Skip to main content
Eugene J. Glicksman

Eugene Glicksman’s Answers

1,829 total


  • What is the best step to take.Should we move the wedding forward?

    Hello, I need advice on what steps to take. I am on F1 visa and my school terminated my sevis record due to late payment of fees. Although I haven't received any official letter from the school stating the cancellation of my sevis record, I was to...

    Eugene’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Your falling out of status will not affect your eligibility for permanent residence, but may complicate matters. I would strongly urge you to consult with an experienced immigration attorney near you as soon as possible for expert advice and guidance.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • Can I visit USA for a leisure trip with B1/B2 visa?Will that be problem at the port of entry as I have stated otherwise in DS160

    I applied for B1 visa but my visa is stamped for B1/B2. In DS-160 I mentioned that I will be travelling for business trip so my company wanted me to apply for B1. I know B1 is for business and B2 is for tourism but B1/B2 indicate that I can travel...

    Eugene’s Answer

    Yes, you may use the visa for tourism purposes. It is very common for business trip visa applicants (B1) to be granted dual-use B1/B2 visas. You have nothing to worry about.

    Enjoy your trip, and good luck!

    See question 
  • Will I run into problems during stamping or at the port of entry because my passport expires earlier than my I797?

    I need to make a quick trip to India next week. I started with a new employer last July and they filed for an H1 extension upon my joining, which is set to expire in October 2017. Now, my passport is set to expire in August 2017, two months prior ...

    Eugene’s Answer

    Whether you may have problems or not, you will have to go to the US Consulate to get the new visa placed in your passport in order to return to the US since your prior visa expired. As my colleague Mr. Schunk suggested, speak with the immigration attorney for your employer for advice. Once in India, you will have to contact the US Consulate to schedule your appointment and see what develops from there. Of course, should you first contact the Indian passport office upon your return, and you are able to explain the situation to someone, that person might find a way to help you.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • Can I get marriage license in New Orleans with expired visa?

    Hello!!we and my groom went today in marriage office and lady said we need ID,SSN,birth certificate for both of parts. We living New Orleans Louisiana .my questions ; 1) I have original birth certificate Russian language .Also I have certificate ...

    Eugene’s Answer

    Please look at the instructions for obtaining a marriage license in New Orleans Parish, which are located at http://new.dhh.louisiana.gov/index.cfm/page/644. The instructions are quite clear. You DO NOT need to have a Social Security number, and you can present EITHER a valid passport or visa and I-94.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • Will Not Guilty DV findings (NCGS 14-32.4b and 14.33c(2)) and a dismissed DVPO (at hearing) cause issues for travel to Canada?

    I have posted previously about my Not Guilty findings (see my post history). I also have a dismissed 50B DVPO (dismissed at hearing; only active as ex parte) from NC. I will need to travel to Canada on business in the near future. Will my dispo...

    Eugene’s Answer

    One of the problems here is that this forum is for people who have questions about US immigration law, not the immigration laws of other countries. While I agree with my colleague that carrying a certified copy of the dispositions, showing that you were found 'Not Guilty" cannot hurt, but it will be up to the foreign authorities to make a final decision based on the laws of their country, not the US.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • What can I do ? Is there a case ?

    I've been living in a MHP for 18yrs, I've recently went to aquire the share of the property from my mother, with that I need to go through a screening process. I got denied because of my credit score(-14 points) soon after that I got into some tro...

    Eugene’s Answer

    I believe you may have posted this in the wrong forum. Your question appears to be one relating to criminal law and possibly real estate. It doe not appear to relate to immigration law.

    See question 
  • Immigration GC

    Hi, My question about the PERM filing. I work for a company that has filed labor and it got approved recently. When I checked the approval form, the roles and responsibilities are entirely different. I gave the correct details before filing the PE...

    Eugene’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Ms. Thompson is correct. The PERM application looks to the future, not necessarily the present, so the job duties may differ. As Ms. Thompson suggested, ask to speak with the attorney who handled the PERM application for your employer to get your answers.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • Should I change residential address with USCIS on both or one? mailing address is same. 2-mailing address can create a problem?

    I-360 and I-485 is pending and need the change of address to be done on applications. Mailing address is same.

    Eugene’s Answer

    I agree with Mr. Mcvicker. The AR-11 form changes your address for general purposes only; it does not automatically "link" with any applications which may be currently pending for you. You should change your address with the National Benefits Center as soon as possible by calling the 800 number; have your receipt notices with you so that they may be read to the person with whom you speak to change the address on each application filed.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • When can I file adjustment of status with USCIS?

    I am a permanent resident of USA and the have applied for immigrant visa for my wife who is in the US and maintaining F1 status. We have already got the approval notice from the NVC. As per the visa bulletin for November, the priority date for F2A...

    Eugene’s Answer

    The change in the Department of State's Visa Bulletin in listing "Final Action" and "Filing Ability" dates is causing confusion for many people. The USCIS has created a webpage to help clear this confusion at http://www.uscis.gov/visabulletininfo. The simple answer to your question is that your wife can file her papers now.

    As to the required documentation, you can look at the instructions for the I-485, but I would suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney near you for expert assistance and professional guidance. Good luck!

    See question 
  • After a permanent removal order, can you still apply for reentry to the US?

    Recently married in another country to someone who was removed by a Judge's order almost 10 years ago.

    Eugene’s Answer

    Applying for entry is one thing; being admissible and admitted is something else. The big question here is why your spouse was removed almost 10 years ago. Depending on the reason, your spouse may be eligible for a waiver or may be permanently barred from returning to the US.

    My best advice would be to consult with an experienced immigration attorney for a thorough review and professional guidance. Good luck!

    See question