Patrick Caston Crowley’s Answers

Patrick Caston Crowley

New York Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 11
  1. My tax client gets twice the refund by filing separately, proof of relationship requires to file jointly, according to I-751

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Patrick Caston Crowley
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    5. Mauricio Adonay Herrera
    5 lawyer answers

    As long as they file as "married filling separately" it should not be an issue. They can not file as single.

    Selected as best answer

  2. What is the best way to get this law revised?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Richard Caro Roxin
    2. Patrick Caston Crowley
    3. Michael J Palumbo
    4. Charles K. Kenyon Jr.
    4 lawyer answers

    Unfortunately, it is very difficult to change a law and would take an act of the New York State Legislators or possibly the Courts to change the law. It might even require moving to a state with more lenient laws. That being said and this statement is my own personal belief and not that of my firm. I believe that the other lawyer who answered was being completely inappropriate with his answer. I hope that motherhood has caused you to reevaluate your life choices. Though I believe there...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. I married a us citizen what happens when he divorces me b4 I get naturalized?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. Patrick Caston Crowley
    3 lawyer answers

    You must see an experienced attorney. You may be eligible for either a VAWA petition or cancelation of removal under VAWA dependent on the level of abuse.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. If I major in Crminal Justice Administration could I still go to law school and become an Attorney?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Karyn T. Missimer
    2. Patrick Caston Crowley
    3. Nick Passe
    4. Barry Franklin Poulson
    5. Philip Douglas Cave
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Yes, there is no specific major required for law school. In addition, there are no specific class that are required; however, I would recommend taking business writing classes, Logic, and if your school offers them legal studies classes. The most important thing, I would recommend is try and intern with an attorney in the field you are interested in to decide if it is what you would want to make a career out of.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Im on fiance visa,got 90 days to get married.i got married..im passing my AOS papers next week but my i-94 is 2weeks expired.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Gintare Grigaite
    2. Eric M. Mark
    3. Patrick Caston Crowley
    3 lawyer answers

    Whenever there is a question about an overstay it is important to get an in person consult; however, if once you file the I-485 you will be fine since you will have a pending adjustment.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Immigration Attorney Ethics Question

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Patrick Caston Crowley
    3. Inara Khashmati
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4 lawyer answers

    Withdraw from the case and look at New York Rules of Professional Conduct 1.0, 3.3. I would also suggest calling the ethics bar regarding remedial measures.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Change of immigration status on the basis of annulment, me being on student visa status.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Patrick Caston Crowley
    2. Michael J. Schewe
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. Wendy Renee Whitt
    4 lawyer answers

    What is your status right now? Did your receive a conditional green card and now need to remove conditions or are you still an F vista holder? The I-751 is a form to file to remove conditions of permanent residence not to change status. If you are a conditional resident then I would be very careful about the ground of anulment. I would suggest going for a consult with an experienced Attorny. If you are a conditional resident then I would be very careful about the ground of anulment.

    Selected as best answer

  8. My wife wrked 4 yrs w/o permit b4 i file for her. she admit she wrked on immi-forms. will she haveto pay fine to irs/uscis later

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Patrick Caston Crowley
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    5. Christian Schmidt
    5 lawyer answers

    The IRS and USCIS are not linked. That being said , if you wife earned taxable income and the IRS finds out she could possible be liable for back taxes. As for your immigration case, if you are a United States Citizen filing for your spouse as long as your are honest it does not matter for purposes of immigration.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Can a case be reopened after person who signed the immigration petition dies? If yes, how much would the whole process cost me?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Haroen Calehr
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Patrick Caston Crowley
    5. Lalita Haran
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Yes provided it was approved; however, this long ago it would be a difficult to make an argument for humanitarian reopening. Get an experienced attorney.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I live in USA for 3 years. How can i get a green card?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. Christian Schmidt
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Patrick Caston Crowley
    5. Gen Kimura
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Find a new employer or consult with an attorney regarding alternative avenues for a Green Card.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer