Skip to main content
Inara Khashmati
Avvo
Pro

Inara Khashmati’s Answers

388 total


  • We received a letter from the NVC saying that our visa has become eligible, to pay the AOS.. but we are living in the US?

    The i130 has been approved.. our priority date is july 1998 so its current.. Our concern is that their records indicate that we are still living in Mexico but we are currently leaving here in the US.. and they had sent the case to the Cuidad J...

    Inara’s Answer

    You need to hire a lawyer and I would need to get more information to answer your questions.

    See question 
  • Naturalization decision pending for more than 130 days since the day of interview.

    Hi, My wife's Naturalization decision is pending for more than 130 days of interview. The IO handed us RFE after the interview and we did responded immediately, but the officer has neither reviewed nor made any decisions yet. We made an I...

    Inara’s Answer

    Hire an attorney to handle your case or you can ask to speak to a supervisor next time you have your info pass

    See question 
  • Reforms debate

    can u tell me that the american immigration reforms are still under debate or any final decision has been made or its passed? thanks

    Inara’s Answer

    No it is not have to Waite for house of representative to pass the bill! I know it's a bit confusing but at this point stay Patient and watch the news closely.

    See question 
  • Same sex marriage was granted today for the states that have gay marriage, My question is this. My boyfriend lives in ecuador

    we have been together for 4 1/2 years. he came here on a J1 visa and went back home. But today gay marriage became legal here in ny so i am wondering if i should apply for a fiance visa or he should go for a tourist visa and come here and get marr...

    Inara’s Answer

    Please contact an attorney uscis did not implement procedure for same sex petitions yet. Meanwhile you can schedule an appointment with attorney to discuss your options

    See question 
  • 3 year ban almost over, when should I file for the I-130?

    Hello, I am a U.S. Citizen and I am married to a Chilean Citizen. We have been married 4 yrs and have 3 children together. We were married in the states and planned to go back to Chile right away but I got pregnant and we stayed. We ended up stayi...

    Inara’s Answer

    Hire a lawyer. And yes you should apply now as it takes time to approve. As long as at the time of the interview he is admissible. I strongly suggest hiring a lawyer to assist you with this process. Good luck

    See question 
  • My marriage case was not approved on the first interview,when will i get my work permit that i already filled

    my marriage case was not approved on the first interview,when will i get my work permit that i already filled 2 months ago? Thanks in advance?

    Inara’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Usually about 3 m

    See question 
  • Approved for Daca, now what??

    Hi, I've been approved for Daca and I want to know if i will need to hire a lawyer in case the reform bill passes, to apply for it..?? Should I start looking for one or wait until it becomes real..? Will the reform benefit me too??

    Inara’s Answer

    It hasn't happened yet. Lets wait and see what happens and you will be eligible for any benefits. Watch the news and may be do a research on the attorney you are looking to hire and be ready to schedule an appointment. With that being said congratulation on daca.

    See question 
  • How long for second marriage interview?

    Yesterday i had my first marriage interview ,they said they will reschedule us for second interview ,how long should we expect second interview?

    Inara’s Answer

    How long it will take to schedule your stokes interview is the least of your concerns. You are being scheduled for second interview because the officer has doubts as to your marriage. You need to have an attorney present and be prepared by an attorney for the interview. Again let me stress out to you how important it is to be ready for that interview. Please hire an attorney. If you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact this office. Good luck!

    See question 
  • What's the petition that my husband will have to send for his renovation for the ten years residence card?

    My husband has his residence for the two years,but he has to renew his card for the ten year,my question is what's the amount for the petition and what petition he has to send,or how soon does he have to get an appointment.his card expires on janu...

    Inara’s Answer

    If you husband has a two year conditional green card 90 days before it expires you may send it i751. However with that being said you should hire an attorney to assist you in this process. Good luck!

    See question 
  • DO I HAVE TO SUBMIT PICTURES WITH MY I-90 APPLICATION TO RENEW MY GREEN CARD?

    I HAVE TO RENEW MY GREEN CARD AND I AM NOT SURE IF I HAVE TO SUBMIT PICTURES WITH THE FORM.

    Inara’s Answer

    Yes you do 2 pictures. Good luck

    See question