Eugene J. Glicksman’s Answers

Eugene J. Glicksman

New York Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 17
  1. My friend have cancel greencard

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Eugene J. Glicksman
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    3 lawyer answers

    Your question is very confusing and the facts are far from clear. Please try reposting your question; you may want the help of someone who can explain the situation a bit more clearly.

    Selected as best answer

  2. Filing immigrant visa package with the NVC

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Eugene J. Glicksman
    3. Stuart Jonas Reich
    4. Altin Nanaj
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    The answer is as simple as this: any document submitted to the NVC which is not in English needs to be accompanied by a certified translation.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. 140 and I 485 is denied i filed for appeal I 290 and appeal still pending

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Eugene J. Glicksman
    2. Ilona Dzhamgarova
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    5. Rehim Babaoglu
    5 lawyer answers

    You will be able to adjust after the refiling if you are in legal status. Filing an appeal or motion to reopen DOES NOT give you lawful status. If your employer retained an attorney for this, speak with that attorney.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Please help does usa share immigration information with canada , no criminal record

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Eugene J. Glicksman
    2. Jeffrey N Lisnow
    3. Ilona Dzhamgarova
    4. C. C. Abbott
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    5 lawyer answers

    No attorney, whether practicing immigration law, personal injury law, or criminal law, will EVER counsel someone to lie on any application, whether it is to the US government or a foreign government. It should therefore be evident to you that no attorney, whether on AVVO, some other website, or in person, will even suggest you should lie. Aside from that, it is highly unlikely that you would be able to cover your tracks as well as you think, and once your lies are revealed, you wll have more...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. My i129f case has been expiedited

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Eugene J. Glicksman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    3 lawyer answers

    There is no fixed time period for the USCIS to adjudicate your application, even if expedited. I would suggest that you wait no less than 90 days from the date the expedite request was granted to inquire further. Good luck!

    Selected as best answer

  6. Travel on F-1 after winning DV lottery

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Eugene J. Glicksman
    2. Luis Alberto Guerra
    3. C. C. Abbott
    3 lawyer answers

    I can't imagine you having any problems based on your information. Enjoy your trip, and Merry Christmas!

    Selected as best answer

  7. I received a biometrics appointment, I don't have a state ID to enter the building, what should I do?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Eugene J. Glicksman
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Steven Sahag Vosbikian
    4. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    5. Laura Mandell
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    The expired passport and consular ID should be sufficient. Goos luck!

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. How to Withdraw INS Petition for Siblings

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. Luis Alberto Guerra
    3. Eugene J. Glicksman
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. Marc Richmond Amos
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    As you are not the petitioner, you have nothing to do with these petitions and cannot withdraw them. Only your wife has the power to do that. As to the income requirements, that will not come into play until several years from now, when further documentation will be requested by the National Visa Center.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Will I receive RFE from USCIS for not sending back copy of I-94?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Eugene J. Glicksman
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    As I previously answered, it is possible that you will receive an RFE (Request for Evidence), but not definite. It will depend on several factors, including the adjudicating officer's belief that it is needed. It is not a good idea to send in the copy unless you receive an RFE; it is too easy for it not to get matched with your application. Wait to see if an RFE is issued. Good luck!

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. CAN I TRAVEL TO THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC WITH A CRIMINAL BACKGROUND?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Eugene J. Glicksman
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    3 lawyer answers

    Whether you can travel safely depends on your conviction record. You could face problems depending on the charge for which you were convicted. I would STRONGLY urge you to consult with an experienced immigration lawyer near you as soon as possible BEFORE making any trip out of the country. Why risk problems if they can be avoided? Good luck!

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful