Skip to main content
Alice Antonovsky

Alice Antonovsky’s Answers

522 total


  • Green Card through marriage.

    I came in the US on a J1 student visa. Oversatyed for 8 months. I want to marry a US born citizen. My question is simple: Do i have to go back to my home country in order to get the green card ? Or i can get legal and get the green card in the U...

    Alice’s Answer

    Unless you have a 2 year residency requirement on you J1 visa, you can adjust in the US, provided you are not otherwise ineligible. I suggest you hire an immigration attorney to assist you. Good luck.

    See question 
  • My filing is finally in process but the National Visa Center keeps sending back for more information pertaining the I-864 form.

    And does my 15 year old and 10 year old sons need a police report please assist me I need help

    Alice’s Answer

    Each visa applicant aged 16 years or older must submit police certificates, so no need to have them for your kids based on their ages. However, the fact that NVC keeps sending you RFE's would suggest you are neglecting to provide them with proper information and/or documentation. I would urge you to consult with an immigration attorney. Good Luck.

    See question 
  • Adjustment of Status while in Parolee status?

    I am Canadian Citizen. First entry to USA (JFK) on Dec 3, 2013 to visit fiance. Got pregnant the next month and decided to be married. Then my husband (a US Citizen) filed I-130 (Spouse of US-Citizen) on March 2014. I-130 approved ...

    Alice’s Answer

    It may be possible for you to Adjust Status as a parolee. However, it is important you work with an immigration attorney, who will first need to review all of your documents and assess your situation to determine your eligibility. Good Luck.

    See question 
  • Do i need to worry

    my i360 approved for so i file my i485 last year october for me and my daughter we got our working permit and social security cards but in january i look at my case online and it January 8, 2014, a USCIS office received this case from the State...

    Alice’s Answer

    Your case is being reviewed. If any additional information shall be needed from you, you will get notified by mail and will need to reply during the allotted time. Also, as indicated in the letter, it is very important to update your address if you do indeed decide to move. Good Luck.

    See question 
  • Would a case dismissal for M1 theft with no guilty plea and no conviction be considered a conviction for immigration purposes ?

    I was involved in a retail theft because of a friend of mine with 0 intentions of doing it. I was arrested but not finger printed( state of Ohio) . I hired an attorney to represent me who negotiated and convinced the prosecutor and the retail stor...

    Alice’s Answer

    If in fact your case was dismissed, then you should not have any problems. However, I would strongly urge you to consult with an immigration attorney and provide him/her with a disposition of this case. Only after reviewing the disposition will an attorney be able to give you any solid advice. It often happens that clients think a case was dismissed, when in fact it wasn't. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Can USC file I-130 for a step-child (unmarried and under 18) regardless of immigration status of father of beneficiary?

    Can USC step-mother file I-130 for a step-child (unmarried and under 18) regardless of immigration status of the father of the I-130 beneficiary (husband of petitioner)? Or the husband of petitioner must obtain green card prior to his child?

    Alice’s Answer

    Assuming the step-child qualifies and the parties were married prior to the child's 16th birthday, and all other documentation is available to establish the step-child relationship, step-parent can file for step-child, regardless of immigration status of child's father. However, I would strongly urge you to work with an immigration attorney on this matter. Good Luck.

    See question 
  • I'm an US citizend and my husband is not. He came in the US with a tourist visa but it expired. Can I apply for his Green Card?

    He wanted to switch his tourist visa to a student visa, but he wasn't able to. Can I apply for him to get his Green Card?

    Alice’s Answer

    Theoretically, based on your facts you can sponsor him. However, it's important to get additional details before giving you a definitive answer. For instance, has your husband ever been arrested? ever been in immigration court? has a deportation order against him? I would suggest you schedule an appointment for a consultation with a competent immigration attorney, who, after reviewing the details of you case, will be able to guide you, which in the long run, can save you lots of time and aggravation. Good Luck.

    See question 
  • Is future employment letter good enough for I-864? I'm offered full time position after my internship ends.

    is a employment letter from my employer efficient ? I was REF for my wife's I130 case.

    Alice’s Answer

    You need a letter from a CURRENT employer because they need to determine your CURRENT income. If you are not yet employed, then the letter would not be sufficient.

    See question 
  • My boyfried has a green card, if we get married can He apply for my green card? Because is not a citizen yet can the case delay

    My boyfried has a green card, if we get married can He apply for my green card as resident? Because is not a citizen yet can the case delay?

    Alice’s Answer

    It all depends on how you entered and your current status in the US. For instance, if you entered on a visa and you never fell out of status, then he can petition for you without much difficulty. It will be a bit longer than if he was a USC, but wait times aren't nearly as bad as they used to be. I'd strongly urge you to contact an immigration attorney to go over the details and determine the best route for your to take. Good Luck.

    See question 
  • When applying for asylum, in which state the process takes shorter period of time ?. is there less crowded states?

    When applying for asylum, in which state the process takes shorter period of time ?. is there less crowded states?

    Alice’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague. You need to file in the state where you are residing. Many states right now are experiencing backlog, and some cases get processed during normal processing times, others get "stuck" in this backlog. Asylum is a very detail oriented process and I strongly urge you to hire an experienced immigration attorney to guide you. Good Luck.

    See question