Skip to main content
Inara Khashmati
Avvo
Pro

Inara Khashmati’s Answers

388 total


  • My husband and I are filling the application for the green card but we don't have a lease, is it a problem?

    Good morning, My husband (US citizen) and I are subletting a room in an apartment. The tenant don't want to write us a letter saying we are living together. We have other proofs of our relationship as: home phone bill, same health insuran...

    Inara’s Answer

    If you have other evidence It should not be an issue. If asks about lease explain the situation. I do recommend hiring an attorney to assist you in the process. Good luck!

    See question 
  • 1-30 and 1-485 pending for over a year, Dallas Texas

    We had the interview 6/22/2012, it was a stokes interview. It went well, but we did have some explainable differences. No definite response about the case since then. We have done 2 service requests, but we receive the same email saying our case i...

    Inara’s Answer

    Hire an attorney at this point!!

    See question 
  • Green card interview process

    My boyfriend and I got married yesterday. We will be moving in together in two months. His lease at student housing will not be up until then. Will that pose a problem? Also my mom doesn't know. It's not because its fraud it's because she's very...

    Inara’s Answer

    By the time you go to an interview you will be together and if asked about living separately disclose and explain( one of the for s requires you to disclose residence for both for the last 5 years). Avoid problems hire a lawyer. Good luck!

    See question 
  • What kind of visa can my husband apply for,,to come to the usa and witness his son's birth,i'm us citizen and pregnant

    is it risky??can they deny the visa request?

    Inara’s Answer

    Usully visitors visa. Where is he? Risky in what terms? Are you guys together? Need a loor more information.

    See question 
  • What is the next step after the approval of I-130? can I already file for I-485 (adjustment of status)?

    my husband came to the US last 2001 with a valid I-94, he overstayed and I petition him last year and was approved last july 3rd.

    Inara’s Answer

    Are you a us citizen? Of yes you should have filed I 485 together with i130. Hire a lawyer to assist you to avoid any delays or errors. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Is my green card still valid? can I go out and come back?

    I am a green card holder. I could not come to states for 2 years. so when I entered I showed the officer the reasons I couldn't make it and then I filed a form called I-193. so now Is my green card expired? can I go out of the states and then ...

    Inara’s Answer

    Suggest waiting for a decision and hire a lawyer

    See question 
  • Can I apply for citizenship after 3 yrs. of residency and divorced by my US citizen spouse?

    Can I apply for citizenship after 3 yrs. of residency and divorced by my US citizen spouse?

    Inara’s Answer

    If you get a divorce you have to wait 5 years after your residency date

    See question 
  • If I overstayed my visa as a minor am I obligated to declare this when applying for a new visa?

    My parents took me to the US at 5 years old on a visa but we overstayed. My family and I left when I was 17 years old to continue my education in my native country. I want to go back to visit a family friend who is sick with cancer. Do I have to ...

    Inara’s Answer

    Yes I strongly suggest being truthful and when questioned about it explain what happened. Good Luck

    See question 
  • How long it takes the approval for I-765 Application for Employment Authorization in Philadelphia

    my status is an refugee in Philadelphia I already have SSN and Sate ID...My concern how long it takes the approval for I-765.

    Inara’s Answer

    About 3 months if not received schedule an info pass appointment, good luck

    See question 
  • How long it takes to get your interview date .its been 3 weeks .since they updated my case to interview.

    How long it takes to stay in testing and interview .my case was updated 3 weeks ago .i want to know how many days to get intervw

    Inara’s Answer

    What did you file ? Citizenship? If yes when? About 3 month

    See question