Skip to main content
Eugene J. Glicksman

Eugene Glicksman’s Answers

1,755 total


  • I am H1B and I am thinking of working part time with company which is headquartered outside US without concurrent second H1B

    I am H1B and I am thinking of working part time with company which is headquartered outside US. They can pay me via Paypal, without generating any W2. Is it legal or would there be an issue with my H1B?

    Eugene’s Answer

    Mr. Capriotti said it all, quite succinctly and to the point.

    See question 
  • No response from Newark asylum office sense sept.2013? Any positive suggestions to move from NH now? And where is the fastest?

    I applied for asylum sense September 2013 to the Newark asylum office , NJ. I only finger printed and received work authorization Nothing else? Any positive suggestions to move from NH? I heard San Francisco and LA offices are the fastest and the...

    Eugene’s Answer

    I concur with both my colleagues. You cannot move your case without actually physically moving your residence. Even if you were to move, your case would be treated as 'new' and go to the bottom of the pile, delaying it even more. Be patient and wait for the New Jersey office to review your case and make a decision.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • Visa updates on Ceac website. Plez help

    My fiance had his k1 interview on oct 2nd. He was given a 221g and asked for cosponsor and supporting documents and passport to be sent in mall. My dad is the cosponsor he meets all required and we sent in all info. I check the visa status website...

    Eugene’s Answer

    Mr. Capriotti is correct. The website is updated, but not that often. Give at least 30 days for the paperwork to be reviewed and processed.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • How long can I postpone green card application? I already paid AOS and NVC fees but haven't filed DS-260 nor sent civil docs

    I am a citizen and applying for both of both of my parents that currently live in Colombia for their residency/green card. Priority date: Feb 20/14. I've been moving forward with the process up until this point. I-30 was approved in July 2014, and...

    Eugene’s Answer

    After one year, the Department of State will consider the fees expired unless you take action to continue the cases. Delaying may also cause problems if there are any changes to the immigration laws in the interim period. Aside from that, if your parents decide to come to the US while the cases are pending, the CBP officer at their point of entry may find out that they have petitions pending for residence, and may question as to whether they are actually coming as tourists or as intending immigrants.

    My best advice would be for you to make an appointment with an experienced immigration attorney who can review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • 2-months unemployment rule of USCIS for OPT students..

    If the start date for an OPT was supposed to be September 1st, but if the OPT is still in processing stage with USCIS, will this month and a half count towards 2 months un-employment? The F1 OPT application has been pending for more than 100 day...

    Eugene’s Answer

    Mr. Capriotti is correct. Speak with your Foreign Student Advisor (sometimes called the Designated School Official) about this, and do so as soon as possible.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • My case in us immigration and i want apply non immigrant visa can possible

    my case in us immigration 2008 and now i want apply non immigrant visa can possible i don't know if any body know about this please answer me Thanks

    Eugene’s Answer

    Sorry, but there is no way to answer this question because there is not enough information. Make an appointment with an experienced immigration attorney near you for a full consultation. Only by reviewing all the facts will an attorney be able to advise you properly.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • I'm a us citizen over 21, and my mother is here and has overstayed her tourist visa.

    I can petition for her to get her permanent residence right? She has never left the u.s. Since 2001 and has not committed any crimes.

    Eugene’s Answer

    Based on this little bit of information, it would appear that you could file a petition for your mother, and she appears eligible to file for adjustment of status. I would suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney near you for a full review and expert advice.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • Deported with pending criminal case on appeal?

    Hi, my fiancé was taken into ICE custody in August 2013 because of his convicted of a 220.06 felony. In March 2014 his late timed appeal was granted for that case. There has been no decision of the case yet, I've kept in contact with his lawyer. H...

    Eugene’s Answer

    Unless his criminal conviction is overturned, it is likely that his deportation will not be able to be challenged. What also makes a difference is whether he had any legal status in the US before he was deported. If he was not here legally, then it may not make any difference; however, if he was a permanent resident, there may be grounds for attacking the deportation. The best advice would be to consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review the matter in detail and advise you as to the best course to pursue.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • Legal status needed

    I have friend that is undocumented . She came to this country from Mexico 9 yrs ago to get away from a abusive relationship. She left her children and family . While here about 1 year ago she was robbed in a home invasion and had to jump out a ...

    Eugene’s Answer

    Mr. Capriotti is correct. Have your friend make an appointment with an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible to see if she qualifies.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • Is there a chance that USCIS lost my documents?

    I have applied for COS a little more than 4 months ago. After 4 months they respond to me for RFE. This is fine but RFE they mailed to me dose not get delivered even after 10 days they mailed it. Is it there carelessness? Is there a chance that th...

    Eugene’s Answer

    Ten days is somewhat unusual. If you have still not received it after 30 days, I would suggest calling the National Customer Service Center at (800)375-5283 to report that you did not receive the RFE. The local office has nothing to do with this, since the RFE came from the Service Center handling your change of status.

    Good luck!

    See question