Marc Damien Sean Taylor’s Answers

Marc Damien Sean Taylor

New York Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 16
  1. I-130 interview. What could happen that day, best and worst case scenario?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Neil Ian Fleischer
    2. Rebecca T White
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    5. Jose Antonio Moreno
    5 lawyer answers

    Each case is different, so it is very hard to extrapolate from our cases to determine what is going to happen in your case. Many factors can impact on the decision, like for instance the officer assigned to your case. But I am sure that your attorney has discussed this with you and your wife. I agree with Neil, worst-case scenario is you get arrested and best-case scenario it gets approved. Good luck.

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Immigration

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. Alice Antonovsky
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Yes, it appears that you are eligible to apply for the adjustment of status to Legal Permanent Resident (without knowing anything else about you and your wife). You should obtain a co-sponsor for the affidavit of support. Considering hiring myself or one of my colleagues to prepare and file your case.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. How long can my husband serve ???? Time for illegal reentry 1326 with criminal points added

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Cassandra Ann Rodriguez
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with Stephen, your husband might be in for a long sentence. He needs to have an attorney for the plea and sentence, he should not do this on his own. There are many who handle criminal law and immigration.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. My i-130 status has moved from initial review to post decision activity? what does this mean? and what can i expect from now?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. John Grayson Davidson
    4. Alena Shautsova
    5. Akanksha Kalra
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Sometimes the USCIS website is not very accurate, so you will probably just have to wait to receive the letter. Hopefully, it is the Approval Notice. It is not going to hurt to get things ready for the next stage.

    Selected as best answer

  5. Immigrant Petition for my Daughter

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Curtis Frederic Pierce
    3. Christian Schmidt
    4. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    5. Luis Alberto Guerra
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    The category will change once you are Naturalized. Depending on the country you are from it could be a problem and actually delay her case. You should be contacted by the National Visa Center (603-334-0700) now that the priority date is current and if they have not, you can always call them and find out the status. Usually, this prompts the NVC to issue the affidavit of support and the Immigrant visa processing fee notices. Good luck. Marc Taylor, Esq.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. For how many immediate relatives Can I file Form I-130s at one time? Is there any total Household income restrictions?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Anu Gupta
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Ilir Kavaja
    4. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    5. Elisheva G Mosko
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    You can mail them all in one package, but I would put each petition in it's own envelope. There is no limit as long as you can show that you earn above the poverty guideline. You do not have to show this at the time of the filing, but at the time the cases are sent to the National Visa Center. Remember, the cases you are filing for your siblings will take at least 10 years, so for now, it is more important to show that you can support your parents (their cases will take about a year...

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. My landlord is requesting a W9 as part of my lease but I am a non-resident alien for tax purposes?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    2. Jayson Lutzky
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4 lawyer answers

    This is not an immigration question.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Do I have to get a divorce certificate before I get married to a US citizen?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    3. Alice Antonovsky
    4. Raymond Gabriel Lahoud
    5. Toria Lynn Dixon
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Not sure what you are exactly confused about. You MUST be divorced before you can marry. 1. It would be considered bigamy, since you would be married to more than one person. 2. Your second marriage would be voidable (you would not be considered legally married). 3. If you entered the US, with the intent to marry your boyfriend, then your entry would be deemed fraudulent.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Is it legal for a notary/non attorney to file I130/485 for immigration in New York?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Gintare Grigaite
    2. Michael J. Schewe
    3. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    4. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes, a non-attorney can prepare and file petitions. Although, you really should at least have a consultation with an attorney to review the petitions you are filing. Just to make sure everything is in order. Marc Taylor, Esq. www.usavisanow.com

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I have a petition on going for my mom. I already sent my affidavit of support together with my last ITR. the visa application

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. Altin Nanaj
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    Unemployment benefits can be counted as income for the I-864. If you do not find another job before the interview, then make sure that you send a new I-864 with proof of your unemployment income and other assets you need. Hopefully, you earn enough, if not, you should consider finding a co-sponsor now.

    Selected as best answer