what's next?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Mayra L. Calo
    4. John K Lassen
    4 lawyer answers

    Have you gotten to the point of having an I-130 appeal sustained by the BIA without a lawyer? If not, you should ask your lawyer this question.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. HELP! Can an attorney refuse to work with us if my husband is illegal?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Andre R. Olivie
    2. Kara Lynum
    3. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    4. Neil Ian Fleischer
    5. Robert West
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    If the attorney doesn't wish to take your case, he or she is not required to take it. Find another attorney.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Will citizenship application get denied if tax return filed late?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    2. Bruce Brian Dizengoff
    3. Kathy Lynn Hensley
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. Douglas Aaron Cowgill
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    As long as you filed every required tax return, you can answer "no" to this question even if you filed late.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful