Inara Khashmati’s Answers

Inara Khashmati

Maspeth Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. Do I need to take a DNA test to apply for a green card for my parents?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Inara Khashmati
    2. David H Nachman
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5. Jamahl Calvin Kersey
    5 lawyer answers

    You do not need a dna test if you have an original birth certificate with your parents listed as father and mother. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us. Good luck. Sent via BlackBerry by AT&T

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Can a student that applied for DACA go to an Indiana college and pay in state tuition?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Laura Mandell
    2. Inara Khashmati
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    You have to confirm with the college you want to attend. This is not an immigration question. Good Luck!

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Green card.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Kristina A. Gasson
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Steven Douglas Knittle
    4. Heather Roberts Majam
    5. Myron Russell Morales
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You should file with your spouse.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. WHAT IS I-94? I LOST MY PASSPORT! NOW I NEED TO SHOW "LEGAL ENTRY" FOR MY ADJUSTMENT INTERVIEW

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Inara Khashmati
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4 lawyer answers

    File the I-102 ASAP. Provide as much information as you can on the Application and hope for the best. Find another attorney ASAP to avoid any further problems with the matter. Good Lucl!

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Sponsoring husband

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Inara Khashmati
    2. Debbi Lee Klopman
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3 lawyer answers

    I think your question is…. Can your husband travel to US as a visitor, if you file a petition for your husband as a green card holder? As a green card holder you may file for your husband, however I agree with other attorneys it will take years for the visa to become available. Are you eligible to apply for citizenship? If you are, I suggest you do, because if you file for your husband as a US citizen the process is about one year and he will be here quickly. However, in either event his...

    Selected as best answer

  6. I have submitted all forms and documents to nvc in how many days i got an interview letter?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Inara Khashmati
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4 lawyer answers

    You just submitted the documents not even a month ago. Wait few months And If no response I suggest hiring a lawyer. Good luck

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. My vehicle was totaled by an uninsured driver. I didn't carry collision coverage so my insurance won't cover my damage.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Mark Michael Campanella
    2. Neal Andrew Goldstein
    3. Eric Edward Rothstein
    4. Inara Khashmati
    5. Gerald David Grunsfeld
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Yes file in small claims court for property damage

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. N 400 part 10 question 8a,

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Inara Khashmati
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Andrew Marino Bramante
    4. Khoa Maxwell Nuyen
    4 lawyer answers

    It is not an issue, they are not concerned with ALA. Provided there are not other issues you should be ok. Good Luck!

    Selected as best answer

  9. If I petition I-130 for my brother who lives in Turkey, how long would be the wait time before he can obtain his GC?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Christopher Michael Casazza
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Inara Khashmati
    4 lawyer answers

    If you are a us citizen about 11-12 years

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. If I am petitioning my husband can I file I-130, I-485 and I-485 supplement A together?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Irene Vaisman
    2. Tolulope O. Kuteyi
    3. Veronica Tunitsky
    4. Haroen Calehr
    5. Inara Khashmati
    5 lawyer answers

    You should always disclose the truth and in a cae such as yours I suggest hiring an attorney. Good Luck!

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

Call now for a free consultation.

516-717-4757