Skip to main content
Inara Khashmati
Avvo
Pro

Inara Khashmati’s Answers

388 total


  • Can I AOS through marriage awhile my I918 is pending?

    Currently F1 in status. I filed I918 about 18 months ago and it is still pending. Now that I'm engaged, can I file I130 and I485 after the wedding? What happens to my pending I918 petition if AOS is approved first?

    Inara’s Answer

    You can file based on your marriage to USC but please hire a lawyer to assist you. Good luck!

    See question 
  • I have submitted all forms and documents to nvc in how many days i got an interview letter?

    my case was i-130 green card, family based immigration, my consulate is in pakistan can u plz tell me in how many days i got an interview letter? i submit all forms and documents on 19 june 2013 , in how many days i got an interview letter?

    Inara’s Answer

    You just submitted the documents not even a month ago. Wait few months And If no response I suggest hiring a lawyer. Good luck

    See question 
  • I am a GC holder. I filed I-130 petition (F2A case) for my wife which is still pending. I am planning to apply re-entry permit.

    I am planning to spend some time with my family. Does my wife's F2A visa gets affected if I file re-entry permit? I can send all the required documents to NVC from my home country after I 130 approval. I am also maintaining an USA address. I will ...

    Inara’s Answer

    It will not

    See question 
  • Hi, my son is an American citizen., he can petition me and his mother in few months, but we are in united states with b2 visa a

    And expired a year ago. Can my son petition for us witout a waiver. Thank you.

    Inara’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Yes he can please contact and hire a lawyer to review the case in more detail.

    See question 
  • I am a usa citizen and have been approved for bankruptcy. will i be able to bring my fiancee here with a fiancee visa?

    .I am a usa citizen and have been approved for bankruptcy. will i be able to bring my fiancee here with a fiancee visa? any adivce is appreciated

    Inara’s Answer

    You will require a vo sponsor at some point.

    See question 
  • Seeking information on Green card interview?

    I had an interview on May 2013. It is a marriage based petition. we were told that we will be getting an answer soon but it has been more than 30 days haven't received my card yet. However, i called USCIS but they said they are still reviewing my ...

    Inara’s Answer

    There is no set time but after 2-3 months I suggest scheduling an info pass or better yet hire an immigration attorney to assist you. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Is it legal to get my fiance to the U.S.A even if we r both females?

    was woundering if the law passed for same sex marriages? wanting to bring my fiance here to america.she works in germany ,she went to the american embassy to get visa and they told her come back in 6 months.woundering if anyone could help me wit o...

    Inara’s Answer

    You need to file for a fiancé visa hire a lawyer to Asssit you. Good luck!

    See question 
  • After how long asylee can apply for citizenship

    I have been granted for asylum in the US on March 2009 and applied for adjustment of status 1 year later, and finally got my permanent resident card on August 2011. Now my question is i already completed 5 years of residence in US, but only after ...

    Inara’s Answer

    4 years and 9 months after the issuance of for green card. Good luck!

    See question 
  • If my Green card expires and I'm out side the US can I re enter?

    I have a conditional residency that expires on August 10, 2013 . I have submit my Petition to remove the conditional residency . I will out of the United states from July 24 to August 18 . I'm concern I wont get my new green card in time and fin...

    Inara’s Answer

    Did you submit the i751 application to uscis ? You can submit the application 90 days before it expires and you will receive the receipt for the application that automatically extends you residency for a period of one year. Hire and attorney to assist you before you travel so that you have no issues coming back. Good luck!

    See question 
  • K-3 Visa Application: Fiance application, is there a minimum income for the US Citizen?

    My partner is in the US on an expired visitors visa (Mexican). I am a US Born citizen. I want to file the K-1 Fiance Application to start the citizenship process. Now without DOMA we are planning on marrying. Do I need to make a certain amount of...

    Inara’s Answer

    Fiancé visa is not something you need to file. Of you will get married to you partner you need to submit i 130 petition along with I 485. Hire an attorney to assist you.

    See question