Matthew L. Kolken’s Answers

Matthew L. Kolken

Buffalo Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 10
  1. Should I file for taxes using itin? I have no dependants

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    4. Matthew L. Kolken
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. I'm asylum applicant , How long it take the LUSCIOUS to finish the check background about me and my wife ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Robert Louis Brown
    2. Elisheva G Mosko
    3. Alena Shautsova
    4. Matthew L. Kolken
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Do i need an immigrant attorney!?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Matthew L. Kolken
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4. Peggy Margaret Raddatz
    4 lawyer answers

    How did he get his work permit? Through a marriage based petition? Unless you filed an affidavit of support on his behalf you have no further legal obligation to him from an immigration perspective.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Can a child born in the US not have US citizenship?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Irene Vaisman
    2. Matthew L. Kolken
    3. Eliza Grinberg
    4. Dean P Murray
    5. Karla Rosalinda Prieto
    5 lawyer answers

    If your child is born in the United States he/she will automatically acquire citizenship at birth. If your child is born outside the United States he/she may or may not automatically acquire citizenship. It depends on multiple factors including the citizenship of the father, and other residency requirements prior to the child's birth.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Letter of Invitation for a B-2 visa holder

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Matthew L. Kolken
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    4 lawyer answers

    A company letter in support is a prerequisite to any employment based application/petition.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Planning to file n-400 for citizenship and i have a question about an arrest that happened 14 years ago.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Matthew L. Kolken
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Kara Lien Roberts
    5. Dean P Murray
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Before you submit anything I suggest you speak to an immigration lawyer about your case. There is an issue relating to a determination that an individual is a habitual drunkard, which can result in a finding you lack the requisite good moral character.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Can I travel just for 10 outside the US with my work permit?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Matthew L. Kolken
    2. Alice Antonovsky
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    5. Fernanda Nunes Hottle
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    There isn't enough information to answer your question. That said, if you obtained your employment through an application for adjustment of status you may not depart the United States unless you also have permission to travel. If you depart without advance permission it will result in the automatic withdrawal of your application for adjustment of status, and you will be required to visa process. But be aware, even with permission to travel it is possible that you could trigger a bar to...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Is it true that political crisis and social crisis can be used as Level 1 arguments for the I 601 waiver?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    4. Matthew L. Kolken
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. I am a US citizen and my wife came with a fiancé visa. She is 3 months pregnant she wants a divorce I am her sponsor

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Matthew L. Kolken
    3. Anton R. Reinert
    4. Kristina A. Gasson
    4 lawyer answers

    Be aware that there could be issues if you signed an affidavit of support in the event that your ex-wife becomes a public charge.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Any obvious risks for my wife's J-2 visa application? Should I switch to J-1?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Matthew L. Kolken
    3. Brian Christopher Schmitt
    4. Justin G. Randolph
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. It is unwise to give case specific advice without being afforded an opportunity to do a complete review of the case history.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

716-854-1541