Eugene J. Glicksman’s Answers

Eugene J. Glicksman

New York Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 17
  1. If at the age of 20, I get my F1 Visa approved, do I still come under dependent till the age of 21 ?

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Eugene J. Glicksman
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Laurence Drew Borten
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4 lawyer answers

    Getting an F1 visa has nothing to do with the CSPA calculation. Whether or not you benefit under the CSPA depends on many factors, the first being how you may be eligible to derive a benefit as a derivative beneficiary. You should discuss this with an experienced immigration attorney to get specific information, especially since the Supreme Court just made a decision on CSPA cases. Good luck!

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. What are my options to remain in USA until I get my Green card by filing I-130 petition by my dad who is US Citizen.

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Eugene J. Glicksman
    3. Akanksha Kalra
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Abdul Abdurahman
    5 lawyer answers

    There is no answer to this, as your ability to remain depends on a multitude of factors. A public forum like AVVO is not the place for what would have to be an in-depth discussion. Make an appointment for a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney near you to discuss the possibilities, if any. Good luck!

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. When all the pre processings was completed in the nvc, and told that we were waiting to get time frm embasy, whats the next step

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Eugene J. Glicksman
    2. Chong Hae Ye
    3. Jeff L. Khurgel
    3 lawyer answers

    The time depends on the category of visa under which the beneficiary is applying, and the current visa availability in that category. If visas are not yet available, it may take some time until the consulate schedules an appointment. The fact that the preprocessing has been completed only means that the required paperwork has been received; it does not mean that you are near to getting an appointment. Good luck!

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Will I receive RFQ from USCIS for not sending back copy of I-94?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Eugene J. Glicksman
    3. Gintare Grigaite
    3 lawyer answers

    It is possible that you will receive an RFE (Request for Evidence), but not definite. It will depend on several factors, including the adjudicating officer's belief that it is needed. It is not a good idea to send in the copy unless you receive an RFE; it is too easy for it not to get matched with your application. Wait to see if an RFE is issued. Good luck!

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. E-2 visa

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Nicklaus James Misiti
    2. Ilona Dzhamgarova
    3. Eugene J. Glicksman
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, nationals of Turkey are eligible for E-2 visas if they qualify.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. In immigration, CSPA child in and out

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Eugene J. Glicksman
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with Mr. Shusterman's excellent answer. You may need to consult with an experienced immigration attorney at some point to make certain that your nephews may be eligible to be joined in with your sister. Happy holidays and good luck!

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. How can I recover costs from an immigrant I co-sponsored?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Eugene J. Glicksman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    When you signed the I-864 for this individual, YOU agreed to repay the federal government for any funds paid on behalf of the sponsored immigrant fro which he/she was not eligible. There is no reciprocity saying that the sponsored immigrant must repay you. There may be some liability for contribution between you and a co-sponsor, but you might have to sue to take legal action (sue) to recover the other co-sponsor's share. Good luck!

    Selected as best answer

  8. I (Citizen) file a petition for my sister, now my mum (green card) want to file another petition for her. Is that possible?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Eugene J. Glicksman
    2. Namita Agarwal
    3. Asheesh Kumar Sharma
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    So long as your sister is not married, your permanent resident mother can file an immigrant visa petition for her. Please note that if your sister marries before getting her green card, your mother's petition will no longer be valid. Good luck!

    Selected as best answer

  9. Should I mention F1 EAD on I485 application?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Eugene J. Glicksman
    3. Cynthia Beth Rosenberg
    4. Mariana Lotfy Hanna
    5. Edward D Young III
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Absolutely! If she applied for an EAD, that must be answered 'yes,' even if the EAD had been denied. Happy holidays and good luck!

    Selected as best answer

  10. I'm a U.S. citizen and have PR status in Canada. Would a DUI prevent me from entering Canada ? Thanks.

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. James Lawrence Yeargan Jr.
    2. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Eugene J. Glicksman
    5. George F. Mccranie IV
    5 lawyer answers

    This forum is for questions relating to US immigration law. You would need to check with a Canadian immigration lawyer to get an answer to your question. Good luck!

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful