Christina Weber Crudden’s Answers

Christina Weber Crudden

Jenkintown Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. If i am 18 and i am married how many years of marriage should i hve in order to legalize my husband???

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Eric M. Mark
    2. Dianne Louise Brooks
    3. Christina Weber Crudden
    4. Shiva Pal Gill
    4 lawyer answers

    You may apply for your husband as an immediate relative using Form I-130 at any time. The category you are in will determine whether your husband can become a permanent resident right away (if you are a citizen and he entered the country lawfully), whether there will be a longer wait (if you are a permanent resident), or whether he will need to return to his home country and apply for a waiver in order to legalize his status (if he entered without inspection.) If you have any questions about...

  2. My wife was unfaithful and got pregnant I want to divorce her what will happen to my immagration status

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Andre R. Olivie
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3. Christina Weber Crudden
    3 lawyer answers

    Another thing to keep in mind as you go through this difficult time is to preserve as much evidence as you can of the underlying bona fide marriage for when you ultimately apply for citizenship (5 years after your green card was issued--and I always suggest that you apply as soon as you are eligible, assuming there are no other complicating issues). It's becoming increasingly common now for the naturalization interview to focus as much on the underlying marriage as it does on the usual...

  3. What will happen If I Do this ?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Rusten Carlson Hurd
    2. Dianne Louise Brooks
    3. Christina Weber Crudden
    4. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    4 lawyer answers

    Not only will he not get his green card, but it's unlikely that he would even get the petition accepted without making a material misrepresentation on the application form, which can have very serious consequences in immigration court. I understand it is incredibly difficult to live in the US these days without documents, but if he does this he is running the risk of facing deportation for more than just having entered without inspection. For most people who are truly EWI and not protected...

  4. Hi I petitioned for my husband and they asked me for the affidavit of support now im not working and my uncle is the one giving

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Christina Weber Crudden
    2 lawyer answers

    You'll have to fill out your own affidavit of support (I-864), and your uncle will have to fill out his own I-864. You may also need to complete an I-864A if your uncle has other people in his household who contribute income to the household (most commonly, a spouse). The I-864A says that the household member agrees to allow the household income to be used to sponsor the intending immigrant. Make sure your uncle includes his most recent tax returns (the last three years are optional, but...

  5. ICE has an immigration hold on my mother in law..what can ido?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Christina Weber Crudden
    2 lawyer answers

    Once she has served her sentence in the county jail, if immigration has a detainer (as you indicate they do), ICE officers will come to take her into immigration custody. Typically, the ICE officers will take her first to the local ICE facility, where she will be booked into the system. Then, depending on the local and national enforcement policies, she will either be transferred to immigration custody (an immigration detention facility, or a spot in a regular detention facility that has...

  6. How do I upgrade my petition from F2A to Immediate relative? Do I need to send a letter to USCIS with my naturalization cert.?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Christina Weber Crudden
    3. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    3 lawyer answers

    Your petition should be upgraded automatically, and you should receive confirmation in the form of a new receipt notice from USCIS. Congratulations on becoming a US citizen!

  7. I divorced my wife 3 months ago and following the advice of this page im going remove the conditions of my residence on my own

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Daniella Deseta Lyttle
    3. Christina Weber Crudden
    4. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    5. Shiva Pal Gill
    5 lawyer answers

    This isn't the sort of thing you would want to use a template for. Instead, what you will each want to do is provide a chronological account of your courtship, marriage, and divorce that answers the following questions: 1. How did you meet? 2. What was your courtship like--how long did you date, what were the qualities that attracted you to each other, etc. 3. When did you decide to get married? Why? 4. Describe your life together while you were married. 5. What made you...

  8. Can EAD be renewed without biometrics?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2. Stuart Jonas Reich
    3. Christina Weber Crudden
    3 lawyer answers

    I have actually had EAD renewals approved without new fingerprints when the biometrics were done within a year of filing for the renewal, but if it's been more than a year since you had your last biometrics appointment, you should expect to be scheduled for an appointment shortly. And, if you don't receive your EAD within the 90 days after you file, do schedule an InfoPass appointment. In Philadelphia, where I practice, they will forward a notice via email to the service center to put your...

  9. I am currently on an H1B visa, in status, but want to quit my job.

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3. Stuart Jonas Reich
    4. Christina Weber Crudden
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with both other answers, and would just like to reiterate that, while it will not hurt a marriage-based application for adjustment of status to fall out of status (which would happen if you quit), you should always avoid periods of being out of status if at all possible, since you never know what the future will hold. Many, many people who believed that their lives were heading down one path--marriage to a US citizen, then adjustment of status, then happily ever after as a permanent...

  10. I entered USA legally in 1991. have not gone out of usa for almost 12 years. have a usa born 3 year old kid. No criminal history

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Christina Weber Crudden
    3. Shiva Pal Gill
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with the previous answer--I hope you have filed for cancellation of removal. It is impossible to predict with any real certainty whether a cancellation case will be approved, but the major factors involve the hardship to your wife and children if you are deported. Considerations such as whether they would be able to relocate to your home country (do they speak the language, have family support there, have job skills that would transfer, etc), whether they have medical conditions that...