Fadi N. Minawi’s Answers

Fadi N. Minawi

Buffalo Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 14
  1. Immigration of a person who has been barred from the USA

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Fadi N. Minawi
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. John K Lassen
    5 lawyer answers

    You said it, it's complicated! You should get an attorney involved.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. I entered with B2visa, after 4 months i got married with a gc holder. we sent i485,765,130 together and received i797 hardcopy

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Fadi N. Minawi
    2. Aneliya M. Angelova
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Barbara A Marcouiller
    5. Christian K. Lassen II
    5 lawyer answers

    You are fine to stay in the US while your adjustment of status is being adjudicated and you should not be stressed so long as your marriage is bona fide. My colleague is correct - filing a I-539 to extend your status could jeopardize the aos. www.visaplace.com fadi@visaplace.com Niren & Associates (toll free) 1-866-929-0991 (local) 416-410-7484 Offices in Toronto and Buffalo

    Selected as best answer

  3. Please let me know if I am eligible for H1B for USA?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Fadi N. Minawi
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Gunda Johanna Brost
    4. Megan Anne Lantz
    5. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You will need a job offer and you will need to get your education/experience evaluated. www.visaplace.com fadi@visaplace.com Niren & Associates (toll free) 1-866-929-0991 (local) 416-410-7484 Offices in Toronto and Buffalo

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I am American, how do I live in Scotland with my Scottish husband and not yet born baby?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Fadi N. Minawi
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Robert Louis Brown
    5 lawyer answers

    This forum is for US immigration. A good start would be to contact a Scottish lawyer.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Change of status from illegal status to F-1

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Fadi N. Minawi
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    No, he will not be able to get a change of status. Would require a student visa (with a waiver). Niren & Associates www.visaplace.com fadi@visaplace.com (toll free) 1-866-929-0991 (local) 416-410-7484 Offices in Toronto and Buffalo

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Do I need to mail form DS-260 anywhere??

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Fadi N. Minawi
    2. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    3. Carl Michael Balediata
    4. Debbi Lee Klopman
    4 lawyer answers

    It's an online form and not mailed. Niren & Associates www.visaplace.com fadi@visaplace.com (toll free) 1-866-929-0991 (local) 416-410-7484

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Should my employer apply for a 1 yr H2B Visa permit for me then the green card (professional) or process both at same time.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Dana Roxana Bucin
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Fadi N. Minawi
    4. John K Lassen
    4 lawyer answers

    H-2B is for seasonal or very short term work. You will be better off with an H-1B if your employer can wait. Or something may be done using your business in Jamaica. You would be better off speaking to an experienced attorney to see what all your options are. Niren & Associates www.visaplace.com fadi@visaplace.com (toll free) 1-866-929-0991 (local) 416-410-7484

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Do police department grants H1B visa when i work for them?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Fadi N. Minawi
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Gunda Johanna Brost
    3 lawyer answers

    Its not the police department that grants these visas - an application will need to be made through USCIS. If the position requires a Bachelor degree or higher, they may wish to petition - if not, they cannot petition for an H-1B.

    Selected as best answer

  9. What is concurrent H1B?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Maria J. Marty
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4. Fadi N. Minawi
    5. Anu Gupta
    5 lawyer answers

    Holding 2 or more H-1B statuses. If you are currently on an H-1B and your employer indicated that they will file a concurrent H-1B application for you, this is what they were referring to. www.visaplace.com fadi@visaplace.com Niren & Associates (toll free) 1-866-929-0991 (local) 416-410-7484 Offices in Toronto and Buffalo

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Received a intend to Denyl notice when applied for my H1B extension as my masters degree is from a non accredited university.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Fadi N. Minawi
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    5. Gunda Johanna Brost
    5 lawyer answers

    You need to get your degree evaluated. As Mr. Shusterman suggested, you can also get your experience evaluated or a combination of the both.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful