Eugene J. Glicksman’s Answers

Eugene J. Glicksman

New York Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 17
  1. Want to get green card through fake marriage by an immigration lawyer

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Parastoo Golesorkhi-Zahedi
    2. Eugene J. Glicksman
    3. Michael Charles Doland
    4. Renee Colette Redman
    5. Mary Lyn Tanawan Sanga
    5 lawyer answers

    I certainly hope that this posting was not serious. You are asking for assistance and instructions on committing a Federal felony, punishable by both monetary fine and/or imprisonment. You should not be asking something this foolish, and no ethical lawyer will assist you in such an endeavor. Either apply for your residence legally or not at all.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Will Multiple prostitution arrest prevent naturalizarion of legal immigrant?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Eugene J. Glicksman
    2. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    3. Joseph A Lo Piccolo
    4. Scott Joseph Whitbeck
    5. Richard C. Southard
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    You need to consult with both a criminal law attorney and an immigration attorney as soon as possible. These arrests, if not tended to properly, can be major problems for you if you end up being convicted on the prostitution charges. The criminal attorney, working with the assisatnce of the immigration attorney, may be able to get the charges reduced to something which will not pose a danger to you. Don't waste time; you need to attend to these charges immediately. Once they have been taken...

    Selected as best answer

  3. What is the immigration law

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Eugene J. Glicksman
    2. Luis Alberto Guerra
    3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    4. Debbi Lee Klopman
    4 lawyer answers

    A two-year 'conditional' green card is only issued to someone who obtained their residence through marriage to a US citizen, and who received the residence before the second anniversary of the marriage. A card valid for a ten-year card period is the 'standard' card; it is issued to a resident other than one described in the first sentence.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. IMMIGRATION QUESTION

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Eugene J. Glicksman
    2. Javier G Pineda
    3. Wilberforce O Agyekum
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    Maybe; maybe not. There is no way to know what Congress may do. Many people believe that we will not see any real change in the laws unless President Obama is re-elected, with a Democratic majority in both the Senate and the House. Others are less pessimistic and believe that bi-partisan legislation can and will be worked-out in the next Congress. What this all means is that it's anyones guess as to what the future may hold. All we can do is keep our fingers crossed, hope for the best, and...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. I am applying for the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Process but am married to a US Citizen. AM I STILL IN LIMBO?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Peter Min-Su Kyung
    3. Eugene J. Glicksman
    4. Robert West
    5. Otis Carl Landerholm
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with Mr. Ferrari. The deferred action program will not give you a path to residence. What is important is why your I-485 application was denied. I would strongly suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney for assistance and guidance. Good luck!

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. With an expired H1B and with recent tourist visa.

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Eugene J. Glicksman
    3. Christian Schmidt
    3 lawyer answers

    Iconcur with my colleagues Mr. Shusterman and Mr. Schmidt.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. My Green Card will expire in 3 months, but I want to apply for Citizenship instead of a renewal, is it too late?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Eugene J. Glicksman
    2. Peter Hills Acker
    3. Kathleen M. Angustia
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    The USCIS understands that this happens, and have provided for it. Once the N-400 has been filed, and you have received the I-797 Receipt Notice, make an InfoPass appointment at your local USCIS office; use the "speak with an officer" choice. Bring your passport, your green card, your Receipt Notice with you, along with two copies of each. My experience has been that once you have the proof of filing (the Receipt Notice), your passport can be stamped with a "temporary green card" endorsement...

    Selected as best answer

  8. Conditional Green Card Holder & name change

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4. Eugene J. Glicksman
    4 lawyer answers

    If you wish to change the name on your card now, you will have to file Form I-90 and pay the required fee of $450. It is probably easier (and cheaper) for you to wait until you apply to remove the conditions and indicate that you are taking your husband's name then. Good luck!

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Can I apply for " Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals" if my I-485 application was denied.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Eugene J. Glicksman
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Shokry G Abdelsayed
    3 lawyer answers

    If you otherwise qualify, you should b able to apply for deferred action under DACA. I would strongly suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney before filing any application. If you cannot afford one, check with your local bar association or religious institution for organizations offering low- or no-cost assistance with these applications. I also suggest this because a recent decision by the Board of Immigration Appeals may affect your father's case (Matter of...

    Selected as best answer

  10. CA, does the HOA board have to meet with you after filing a lien on a unit

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen
    2. Eugene J. Glicksman
    3. C. C. Abbott
    3 lawyer answers

    AVVO's computer reads "a lien" as a typo for "alien" and so posted your question on the immigration forum. Try reposting with a different phrasing.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer