Skip to main content
Fadi N. Minawi

Fadi Minawi’s Answers

412 total


  • Is it possible to transfer my H1B visa while my extension is filed?

    My H1B is expiring on Oct 31,2013.My company has already filed for my extension.I have got offer from another company and they are willing to do H1B premium processing.In order to transfer to company B do I have to wait for the visa approval or ca...

    Fadi’s Answer

    My colleagues are correct, you may join upon USCIS receipt.

    See question 
  • I have an H4 visa and live in NYC. May I get a check for a commission for helping selling a musical intrument?

    I have an H4 visa and it doesn't hallow me to work. May I get and deposit in my bank account a check for a commission for helping selling a musical instrument?

    Fadi’s Answer

    If the "work" took place on US soil then no, not with an H-4 visa.

    See question 
  • Employment contract for 2 years

    I got my H1B visa approved and I don't have a copy of the petition. We filed H1b through consultancy and now he is asking us to sign a contract for 2 years in a written agreement. We are not sure and we don't want to offer a long term commitment t...

    Fadi’s Answer

    1) Yes, it can be revoked if employer notifies of your termination;
    2) Your new company can apply for an H-1B transfer;
    3) Speak to a contracts or employment attorney on this.

    See question 
  • Section (273.5) The DA did not file charges drop the case, will this affect my green card status?

    about a month ago police arrested me (section 273.5) and my wife bailed me out the next day. I was suppose to show up to court a couple of week later however, DA decided to reject the case and not file a criminal case against me. my question is w...

    Fadi’s Answer

    It may, but not likely assuming that this was dismissed outright, i.e., no conditions attached. As someone that has invested a substantial amount of money to get permanent residence, you would be wise to work with an attorney on this matter.

    See question 
  • How does the process for H1B to H4 back to H1B for Canadians work?

    Hello, Both my wife and I are currently on H1B visas. I plan on taking a new job, and having my H1B transferred with my new employer and she will quit her jon to relocate with me. She first got her H1B in October 2011, and will probably ...

    Fadi’s Answer

    She can apply for a change to H-4 status. The primary difference that Canadians experience is that they are visa exempt when it comes to H applications. Therefore, if she wanted to avoid the change of status application to H-4, she may leave and present evidence of spousal H-1B at port-of-entry along with marriage certificate and she will receive H-4 status.

    See question 
  • Hi, I'm currently on an L2 visa in the US and have a valid EAD. Can I work as an independent contractor with my visa?

    If yes, do I need any additional license to work as an independent contractor? Thank you for your help!

    Fadi’s Answer

    Yes, you can work as independent contractor on EAD.

    See question 
  • I have applied for H1B visa @2013. My file got picked up in lottery. My file status is still "Initial Review" since 8 Apr 2013.

    I have applied for H1B visa @2013. My file got picked up in lottery. My file status is still "Initial Review" since 8 Apr 2013. I am working in India and my employer who filed my case is USA firm. Out of 8 members who got filed form the same ...

    Fadi’s Answer

    These questions should be answered by your company's lawyer as any guesses made by anybody here, would be just that. I can tell you that it is possible to switch to premium processing.

    See question 
  • How do I help my husband re-enter the US after being removed with a 10 year ban? What forms do I use the I-130 or I-212?

    I am a US citizen. We have lived in South Africa for 5 years now. He was granted the marriage visa while being detained. We have been married for 7 years.

    Fadi’s Answer

    Your case sounds complex. You should speak to an experienced lawyer. Judging by what you wrote, I-212, I-601 waivers are needed, likely amongst other applications and forms.

    See question 
  • How will a government shutdown affect immigration, consular processing?

    Would it affect National Visa Center employees as well as consulate officers in Ciudad Juarez?

    Fadi’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Departmental entities will continue to operate until their respective balances are insufficient to continue. (Taken from Department of State website) USCIS offices are opened and will continue to operate worldwide. You should check with the specific consulate for further details.

    See question 
  • My husband was notified he can apply for the I - 601A he does not have criminal background but application mention to report if

    Cited other than traffic violation. And yes he was cited because of personal defense someone invaded his property the police arrived and cited him as Assault, but he appealed and hired attorney and dismissed citation. What can he do now?

    Fadi’s Answer

    You should seriously consider consulting with an attorney before taking any steps that can impede on your application.

    See question