Alice Antonovsky’s Answers

Alice Antonovsky

Brooklyn Business Attorney.

Contributor Level 14
  1. Is this legal to stay 5 days after I-94 expiration?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Alice Antonovsky
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Carlos Andres Lopez
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    You should depart on or before the expiration date of your I-94. If you do not, you may have trouble later obtaining a visa. I suggest you speak to an immigration attorney who can go over all of your options with you. Good Luck.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. My spouse won her asylum case in immigration court. However, I have a final order of removal from many years ago. What can I do?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alice Antonovsky
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Toria Lynn Dixon
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. Jeffrey Jose Estrella
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Your spouse can file the Asylee/Refugee Relative petition for you. I highly urge you to contact an immigration attorney to assist you with this. Good Luck.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Can you apply for asylum if you ran from your country because you was a suspect in a murder?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Robert C. Keller
    2. Michael Lawrence Doyle
    3. Alice Antonovsky
    4. Frank Mascagni III
    5. Chad Michael Brandt
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    It depends on the details of the situation. In order to get the best possible advice, you need to schedule a private consultation with an immigration attorney, who will listen to your situation and advise you whether or not you have a claim for asylum. Good Luck.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. A K1 visa beneficiary comes to the US , her fiancée marries her but now he wants to divorce her refusing to file I - 485 .

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alice Antonovsky
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. Linda Vega
    4. Gintare Grigaite
    4 lawyer answers

    She cannot call immigration and make then enforce the I-134. Petitioner is the one that filed for her and he has a right to withdraw his petition. However, I suggest that she retains an immigration attorney to see what options may be available to her. Good Luck.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Does a husband need to be present during naturalization interview?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alice Antonovsky
    2. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    3. Rajesh Nakchhed Prasad
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5 lawyer answers

    It is not a requirement, but I always advise clients that it's a good idea to have their spouse present when they are naturalizing based on the 3 year marriage to a US citizen.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. My USC ex husband got divorce no fault decree in NYS before our second years reached for me to file I751 jointly

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alice Antonovsky
    2. Ala M. Hamayel
    3. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    4. Lawrence Allen Weinreich
    5. Raymond Gabriel Lahoud
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    It is up to you to prove to immigration that you entered into the marriage in good faith. If he submitted the documents you mentioned above, you are facing a very tough battle. I highly suggest you contact an immigration attorney who can ask you additional questions to see what other options are available to you and who can help you present your case to immigration. Please do not attempt to do so on your own. Good luck.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. I just received my EAD this week. The name used on my asylum application was incorrect thus the same is true on my EAD.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alice Antonovsky
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Christian Schmidt
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. Your Fee Waiver will only have a chance of being approved if: 1. you can prove that the mistake was made by immigration; or 2. you can prove that you have no means to pay for the application (there are specific instructions on the fee waiver form as to what evidence is needed to prove necessity). Good Luck.

    Selected as best answer

  8. I need an immigration attorney advice.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alice Antonovsky
    2. Christina Joan Murdoch
    3. Nicklaus James Misiti
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    5. Irene Vaisman
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    It is doable, but you will be highly scrutinized. I strongly urge you to retain an immigration attorney right away. You have a lot going on here and you need to speak to an attorney regarding your particular situation and the options available to you. Just because you moved, does not mean that the Judge will automatically agree to transfer your case to PA. Good Luck.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. I want to divorce my immigrant husband that is not even in the US!!?!

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jean M. Mahserjian
    2. Alice Antonovsky
    3. David Alexander Browde
    4. Deborah G. Fiss
    5. Jeffrey B. Peltz
    5 lawyer answers

    This a divorce question not an immigration one. I agree with my colleague. If your husband consents to the divorce and you are in touch with him, it should be fairly easy, otherwise, it may not be. I suggest you contact a matrimonial attorney.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. K - 1 fiancée visa .

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    2. Alice Antonovsky
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Alena Shautsova
    4 lawyer answers

    At the very minimum she should sign form 325A. I urge you to retain an immigration attorney to assist you with your petition. Good Luck.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful