Eugene J. Glicksman’s Answers

Eugene J. Glicksman

New York Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 17
  1. CAN I TRAVEL TO THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC WITH A CRIMINAL BACKGROUND?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Eugene J. Glicksman
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    3 lawyer answers

    Whether you can travel safely depends on your conviction record. You could face problems depending on the charge for which you were convicted. I would STRONGLY urge you to consult with an experienced immigration lawyer near you as soon as possible BEFORE making any trip out of the country. Why risk problems if they can be avoided? Good luck!

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Is betrothal legal within the United States, even to those who are minors.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Eugene J. Glicksman
    2. Brian Coleman Kelly
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    You can promise to marry each other, but the promisesgenerally have no legal weight for any purpose.

    Selected as best answer

  3. I-485 and question about Public Charge

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Eugene J. Glicksman
    2. Wells Ted Wakefield
    2 lawyer answers

    In all likelihood, you probably can answer 'no' since the food stamps are for the children, not you. However, I would strongly urge you to consult with an experienced immigration attorney for a full review. If you cannot afford one, see if a local social service agency or bar association provides no- or low-cost assistance. Good luck!

    Selected as best answer

  4. My status is witholding removal. My work ask me to travel for business to Germany. Can I do this for work purposes, and how?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Eugene J. Glicksman
    3. Debbi Lee Klopman
    3 lawyer answers

    I would strongly urge you to consult with an experienced immigration attorney before taking any trips outside of the US as you may end up deporting yourself.

    Selected as best answer

  5. An immigration hold on a friend?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Eugene J. Glicksman
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. Richard Wells Moore JR
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4 lawyer answers

    No, but it means that ICE has advised the local authorities that they want to take her inot custody. If she is not in the US legally, it is likely that she will be placed under removal (deportation) proceedings befor an immigration judge. Only the judge can order her removal/deportation. I would suggest that your friend retain an experienced immigration attorney to assist her with her defense.

    Selected as best answer

  6. Charged with domestic assault in tenesse as a first time offender, concerned bout my immigration status , offered a diversion p

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Stephen Alan Sauer
    2. Claiborne Hambrick Ferguson
    3. Eugene J. Glicksman
    4. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    5. Irene Vaisman
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    I would strongly suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney near you for professional help and guidance. This is a serious matter that needs more attention than provided on a public forum like AVVO. Good luck!

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. An application for immigration can be filed, to bring spouse into the USA while under probation

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Eugene J. Glicksman
    2. Kira Gagarin
    3. Chong Hae Ye
    4. William J Quirk
    5. Carlos Yarot Montoya
    5 lawyer answers

    Being on probation has no effect on the ability of a person to file a petition, or for the petition to be adjudicated and approved. However, if the person on probation is the one for whom the petition is being filed, you should consult with an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible. Even a deferred adjudication can be considered a conviction under certain circumstances, and that may affect the person's eligibility for an immigrant visa. An experienced immigration attorney would be...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Question about H1b and I94

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Eugene J. Glicksman
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Paul M. Ruby
    5. Chong Hae Ye
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Your question is not clear. When you say that you received your H1B visa, do you mean that a petition for you for H1B status was approved, or that you entered the US with an H1B visa but received no I-94? If you meant the first, an application to change status may not have been filed, or you may not be eligible for a change of status. If the second, US Customs and Border Protection no longer issues paper I-94's. You can get the information by going to the CBP website at https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Co-Sponsorship, Joint Sponsorship..... I am confused. Can someone give me advice based on my situation?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. Eugene J. Glicksman
    3. Alice Antonovsky
    4. Shokry G Abdelsayed
    5. Irene Vaisman
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    I agree with Mr. Berman. You are required to file the I-864 Affidavit of Support, even if your income is insufficient. Your girlfriend's income can also be used since she is legally authorized to work. If your combined incomes are still too low, anyone else who is willing to file an I-864 (and has sufficient qualifying income) can file as a co-sponsor. I would strongly urge you to consult with an experienced immigration attorney near you to get thorough professioanl guidance. Good luck!

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Immigration & Bankruptcy. Ready 2 file chapter 7 jointly. Wife is legal resident. Must renew or apply for ctzn soon. BK=problem?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Otis Carl Landerholm
    2. Eugene J. Glicksman
    3. Joseph Gerard Cella
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    5 lawyer answers

    A legitimate, legal filing for bankruptcy should not affect your wife's either renewing her green card or filing for natuiralization.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer