Skip to main content
Patrick Caston Crowley

Patrick Crowley’s Answers

151 total


  • Can I do an adjustment of status now if I have been only paroled into the United States for 30 days?

    I was trying to enter the United States with the Visa Waiver, but I was stopped at the airport in Miami because I have overstayed by 2 days while on a visa waiver in the past. Since i am of advanced age a supervisor at the airport gave me a "parol...

    Patrick’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Adjustment is an option, but you must seek out a very experienced attorney to assist you with this case.

    See question 
  • What happens if I leave the US BEFORE my I-94 expiry and while my change of status application is pending?

    I applied for change of status from B1 (multiple entry) to F1 and presently waiting for results. However, I am afraid of the consequences of receiving a denied application AFTER my I-94 expires (from what I had been reading, the consequences are ...

    Patrick’s Answer

    Yes you can re enter if you leave prior. Just be careful that CPB does not deny your entry for other reasons.

    See question 
  • 700 Days left.Asylum clock was running; but today it has stopped bcz I requestd an extension for MasHearing. Can I renew my EAD?

    I am in removal proceedings. I had been scheduled for a Master Hearing at immigration court in few days. But I wrote to the immigration judge and requested time extension for find a good attorney. My asylum clock was running and it nearly reached ...

    Patrick’s Answer

    Please focus on finding an attorney who can handle the Asylum case. Far to many times people get so hung up on the clock that they forget that they need to win the Asylum case. My office also tries Asylum cases in NYC.

    See question 
  • Will f1 student in status benefit from immigration reform

    will f1 student in status benefit from immigration reform

    Patrick’s Answer

    Who knows what if anything will be passed with the current state of the Congress.

    See question 
  • Can my husband apply for a green card even tho he has a felony?

    Hi i am a u.s cirizen and my husband is an illegal. We are both married. My husband was convicted as a juvinile delinquent 4th degree sexual assault. He served time in a detion center and registered as sex offender. But did not register anymore by...

    Patrick’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague. You must go to an experienced attorney in your area who can evaluate the conviction. Do not risk knocking your husband into Removal Proceedings by filing, when he is not adjustable. Also a lot more information is needed to determine if you husband is eligible not withstanding the conviction.

    See question 
  • I am on F1 visa right now,will i be able to apply for green card under the new immigration law ?

    And my sister is an engineer went to school back home, will she be able to apply for green card or H1 visa?

    Patrick’s Answer

    As of right now nothing has been passed or set in stone regarding any new law. That being said, as an F1 you might be eligible for OPT and an H1 B visa provided you meet the other requirements.

    See question 
  • Can I get an Order of Protection against my sons stepmother?

    My sons stepmother has been harassing him for years. She calls him names like freak, retard, little sh-t...she calls him gay, flips him off, tells him to kiss her a-- etc. This has been going on for years and his father allows it and when my son...

    Patrick’s Answer

    This sounds like something that should be raised as soon as possible in a custody hearing.

    See question 
  • I am currently on ny state parole i have 8 months left and have given one dirty urine but went to a rehabilitation center

    they put me on suboxone . my parole officer is now threatening to violate my parole for leaving my county to see a suboxone dr . the ones in my county have a 90 day wait and i was withdrawing . i chose the lesser of two evils and got a legal presc...

    Patrick’s Answer

    Please contact an experienced criminal defense attorney as soon as possible. This is not something you should ask on an anonymous forum.

    See question 
  • How is it that police can 'require' arrest record for concealed weapons permit, being that only convictions should apply???

    How is it that police can 'require' arrest record for concealed weapons permit, being that only convictions should apply??? I have no criminal record and only some false arrests that never went to a court trial and were all dismissed and should n...

    Patrick’s Answer

    Because of the nature of a Gun Application.

    See question 
  • I-94 is expired for almost 15 months now can a greencard be given if married to a US citizen

    I am a US citizen who will be getting married to a non immigrant with a B visa but his I-94 has been expired for about 15 months now and his B visa expires in April 2013. I would like to know if he would be able to get a greencard and how long th...

    Patrick’s Answer

    Yes, you can file for him. Yes they can adjust him. The overstay will be forgiven. Yes he could be removed, if the adjustment is denied and he has no other form of relief. Quick question has your fiance left the country and come back since he overstayed?

    See question