Skip to main content
Eugene J. Glicksman

Eugene Glicksman’s Answers

1,792 total


  • Can L2 EAD be extended based on extended I94?

    I am on L1B valid till 8/10/2015 and I94 valid till 8/10/2017. My husband is on L2 EAD which is expiring on 8/10/2015. Can his EAD be extended and he can work till extended I94 which is till 8/10/2017

    Eugene’s Answer

    So long as your husband's L2 status was extended, he can apply for an extension of his employment authorization. Please note that your L1 extension does not automatically extend his L2; he had to file his own extension application which would be based on your extension.

    Since this is an employment-based nonimmigrant visa, it is likely that your employer retained an experienced immigration attorney to represent the company with your extension. This same attorney would probably have filed for your husband's extension at the same time, but you need to verify that, and should do so as soon as possible.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • How can I get my case files assessed before employing a immigration lawyer to carry out the relevant proceedings on my behalf?

    My case has been pending has been pending for about a year with no response from uscis, my sister and I submitted I-130 cases the same time and my sister's case was denied. I would like for the files to examined to determine the best way forward.

    Eugene’s Answer

    Mr. Borten is correct. You need to consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review your history in order to advise you appropriately. You can find any number of attorneys near you through AVVO.

    See question 
  • How the former immigrant get US visa in his (her) cuntry of origin?

    Legal alien with US citizenship pending status in 1991-1998 from then USSR, had been caught by the agents of former Soviet Georgia in London on January 23, 1998, and was transferred to Tbilisi, Georgia against my will, having in possession Social...

    Eugene’s Answer

    I have to agree with my colleagues that there is more information needed, and that you need to consult with an experienced immigration attorney to discuss fully your immigration history.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • My wife uses me to get the immigration green card.

    My wife wants to get green card from me, but she cheated on me, so I cancelled her I751, however I still love her, so I help her to appeal for it, but immigration office said there were not enough evidences to get approval. so moved her case to i...

    Eugene’s Answer

    My colleagues are correct in that you probably need a criminal defense attorney now more than an immigration attorney. You might also want to consult with an attorney who handles divorce matters if the divorce has not yet gone through.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • Regulations for i94, i797, LCA and other h1b employee documents

    I am writing an email to employer asking for it, so need regulations which states that employer has to provide these to employee.

    Eugene’s Answer

    Mr. Berman is correct that there are no specific regulations which require an employer to provide these documents to an employee. These documents are part of the employer's file, not the employee's.

    See question 
  • Can I change my J1 visa to H1b or H2b ?

    I am from Romania and I will be this summer with Work and Travel program and I'm not a subject to the two year rule. I have a bachelor degree and a master degree in my country, and I would like to know if I can apply for any H1B visa or f...

    Eugene’s Answer

    Mr. Berman is absolutely correct in his assessment of your current possibilities regarding H1B and H2B nonimmigrant visas. As to whether you may be eligible for any other nonimmigrant visa category, I would strongly suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney to get expert guidance and assistance.

    See question 
  • I94 validation

    I had my passport expired earlier after US arrival in 2012 and got it renewed before my H1 extension. I am in H1b expiring next month and applied extension and got approved for year. Question is, my I94 on the website shows valid only till next mo...

    Eugene’s Answer

    Both of my colleagues are correct. The I-94 that Customs and Border Protection (CBP) issued to you at your last entry controls your stay; USCIS' decision on your extension application controls your H1B status.

    See question 
  • Will my permanent resident card process will be affected by an outstanding warrant??

    Ten years ago i had ticket to court because an open container at Orchard Beach in New York City I never went to court as I was just visiting the country with no plans on staying. Few years ago i got married in New Jersey and got my provisional r...

    Eugene’s Answer

    If you do not have an experienced immigration attorney assisting you with your current matter, I would strongly urge you to consult with one as soon as possible. You will also probably need to retain a criminal law attorney regarding this open ticket, as it is possible that a bench warrant may exist because you failed to answer the summons. This can be dealt with fairly easily, and without a major impact on your immigration case, but it must be dealt with IMMEDIATELY!

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • Should I submit my resignation to my current company before the H1B transfer to a new company (startup) is approved?

    I am currently working at a big company on H1B. I have an offer from an early stage startup and I will be among their first employees. USCIS legally permits H1B employees to start working with a new employer as soon as the new employer receives a ...

    Eugene’s Answer

    Start-ups can be particularly tricky and difficult because they have very little, if any, financial history. As you have noted, if you quit your present employer but the new H1B is denied, you will no longer have a valid status and will have to leave the US. While someone on a H1B is permitted to begin working with a new employer upon the filing receipt being received, unless the H1B is "rock-solid", I might suggest that your new employer be patient and wait for an approval, which can be within two weeks if Premium Processing is used. As the old saying goes, you don't want to burn your bridges behind you!

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • How long will it take for an interview after biometrics in the case of I-485.

    hey I applied for I-485 through adoption in June 2014 and I gave a biometrics in July 2014. I haven't received an interview date nor any update on my case . When I check my status it says" You should receive a decision or case update by October 2...

    Eugene’s Answer

    Assuming that you have not moved since the filing of the application, your case would appear to be overdue at this point. I say that because if you have moved, mail from the USCIS may not have been forwarded to your new address.

    If you make an InfoPass appointment at your local USCIS office, you will probably be told "your case is pending," which you already know. I would strongly suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney near you for some professional assistance and guidance.

    Good luck!

    See question