William John Vandenberg’s Answers

William John Vandenberg

Philadelphia Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 5
  1. Help please

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. William John Vandenberg
    2. Adam Michael Solow
    3. Jorge Ivan Pardo
    3 lawyer answers

    Relax! Answer the IO's questions truthfully. In all likelihood you will be fine. If the officer needs more documents he'll let you mail them later. Have a great interview! John

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Do i need an immigration attorney

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. William John Vandenberg
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. David B Pittman
    4 lawyer answers

    Your question isn't very clear. If you never went to school after coming to the USA, then you absolutely need to immediately see a good immigration attorney to try to find a solution. However, if you have until recently been attending classes, have you talked to your school DSO to see if they can help you? In cases such as depression, childbirth, and serious injury the DSO Can authorize a break. You certainly should go see a good immigration, though, in any event. Once you fall out of...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. What is the best reasons for a request for hearing under form N-336?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. William John Vandenberg
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Eric M. Mark
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    5 lawyer answers

    Great question. Not enough answers, though. I'd have to see the decision to decide whether or not it's worth your time or money to appeal the denial. The positives of appealing it is the reviewing officer may view it differently, and in addition we could add positive proof of your good moral character to try to balance out the DUI. On the other hand, there may be wisdom in waiting. I am concerned about the marijuana issue and I think at a minimum you need to sit with a good immigration...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I-130 petition

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. William John Vandenberg
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    Eh, I'd give it another 5-10 days. See if your check was cashed; if it was, your Receipt Number will usually be printed on the back, and constitutes proof the I-130 was accepted for processing. Since you are expecting an email I assume you included a G-1145; if you didn't get a response it is possible you (or your attorney) made a mistake. If so, USCIS will mail the packet back to you and tell you what was done incorrectly. Good luck! John

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Can i apply for extension of H4 visa and then apply for change of status to F1 while extension application is still pending?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. William John Vandenberg
    3. Anu Gupta
    4. Jose Antonio Moreno
    4 lawyer answers

    Great question! You can, though it's quite possible your H-4 extension will be granted by the fall. Remember, in order to change status to F-1, you need to be in lawful status, like H-4. So your F-1 change of status will depend on the H-4 extension being granted. If you are not in lawful status (like H-4) when the school starts, the F-1 change of status will likely be denied. Generally, barring unforeseen circumstances regarding the H-1B (lost job, divorce, etc.), the H-4...

    Selected as best answer

  6. I'm 18 years old and I'm wondering if i can bring my dad legally?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Kyndra L. Mulder
    2. William John Vandenberg
    3. Gintare Grigaite
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    I am really sorry to hear about your TBI. How did it happen? Was it work related? It is true you need to be 21 to petition for your father to come back. There will likely be complications though if he really did get deported twice. You'll get a lot of advice of varying degrees of usefulness on line. I understand that you are probably not able to afford much, but there are non-profits who may be able to help. If you ever come to Philadelphia try HIAS or Nationalities Service Center....

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. I came from cross the Mexico border and now i got a work permit and my case still pending at NY . can i work different state

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. William John Vandenberg
    3 lawyer answers

    Wow. What a question. The facts you gave are a little confusing, since most persons who "cross the Mexico border" aren't authorized to work. I am concerned that you have been scammed by somebody. I'm also wondering why are you worried about changing your address? Are you concerned that your case will be moved to another office outside of New York? If it is a marriage case, just because you work in a different state doesn't necessarily mean your residence is in a different state. You...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  8. IF SOMEONE GOT DEPORTED FROM UNITED STATES TO DOMITIAN REPUBLIC IS THERE ANYWAY IF HE GETS MARRIED TO AMERICAN WOMEN CAN HE COME

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. William John Vandenberg
    2. Theodore John Murphy
    3. Gintare Grigaite
    3 lawyer answers

    It depends on why he got deported. Get a copy of the immigration judge's decision and the Notice to Appear and speak to us or a good immigration attorney near you. Deported persons can sometimes come back either through the passage of time or granting of a waiver based on hardship to a US or green card relative. There is even a waiver (212(d)(3)) that can even be used to forgive serious crimes. Good luck! John

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  9. I need help fighting USCIS for my citizenship. They denied me the citizenship but, state on the letter I can fight them to court

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. William John Vandenberg
    2. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Javier E Morales
    4 lawyer answers

    Sure you can fight. But the best thing is to sit down with an experienced immigration attorney to see if it is worth it. Sometimes, USCIS is absolutely right, that the applicant doesn't qualify for citizenship. But other times the officer misunderstood, or made a mistake, and an experienced immigration attorney can help. Contact my office to sit down for a consultation. You only have 30 days to file an N-336 to appeal the decision if USCIS denied your N-400, so don't wait too long....

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. If my sb-1 visa got denied will i be able to apply for student visa?my husband is a green card holder there.if not what visas?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    2. William John Vandenberg
    3. Eric M. Mark
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4 lawyer answers

    Hi, If you only got your green card last year, why would you ever file an sb-1? SB is typically only in extreme overstay cases, most often when the green card has expired. You need to reach out to me or another good lawyer and get good advice, before you waste your time and money. Sincerely, John

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

610-664-6271